https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59501
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pattarapan Prasassarakich | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chunshan Song | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nuttakorn Boreriboon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Catalytic hydrogenation can turn CO2 into hydrocarbon fuel. The development of the catalysts for CO2 hydrogenation has become important since the catalysts are critical for selective production of more higher hydrocarbons for practical application. In this work, the titania supported monometallic and bimetallic Fe-M (M = Co and Cu) catalysts were synthesized and tested for CO2 hydrogenation at 573 K and 1.1 MPa. Among the monometallic catalysts (Fe, Co and Cu/TiO2), only Fe/TiO2 catalyst exhibited some selectivity to higher hydrocarbons, while Co/TiO2 and Cu/TiO2 catalysts were highly selective only to CH4 and CO, respectively. The addition of a small amount of a second metal M (M= Co, Cu) to Fe at M/(M + Fe) = 0.10 atom atom-1 showed the synergetic promotion on the CO2 conversion and the space-time yields (STY) of hydrocarbon products. Characterization by temperature-programmed desorption (TPD) and diffuse reflectance infrared Fourier transform spectroscopy (DRIFTS) showed that the presence of K promoter significantly decreased the adsorption of H2, which suppressed the CH4 formation. On the other hand, La addition could promote the moderately adsorbed CO2 species (mainly monodentate carbonate species), which led to the enhanced C5-C7 selectivity. The simultaneous use of La and K promoters can tailor the H and C coverage on the catalyst surface, which plays an important role in altering product distribution in CO2 hydrogenation. Thus, incorporation of K and La as promoter can further improve the catalyst activity and product selectivity to higher hydrocarbons, indicating that the promoted Fe-based bimetallic catalysts are promising for CO2 hydrogenation to higher hydrocarbons. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ไฮโดรจิเนชันเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถเปลี่ยน CO2 ให้กลายเป็นเชื้อเพลิงไฮโดรคาร์บอน การพัฒนา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสําหรับไฮโดรจิเนชันของ CO2 กําลังได้รับความสนใจเนื่องจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจําเป็นต้องมี ความจําเพาะเจาะจงต่อการผลิตไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายยาว ก่อนการนําไปใช้งานในระดับอุตสาหกรรมได้ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะเดี่ยวและโลหะคู่ Fe-M (M = Co และ Cu) บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนี และทดสอบสําหรับไฮโดรจิเนชันของ CO2 573 เคลวิน และ 1.1 เมกะพาสคัล เมื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โลหะเดี่ยว (Fe, Co และ Cu/TiO2) มีเพียงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Fe/TiO2 เท่านั้นที่แสดงการเลือกเกิดไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายยาวได้ ในขณะที่ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Co/TiO2 และ Cu/TiO2 แสดงการเลือกเกิดเฉพาะ CH4 และ CO อย่างสูงตามลําดับ การเติม โลหะชนิดที่สอง (Co และ Cu) ในปริมาณเพียงเล็กน้อย (M/M+Fe=0.10 โดยอะตอม) บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Fe แสดงการส่งเสริมร้อยละเปลี่ยน CO2 และผลได้ space-time yield ของผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรคาร์บอน จากการ วิเคราะห์ด้วย temperature-programmed desorption (TPD) และ diffuse reflectance infrared Fourier transform spectroscopy (DRIFTS) แสดงให้เห็นว่าการมีอยู่ของตัวส่งเสริม K สามารถลดการดูด ซับของ H2 อย่างมีนัยสําคัญซึ่งยับยั้งการเกิด CH4 ในทางตรงกันข้ามการเติม La สามารถส่งเสริมการดูดซับ ชนิดแรงปานกลางของ CO2 สปีชีส์ (ส่วนใหญ่ในรูปของ monodentate carbonate สปีชีส์) ซึ่งนําไปสู่การ เลือกเกิด C5-C7 ที่มากขึ้น การใช้ตัวส่งเสริม La และ K ร่วมกันสามารถปรับ การปกคลุมของ H และ C บน พื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้เหมาะสมได้ ซึ่งมีบทบาทสําคัญในการเปลี่ยนการแจกแจงผลิตภัณฑ์จากไฮโดรจิเนชันของ CO2 ดังนั้นการเติม La และ K ร่วมกันในฐานะตัวส่งเสริมสามารถปรับปรุงแอคทิวิตีและร้อยละการ เลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายยาว ซึ่งบ่งบอกได้ว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะคู่ฐานเหล็กที่มีตัวส่งเสริม เหมาะสมสําหรับกระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรคาร์บอนจากไฮโดรจิเนชันของ CO2 | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.106 | - |
dc.subject | Hydrocarbons | - |
dc.subject | Hydrogenation | - |
dc.subject | Carbon dioxide | - |
dc.subject | ไฮโดรคาร์บอน | - |
dc.subject | ไฮโดรจีเนชัน | - |
dc.subject | คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ | - |
dc.title | Catalytic hydrogenation of carbon dioxide for hydrocarbon synthesis | - |
dc.title.alternative | ไฮโดรจิเนชันเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สำหรับการสังเคราะห์ไฮโดรคาร์บอน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Technology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Pattarapan.P@Chula.ac.th,Pattarapan.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | csong@psu.edu | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.106 | - |