DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Yupaporn Kemprasit-
dc.contributor.author: Chaiwat Namnak-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2002-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741725337-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002en
dc.description.abstract: A subsemigroup Q of a semigroup S is called a quasi-ideal of S if SQ intersection QS Q. By a bi-ideal of S we mean a subsemigroup B of S such that BSB B. Quasi-ideals are a generalization of left ideals and right ideals and bi-ideals generalize quasi-ideals. The notion of bi-ideal and the notion of quasi-ideal for semigroups were introduced respectively By R. A. Good and D.R. Huges in 1952 and O. Steinfeld in 1956. Since then, both quasi-ideals and bi-ideals of semigroups have been widely studied. Semigroups whose bi-ideals and quasi-ideals coincide are of our interest in this research. One calls such semigroups BQ-semigroups. For sets X and Y, let P(X,Y) be the set of all mappings alpha : A -> Y where A X. For theta P(Y, X), let (P(X,Y), theta) denote the semigroup (P(X,Y),*) where alpha*beta = alpha theta beta for all alpha, beta P(X,Y). The first purpose of this research is to characterize when certain subsemigroups of (P(X,Y), theta) with a particular theta are BQ-semigroups in terms of the cardinalities of X and Y. For a vector space V over a division ring, let (L(V) be the semigroup under composition of all linear transformations alpha : V -> V. Various subsemigroups of L(V) defined by kernels and images of linear transformations are studied for our second purpose. We characterize when these linear transformation semigroups are BQ-semigroups in terms of the dimensions of V. Finally, we study the full order-preserving transformation semigroup TOP (I) on an interval I of real numbers. Necessary and sufficient conditions for I so that TOP(I) is a BQ-semigroup are given.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: เราเรียกเซมิกรุปย่อย Q ของเซมิกรุป S ว่า ควอซี-ไอเดียล ของ S ถ้า SQ intersection QS Q และ ไบ-ไอเดียลของ S หมายถึง เซมิกรุปย่อย B ของ S ซึ่ง BSB B ควอซี-ไอเดียลเป็นนัยทั่วไปของไอเดียลซ้ายและไอเดียลขวา และไบ-ไอเดียลให้นัยทั่วไปของควอซี-ไอเดียล แนวคิดของไบ-ไอเดียลและแนวคิดของควอซี-ไอเดียลสำหรับเซมิกรุปแนะนำโดย อาร์ เอ กูด และ ดี อาร์ ฮิวส์ ในปี 1952 และโดย โอ สตีนเฟลด์ ในปี 1956 ตามลำดับ หลังจากนั้นได้มีการศึกษาเรื่องควอซี-ไอเดียลและไบ-ไอเดียลของเซมิกรุปกันอย่างกว้างขวาง สิ่งที่เราสนใจในการวิจัยนี้คือเซมิกกรุปซึ่งมีไบ-ไอเดียลและควอซี-ไอเดียลเป็นสิ่งเดียวกัน และเราเรียกเซมิกรุปเช่นนี้ว่า BQ-เซมิกรุป สำหรับเซต X และ Y ให้ P(X, Y) เป็นเซตของการส่ง alpha:A -> Y ทั้งหมด โดยที่ A X สำหรับ theta P(Y, X) ให้ (P(X, Y), theta) แทนเซมิกรุป (P(X, Y), *) โดย alpha*beta = alpha theta beta สำหรับ alpha theta beta สำหรับ alpha, beta P(X, Y) ทั้งหมด จุดประสงค์แรกของการวิจัยนี้คือให้ลักษณะว่าเซมิกรุปย่อยบางชนิดของ (P(x, Y), theta) สำหรับ theta ที่เจาะจงจะเป็น BQ-เซมิกรุปเมื่อใดในเทอมของขนาดของ X และ Y สำหรับปริภูมิเวกเตอร์ V บนริงการหาร ให้ L(V) เป็นเซมิกรุปภายใต้การประกอบของการแปลงเชิงเส้น alpha : V -> V ทั้งหมด เราศึกษาเซมิกรุปย่อยหลากหลายของ L(V) ที่นิยามโดยเคอร์เนลและภาพของการแปลงเชิงเส้น เพื่อจุดประสงค์ที่สอง เราให้ลักษณะว่าเซมิกรุปการแปลงเชิงเส้นเหล่านี้จะเป็น BQ-เซมิกรุปเม่อใดในเทอมของมิติของ V สุดท้ายเราศึกษาเซมิกรุปการแปลงเต็มที่รักษาอันดับ TOP(I) บนช่วง I ของจำนวนจริง เราให้เงื่อนไขที่จำเป็นและเพียงพอสำหรับ I ที่ทำให้ TOP(I) เป็น BQ-เซมิกรุปen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Rings (Algebra)en
dc.subject: Quasi-idealsen
dc.subject: Semigroupsen
dc.title: Generalized transformation semigroups and linear transformation semigroups whose bi-ideals are quasi-idealsen
dc.title.alternative: เซมิกรุปการแปลงนัยทั่วไปและเซมิกรุปการแปลงเชิงเส้นซึ่งไบ-ไอเดียลเป็นควอซี-ไอเดียลen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Mathematicses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisoryupaporn.k@chula.ac.th-