https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59261
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Khemika Yamarat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nita Sedhain | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | To assess the performance of the Supplementary Feeding program being implemented by health agencies, as well as to identify areas that needed improvements to ensure better quality service delivery implemented in three temporary shelters among under-five children of Tak Province, Thailand. A mix method cross-sectional study including secondary data on 1,079 children aged between 6 and 59 months enrolled in supplementary feeding programs of three temporary shelters in Tak Province, Thailand, between 2009 and 2010 were analyzed and in-depth interviews were conducted with health care providers and mothers/caregivers from all three temporary shelters. Data analysis was done by using SPSS V. 16, chi-square test and content analysis. The results shows that out of 1,079 children included in this study, 51.9% were male and 48.1% were female. Similarly 57.18% were among 6-24 months and 42.82% were among 25-59 months age groups. The overall cure rate was 39.2 % (SPHERE standard >75%), defaulter rate was 15.8% (SPHERE standard<15%). There were no deaths recorded due to malnutrition. The highest cure rate was found in Nu Poh (61.7%) and lowest cure rate was in Mae La (18.1%). Highest proportion of defaulter was in Mae La and Umpiem Mai (20%) and Nu Poh (5.2%) had lowest defaulter rate. The assessment of performance of supplementary feeding programs in three temporary shelters in Tak Province has shown all outcome indicators below the SPHERE standard. Training to health workers on case management, record keeping and nutrition education and community nutrition education was suggested. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ประเมินการปฏิบัติงานโปรแกรมการให้อาหารเสริมสำหรับเด็กขาดสารอาหาร และประเมินความต้องการในการพัฒนาคุณภาพการให้บริการสำหรับเด็กอายุต่ำกว่าห้าปี ของค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยชั่วคราวจำนวนสามศูนย์ในจังหวัดตาก ประเทศไทย การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางจากข้อมูลทุติยภูมิของเด็กจำนวน 1,079 คน ซึ่งมีอายุระหว่าง 5-59 เดือน ซึ่งเข้าร่วมโครงการการให้อาหารเสริมในค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยชั่วคราวจำนวนสามแห่ง ของจังหวัดตากประเทศไทยระหว่างปี 2552-2553 และข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ในกลุ่มมารดาหรือผู้ดูแล รวมทั้งเจ้าหน้าที่ในโครงการ โดยเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขเป็นผู้เก็บข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้โปรแกรม SPSS สถิติ Pearson's chi-square และข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 51.9% เป็นเด็กเพศชาย และ 48.1% เป็นเด็กเพศหญิง 57.18% มีอายุระหว่าง 6-24 เดือน และ 42.82% มีอายุ ระหว่าง 25-59 เดือน อัตราการรักษาในโครงการโดยภาพรวมเท่ากับ 39.2% (SPHERE standard>75%) เป็นการรักษาไม่สำเร็จเท่ากับ 15.8% (SPHERE standard<15%) ไม่มีการตายจากการขาดสารอาหาร อัตราที่ได้รับการรักษาสูงสุดอยู่ที่ศูนย์นูปอ 61.7% และอัตราการได้รับการรักษาอยู่ต่ำที่สุดที่ศูนย์แม่ลา 18.1% สัดส่วนสูงสุดของอัตราความไม่สำเร็จในศูนย์แม่ลาและศูนย์อุมเปี่ยมใหม่เท่ากับ 20% และสัดส่วนต่ำสุดเท่ากับ 5.2% เด็กส่วนใหญ่ 65.4% อาศัยอยู่ในศูนย์อพยพมากกว่า 8 สัปดาห์ ในช่วงเวลาระหว่างระยะการให้อาหารเสริม การประเมินการปฏิบัติการโครงการให้อาหารเสริมทั้งสามค่ายผู้ลี้ภัย พบว่ามีผลลัพธ์อยู่ในระดับต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยเสนอให้มีการอบรมเจ้าหน้าที่ด้านการจัดการดูแลเด็กขาดสารอาหารการบันทึก การให้สุขศึกษาด้านโภชนาการรวมทั้งการให้ความรู้ชุมชนด้านโภชนาศาสตร์เพิ่มขึ้น | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.683 | - |
dc.subject | Malnutrition in children | en_US |
dc.subject | Refugee children -- Thailand -- Tak | en_US |
dc.subject | ทุพโภชนาการในเด็ก | en_US |
dc.subject | เด็กลี้ภัย -- ไทย -- ตาก | en_US |
dc.title | Assessment of performance of supplementary feeding program for under-five children in three temporary shelters in Tak province, Thailand | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การประเมินผลโครงการให้อาหารเสริมสำหรับเด็กขาดอาหารอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ในค่ายผู้ลี้ภัย 3 แห่ง จังหวัดตาก ประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Public Health | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | khemika.y@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.683 | - |