https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59307
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Khamron Mekchay | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sirapat Suksai | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | We are interested in investigating the efficiency of Thailand stock markets (SET and MAI markets) by using the Hurst index based on the Detrended Fluctuation Analysis (DFA). This study is an extension of the work of Sukpitak and Hengpunya (2016) by using Monte Carlo simulation and statistical analysis to construct a confidence interval of Hurst index for the efficient market based on the assumption that the sample of Brownian motion represents assets prices in efficient markets, then applying the interval as an indicator for the efficiency of Thailand stock markets. We found that there is a consistency in the behavior of Hurst index among different time windows sizes based on a constructed confidence interval. Based on this study, the result shows that both SET and MAI markets have some inefficient periods and we fail to reject that the markets are efficient in the recent years. To get more accurate conclusion on the efficiency of Thailand markets, other tools or techniques are required. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานวิจัยนี้สนใจที่จะศึกษาความมีประสิทธิภาพของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ในประเทศไทยทั้งตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET) และตลาดหลักทรัพย์เอ็มเอไอ (MAI) โดยศึกษาผ่านดัชนี เฮิร์สทที่ประมาณค่าด้วยวิธี Detrended Fluctuation Analysis (DFA) การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการขยายงานวิจัยของ เจษฎา สุขพิทักษ์ และ วรากร เฮ้งปัญญา (2016) โดยได้สร้างช่วงความเชื่อมั่นของค่าดัชนีเฮิร์สทสำหรับตลาดที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งสร้างโดยวิธีมอนติคาร์โลและวิธีการทางสถิติ ภายใต้สมมุติฐานที่ว่าราคาสินทรัพย์ในตลาดมีประสิทธิภาพสามารถจำลองได้ด้วยการเคลื่อนที่แบบบราวน์ เพื่อนำมาเป็นตัวชี้วัดในการอธิบายความมีประสิทธิภาพของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ในประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพฤติกรรมของดัชนีเฮิร์สทในการเลื่อนหน้าต่างของเวลาที่แตกต่างกันนั้นสามารถอธิบายความมีประสิทธิภาพของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของประเทศไทยได้สอดคล้องกันในทุกระดับ ความเชื่อมั่น ในการศึกษานี้พบว่าทั้งตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยและตลาดหลักทรัพย์เอ็มเอไอ มีบางช่วงเวลาที่พบความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ แต่พบว่าตลาดอาจจะมีประสิทธิภาพในช่วงหลัง เพื่อที่จะให้ข้อสรุปเกี่ยวกับความมีประสิทธิภาพของประเทศไทยถูกต้องมากยิ่งขึ้น ควรใช้เครื่องมือและวิธีการอื่นเข้ามาช่วยสรุปเพิ่มเติม | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1305 | - |
dc.subject | Stock exchanges | en_US |
dc.subject | Stock exchanges -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | Confidence intervals | en_US |
dc.subject | ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.subject | ช่วงความเชื่อมั่น | en_US |
dc.title | Empirical study on efficiency of Thailand stock market based on confidence interval of hurst index using DFA | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ของประสิทธิภาพของตลาดหุ้นไทยภายใต้ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นของดัชนีเฮิร์สทโดยวิธีดีเอฟเอ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Applied Mathematics and Computational Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Khamron.M@Chula.ac.th,K.mekchay@gmail.com | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1305 | - |