https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5911
Title: | Path integration approach to charged bosons in an isotropic trap |
Other Titles: | การแก้ปัญหาของโบซอนที่มีประจุที่ถูกกักแบบไม่ขึ้นกับทิศทางโดยการอินทิเกรตตามวิถี |
Authors: | Chakrit Nualchimplee |
Advisors: | Virulh Sa-yakanit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | virulh.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Bose-Einstein condensation Bosons Path integrals |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this thesis, the case of charged bosons confined in an isotropic magnetic trap is studied by using Feynman path integration. We show that the upper bound of the ground state energy can be evaluated by applying the variational path integral technique. Consequently, the approximated density matrix and wavefunction are obtained. The ground state energy is then compared with the result obtained by Ginzburg-Pitaevskii-Gross approach. it is shown that our result agrees with such an approach. Furthermore, from our result, when we neglect the effect of screened Coulomb potential in the ground state energy of the screened Coulomb case, the ground state energy of the Coulomb potential arises as expected. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอ การศึกษาโบซอนที่มีประจุที่ถูกกักแบบไม่ขึ้นกับทิศทางโดยประยุกต์ ใช้วิธีการอินทิเกรตตามวิถีแบบฟายน์แมน ซึ่งค่าขอบเขตบนของพลังงานสถานะฟื้นสามารถคำนวณได้ โดยการประยุกต์เทคนิคการอินทิเกรตตามวิถีแบบแปรผัน นอกจากนี้ได้คำนวณเมทริกซ์ความหนาแน่น โดยการประมาณ และคำนวณฟังก์ชันคลื่นด้วย และได้เปรียบเทียบพลังงานสถานะพื้นกับผลที่ได้จากวิธีการของกินส์เบิร์ก-ปิเตเยฟสกี-กรอสส์ ซึ่งพบว่าผลการคำนวณที่ได้สอดคล้องกัน นอกจากนี้เมื่อละทิ้งผลจากศักย์กำบังคูลอมบ์ ที่เกิดในพลังงานสถานะฟื้นในกรณีของศักย์กำบังคูลอมบ์ เราจะพบพลังงานสถานะพื้นของศักย์คูลอมบ์เป็นตามที่คาดหมายไว้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5911 |
ISBN: | 9741702736 |
Type: | Thesis |