https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58696
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tanattha Kittisopee | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wanna-on Plodkratoke | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Pharm.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The aims of this study were to assess effectiveness of the pharmacy automation system in term of cost saving and cost avoidance, medication filling errors reduction and to suggest a model of cost calculation. Data was collected retrospectively at the inpatient pharmacy department, the Bumrungrad International Hospital during 6 months separated period (July-December 2007, July-December 2008). Cost avoidance concerned costs of medication filling errors and other related costs, while cost saving referred to costs of dispensing labor, new staff training costs, and inventory costs. In an overall, the results revealed that the new pharmacy system with an automated drug filling was be able to reduce around 70% of medication filling errors. Under traditional dispensing system, the medication error and related costs was 4,940 baht, whereas the new system lost 4,053 baht during the 6-month study periods. Cost of claims and compensation could not include in this calculation because of unable to clarify of exact causes and details of such events. Thus, the automated system could avoid 1,687 baht of medications cost and drugs filling cost during the study. At the same time, the new automated system was able to save dispensing labor cost around 303,996 baht training cost saved 176,000 baht and inventory cost saved up to 1,049,308 baht. So, total cost saving was 1,529,304 baht. In the consideration of cost calculation model, it was concerned that all possible related costs directed to the implementation of the new robot in which; cost avoidance counted from medication filling errors cost (calculated depending on levels of severity) and cost of compensation resulting from dispensing deviations; cost saving could be computed from cost from dispensing labor, training costs, and inventory costs. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อประเมินต้นทุนที่ประหยัดและต้นทุนที่หลีกเลี่ยงได้จากการใช้เครื่องจ่ายยาระบบอัตโนมัติที่ใช้ในการจ่ายยาผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลบำรุงราษฎร์ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับระบบการจ่ายยาแบบเดิม และเสนอแบบจำลองของการหาค่าต้นทุนที่ประหยัดและต้นทุนที่หลีกเลี่ยงได้จากการใช้เครื่องดังกล่าว ระยะการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ช่วง (ก.ค-ธ.ค. 2550 และ ก.ค.-ธ.ค. 2551) โดยเก็บข้อมูลแบบย้อนหลัง ต้นทุนที่หลีกเลี่ยงได้คำนวณจาก ค่าใช้จ่ายจากการแก้ไขการจ่ายยาที่ผิดพลาด รวมถึงค่าชดเชยอื่นๆ โดยแบ่งความผิดพลาดและคำนวณค่าใช้จ่ายตามระดับความรุนแรง ส่วนต้นทุนที่สามารถประหยัดได้คำนวณจาก จำนวณเงินที่ประหยัดไปจาก 3 ส่วน คือ ค่าแรงงานคนที่ใช้การจ่ายยา การฝึกอบรมพนักงาน และค่ายาคงคลัง จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าความผิดพลาดจากการจ่ายยาลดลงประมาณร้อยละ 70 ซึ่งความผิดพลาดส่วนใหญ่เกิดขึ้นที่ระดับต่ำสุด ค่าใช้จ่ายจากความผิดพลาดจากการจ่ายยาระบบเดิมมีค่า 4,940 บาท ในขณะที่ค่าใช้จ่ายจากความผิดพลาดในระบบอัตโนมัตินั้นมีค่า 4,053 บาท ซึ่งสามารถหลีกเลี่ยงค่าใช้จ่ายได้จากค่ายาและค่าจัดยา 1,687 บาท ส่วนค่าชดเชยในกรณีที่เกิดความผิดพลาดไม่ได้นำมารวมในค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นในกรณีนี้ เนื่องจากไม่สามารถระบุความผิดพลาด และสาเหตุที่ชัดเจนได้ ดังนั้นต้นทุนที่หลีกเลี่ยงได้จึงมาค่า 1,687 บาท ในระยะเวลา 6 เดือน ค่าใช้จ่ายด้านกำลังคนในการจ่ายยาของระบบใหม่เทียบกับระบบเก่า พบว่า ลดลง 303,996 บาท ค่าฝึกอบรมพนังงานใหม่ลดลง 176,000 บาท มูลค่าคลังยาลดลง 1,049,308 บาท เมื่อรวมค่าใช้จ่ายจาก 3 ส่วนดังกล่าว มูลค่าต้นทุนที่สามารถประหยัดในช่วง 6 เดือนที่ทำการศึกษามีมูลค่า 1,529,304 บาท สรุปได้ว่าแบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้นทำให้สามารถพิจารณามูลค่าต้นทุนที่สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงได้จากใช้จ่ายที่เกิดจากความผิดพลาดจากการจ่ายยารวมถึงค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้อง และมูลค่าต้นทุนที่ประหยัดได้จากค่าแรงงานคน ค่าฝึกอบรมและมูลค่าคลังยา | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1668 | - |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.subject | Pharmacy -- Automation | en_US |
dc.subject | Pharmacy -- Automation -- Cost control | en_US |
dc.subject | Pharmacy -- Automation -- Cost effectiveness | en_US |
dc.subject | Pharmacy -- Automation -- Cost of operation | en_US |
dc.subject | Pharmacy -- Automation -- Costs | en_US |
dc.subject | เภสัชกรรม -- การอัตโนมัติ | en_US |
dc.subject | เภสัชกรรม -- การอัตโนมัติ -- การควบคุมต้นทุนการผลิต | en_US |
dc.subject | เภสัชกรรม -- การอัตโนมัติ -- ต้นทุนและประสิทธิผล | en_US |
dc.subject | เภสัชกรรม -- การอัตโนมัติ -- ค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงาน | en_US |
dc.subject | เภสัชกรรม -- การอัตโนมัติ -- ต้นทุน | en_US |
dc.title | Cost saving and cost avoidance from the pharmacy automation system | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การหาต้นทุนที่ประหยัดและต้นทุนที่หลีกเลี่ยงได้ของระบบจ่ายยาอัตโนมัติ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Social and Administrative Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Tanattha.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1668 | - |