Title: การบริหารทรัพยากรกายภาพของโรงเรียนนานาชาติ : กรณีศึกษา 6 โรงเรียนนานาชาติในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Titles: Facility management of international schools : case studies of 6 international schools in Bangkok
Authors: ธงชัย สัญญาอริยาภรณ์
Advisors: เสริชย์ โชติพานิช
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Sarich.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: การบริหารทรัพยากรกายภาพ
โรงเรียนนานาชาติ
Facility management
International schools
Issue Date: 2551
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: โรงเรียนนานาชาติเป็นสถานที่ประกอบไปด้วยทรัพยากรกายภาพจำนวนมาก และมีอาคารหลายประเภท ได้แก่ อาคารเรียน อาคารสำนักงาน อาคารทางการกีฬา สนามกีฬาในร่ม สนามกีฬากลางแจ้ง ทางเดินเชื่อม สนามเด็กเล่น สระว่ายน้ำ บ่อน้ำ พื้นที่สวน และต้นไม้ ผู้ใช้อาคารประกอบด้วย นักเรียนและบุคลากร มีแตกต่างทั้งด้วยอายุและเชื้อชาติ กิจกรรมการเรียนมีความหลากหลาย FM เป็นส่วนสนับสนุนที่ช่วยให้กิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน เป็นไปได้ด้วยดี การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาลักษณะโครงสร้างองค์กร และหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานด้านอาคารสถานที่ และเพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการบริหารจัดการ งานด้านอาคารสถานที่ของโรงเรียนนานาชาติ โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์ สำรวจ สังเกตการณ์ เก็บข้อมูล จากกรณีศึกษา 6 แห่ง ได้แก่ โรงเรียนฮาร์โรว์ โรงเรียนเทรล โรงเรียนฝรั่งเศสกรุงเทพ โรงเรียนเซนต์จอห์น โรงเรียนแอ๊ดเวนต์รามคำแหง และโรงเรียนพระมหาไถ่วิเทศศึกษา (ร่วมฤดี) จากการศึกษาพบว่า โรงเรียนกรณีศึกษาทั้งหมดประกอบด้วยอาคารสูงและอาคารแบบราบ โดยมีความสูงของอาคารตั้งแต่ 1-6 ชั้น และมีระบบประกอบอาคาร ได้แก่ ระบบไฟฟ้า ระบบแสงสว่าง ระบบสื่อสาร ระบบประปาสุขาภิบาลและลิฟท์ หน่วยงานด้านอาคารสถานที่ของโรงเรียนประเภทนี้พบว่ามีอยู่ 2 ลักษณะ คือ แบบที่มีหน่วยงานเฉพาะมี 2 โรงเรียน คือ โรงเรียนฮาร์โรว์ และโรงเรียนพระมหาไถ่วิเทศศึกษา (ร่วมฤดี) และแบบที่ไม่มีหน่วยงานเฉพาะได้แก่ โรงเรียนเทรล โรงเรียนฝรั่งเศสกรุงเทพฯ โรงเรียนเซนต์จอห์น และโรงเรียนแอ๊ดเวนต์รามคำแหง ด้านนโยบายพบว่า โรงเรียนที่มีนโยบายที่ไม่ชัดเจน มักใช้วิธีปฏิบัติงานเชิงรับ หรือมักดำเนินการซ่อมแซมมากกว่าบำรุงรักษา ส่วนโรงเรียนที่มีนโยบายด้านอาคารสถานที่ที่ชัดเจนจะมีการดำเนินการและแผนการการบำรุงรักษา โครงสร้างการดำเนินงานด้านอาคารสถานที่ของโรงเรียนนานาชาติอาจจำแนกได้เป็น 2 แบบ คือ 1. แบบผสมโดยการดำเนินงานอาศัยเจ้าหน้าที่ของหน่วยงานของโรงเรียนดำเนินการเองและจ้างบริษัทภายนอก ได้แก่ โรงเรียนเทรล เซนต์จอห์น แอ๊ดเว้นต์รามคำแหง ฝรั่งเศสกรุงเทพฯ และพระมหาไถ่วิเทศศึกษา (ร่วมฤดี) 2. การจัดการและดำเนินการการบริหารจัดการโดยการจ้างบริษัทผู้ปฏิบัติมาดำเนินการทั้งบริหารจัดการทั้งหมด ได้แก่ ฮาร์โรว์แห่งเดียว แต่ทั้งนี้มีข้อสังเกตว่าความแตกต่างของรูปแบบการดำเนินงานด้านอาคารสถานที่เกี่ยวพันกับ อัตราค่าเล่าเรียน ลักษณะกายภาพ และนโยบายของโรงเรียน
Other Abstract: International schools have a number of facilities and different types of buildings including school buildings, office buildings, physical education buildings, indoor sports buildings, outdoor sports facilities, walkways, playgrounds, swimming pools, ponds, garden areas and trees. The people who use the building consist of students and personnel of different races and ages. In the schools, student activities are diverse and facility management helps support teaching and learning activities. The research focused on studying the existing organizational structure of the schools and their facility maintenance units. It also aimed at studying the facility management process of these international schools. The research was conducted by interviewing, surveying, observing and collecting data from the six international schools: Harrow International School, Trail International School, Lycee Francais International de Bangkok, Saint John's International School, Ramkamhaeng Advent International School and Ruamrudee International School. From the research, it was found that all the six international schools had high-rise and low-rise buildings, ranging from one to six floors. The facility system comprised electrical, lighting, communications, sanitary and elevator systems. There were two types of facility management in these schools. In Harrow and Ruamrudee, there was a facility management unit while Trail, Lycee Francais International de Bangkok, Saint John, and Ramkamhaeng Advent did not have a specific facility management office. Regarding their policies, it was discovered that the schools that did not have a clear policy did not take a proactive approach to maintain the facilities. They were likely to repair rather than maintain the facilities. The schools that had a clear policy would maintain the facility systems and had facility management plans. There were two types of organizational structures for maintenance work in these international schools: 1) a mixed type, where maintenance was done by school workers and hired workers from outside, found in Trail International School, Saint John's International School, Ramkamhaeng Advent International School, Lycee Francais International de Bangkok and Ruamrudee International School; 2) the facility system management and administration done by a hired maintenance company, found in Harrow International School only. This study suggested that approaches of facility management practices of these international schools seem to relate with the tuition fees, physical resources and the school's policy.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (สถ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551
Degree Name: สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: สถาปัตยกรรม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58714
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.2004
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.2004
Type: Thesis