DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Wacharin Wichiramala-
dc.contributor.author: Parinya Sirikatitum-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract: To solve a Euclidean geometry on the plane using only ruler and compass problem, we use properties of angles, sides and some related geometry properties which are equivalent to solving equations with multiple variables. Practically in order to solve a problem, we usually do trial and error which is a waste of time and might use unnecessary tools. By using a mathematical program, we can prevent human errors and unnecessary task on a problem. The idea of this work is to use a computer as a labour to help us solve the equations after teaching some necessary theorems to it. We create algorithms for a program to solve the problems.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในการพิจารณาปัญหาเรขาคณิตในสองมิตินั้น เราจะใช้คุณสมบัติต่างๆของรูปเรขาคณิตแต่ละรูป สมบัติเกี่ยวกับมุมและด้าน และสมบัติอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งเปรียบสมบัติแต่ละอย่างนั้นเสมือนสมการ จากนั้นทำการแก้สมการเพื่อหาคำตอบของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมุมหรือด้าน ซึ่งจะเกิดการลองผิดลองถูก อาจทำให้มองข้ามวิธีการที่ง่าย จนอาจใช้เครื่องมือที่เกินความจำเป็น ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ จึงมีจุดประสงค์ที่จะสร้างโปรแกรมทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาเรขาคณิตแบบยูคลิด โดยมีแนวคิดที่จะให้คอมพิวเตอร์เปรียบเสมือนแรงงานที่จะทำงานผูกสมการเพิ่ม จนมากเพียงพอและแก้สมการทั้งหมด ทั้งนี้โปรแกรมนี้สามารถช่วยตรวจสอบความจำเป็นและเพียงพอของเครื่องมือในการแก้ไขปัญหาของโจทย์เรขาคณิตในแต่ละโจทย์ได้อีกด้วย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1679-
dc.subject: Euclid's Elements
dc.subject: Euclid's Elements -- Data processing
dc.subject: Geometry, Plane
dc.subject: Geometry, Plane -- Data processing
dc.subject: Geometry
dc.subject: Geometry -- Data processing
dc.title: Using computer for euclidean geometry problems
dc.title.alternative: การใช้คอมพิวเตอร์กับปัญหาเรขาคณิตแบบยุคลิด
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Mathematics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1679-