DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Viwat Vchirawongkwin-
dc.contributor.author: Noppakoon Kharmsri-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract: Application of quantum theory in chemical problem is acceptable by many chemists around the world. One- and two-electron integrals are the most timeconsuming part limiting quantum theory application for large scale chemical system. Operation on graphic processing units (GPUs) for quantum chemistry calculation is one choice for accelerating the calculations. In this work, the calculations of oneand two-electron integrals were implemented for MOCCA program on GPU. According to the results, the one- and two-electron integrals calculated from the MOCCA program are realiable compared with GAMESS (US) program. The accuracy of oneand two-electron integrals calculated by MOCCA program is better than the level of 1 x10¹¹ compared with GAMESS (US) program. MOCCA program can calculate faster than GAMESS (US) program about 150-7000 times.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การนำทฤษฎีควอนตัมมาประยุกต์ใช้กับปัญหาทางเคมีได้รับการยอมรับอย่างกว้างขวางจากนักเคมีทั่วโลก ระเบียบวิธีการคำนวณทางเคมีควอนตัมหลายๆระเบียบวิธีต้องทำการประมวลผลปริพันธ์หนึ่งและสองอิเล็กตรอน การประมวลผลปริพันธ์หนึ่งและสองอิเล็กตรอนเป็นขั้นตอนที่ต้องใช้เวลาในการประมวลผลมากที่สุดและเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีควอนตัมกับระบบทางเคมีขนาดใหญ่ การคำนวณทางเคมีควอนตัมบนหน่วยประมวลผลกราฟฟิกส์เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการเร่งความเร็วในการประมวลผล งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ทำการเขียนโปรแกรมการคำนวณปริพันธ์หนึ่งและสองอิเล็กตรอนในโปรแกรมมอคคาซึ่งคำนวณบนหน่วยประมวลผลกราฟฟิกส์ โปรแกรมมอคคาสามารถคำนวณปริพันธ์หนึ่งและสองอิเล็กตรอนได้ถูกต้องเมื่อเทียบกับโปรแกรมมาตรฐาน โดยโปรแกรมมอคคาสามารถคำนวณปริพันธ์หนึ่งและสองอิเล็กตรอนได้ถูกต้องมากกว่าทศนิยมตำแหน่งที่ 11 เมื่อเทียบกับโปรแกรมมาตรฐานและโปรแกรมมอคคาสามารถคำนวณได้เร็วกว่าโปรแกรมมาตรฐานประมาณ 150-7000 เท่า
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1440-
dc.subject: Quantum chemistry -- Data processing
dc.subject: Molecular orbitals -- Data processing
dc.subject: เคมีควอนตัม -- การประมวลผลข้อมูล
dc.title: Programming of one- and two-electron integrals in MOCCA program
dc.title.alternative: การเขียนโปรแกรมปริพันธ์หนึ่งและสองอิเล็กตรอนในโปรแกรมมอคคา
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Viwat.V@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1440-