DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nongnuj Muangsin-
dc.contributor.author: Urarika Luesakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research is to synthesize selenium nanoparticles (SeNPs) stabilized by chitosan as a drug carrier for delivery doxorubicin to overcome drug-resistant in cancer cells. One important mechanism of multidrug resistance (MDR) includes decreased drug influx and increased drug efflux, leading to insufficient drug concentration to kill cancer cells. Therefore, to overcome MDR by increasing cellular uptake, the surface of SeNP was functionalized to provide 3 structural features: (i) a positive charge to improve their solubility, (ii) gallic acid, a hydrophobic molecule to enhance biocompatibility and (iii) folic acid, a targeting molecule to target cancer cells and enhance cellular uptake. The cytotoxicity of the DOX-SeNPs@TMC-FA was evaluated and found to enhance the activity of DOX by approximately 10-fold, resulting in decreased IC50 values compared to free DOX, while it showed less toxic in normal cells (WI-38). SeNPs@TMC-FA were taken up by cells, with cellular uptake increased further by folate receptor-mediated endocytosis, to overcome multidrug resistance. In addition, the DOX release profiles showed a pH dependence, which exhibited a faster release of DOX at pH 5.3 than at pH 7.4. The cumulative release amount of DOX at pH 5.3 was 54.1% within 2 h and 95.5% at 6 h, whereas the release rate at pH 7.4 was 12.3% in 2 h and 42.2% for 6 h. Mechanistic studies suggested that DOX-SeNPs@TMC-FA induced cell death through the apoptosis pathway by involvement of caspase-3 and PARP proteins. Hence, the results demonstrated that SeNPs@TMC-FA, has potential to develop as targeted carrier for overcoming drug resistance cells.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสังเคราะห์อนุภาคซีลีเนียมระดับนาโนเมตรที่ทำให้เสถียรด้วยไคโตซานสำหรับนำส่งสารต้านมะเร็งเพื่อแก้ปัญหาการดื้อยาของเซลล์มะเร็ง โดยหนึ่งในปัจจัยของการดื้อยาที่สำคัญคือ การทำงานของโปรตีนที่ผลักยาออกจากเซลล์มะเร็งทำให้มีปริมาณยาไม่เพียงพอในการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็ง ดังนั้นเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถการนำส่งยาเข้าสู่เซลล์และลดปัญหาการดื้อยา ระบบนำส่งยาด้วยอนุภาคซีลีเนียมถูกดัดแปลงพื้นผิวประกอบด้วยส่วนประกอบสำคัญ 3 ส่วนคือ (i) ประจุบวกเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการละลายน้ำและเพิ่มความสามารถในการเข้าสู่เซลล์ (ii) แกลลิคแอซิด ซึ่งเป็นไฮโดรโฟบิคโมเลกุลเพื่อเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้กับเซลล์ และ (iii) โฟลิคแอซิด ซึ่งเป็นลิแกนด์เป้าหมายเพื่อเพิ่มความจำเพาะกับเซลล์มะเร็งและเพิ่มความสามารถในการเข้าสู่เซลล์ จากการศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งรังไข่ที่เกิดการดื้อยา NCI/ADR-RES ด้วยเทคนิค MTT พบว่า ระบบนำส่งยาต้านมะเร็ง Doxorubicin (DOX) ด้วยอนุภาคซีลีเนียมระดับนาโน DOX-SeNPs@TMC-FA สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งดื้อยาของ DOX ได้ประมาณ 10 เท่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ free DOX ที่ไม่ได้กักเก็บในอนุภาคนาโน โดยโฟลิคแอซิดที่อยู่บนพื้นผิวของอนุภาคช่วยเพิ่มความจำเพาะกับเซลล์มะเร็ง ลดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติ WI-38 และที่สำคัญช่วยเพิ่มการเข้าสู่เซลล์โดยผ่านกระบวนการ folate receptor-mediated endocytosis นอกจากนี้ระบบนำส่งยาด้วยอนุภาคซีลีเนียมระดับนาโนเมตรยังสามารถควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาได้ที่ pH ต่างกัน จากการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยยาพบว่า ที่ pH 5.3 สามารถปลดปล่อยยาได้ 54.1% ในเวลา 2 ชั่วโมงและ 95.5% ในเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่ pH 7.4 สามารถปลดปล่อยยาได้ 12.3% ในเวลา 2 ชั่วโมงและ 42.2% ในเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง และจากการศึกษากลไกการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งพบว่า สามารถฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งโดยผ่านกลไกการ apoptosis ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโปรตีน caspase-3 และ PARP ดังนั้นระบบนำส่งยาด้วยอนุภาคซิลิเนียมระดับนาโนเมตรนี้มีแนวโน้มที่จะพัฒนาเป็นแนวทางการรักษามะเร็งต่อไปในอนาคต-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.137-
dc.subject: Cancer cells-
dc.subject: Drug resistance in cancer cells-
dc.subject: เซลล์มะเร็ง-
dc.subject: การดื้อยาในเซลล์มะเร็ง-
dc.title: Design and synthesis of selenium nanoparticles to overcome multiple drug resistance of cancer cells-
dc.title.alternative: การออกแบบและการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของซีลีเนียมเพื่อแก้ปัญหาการดื้อยาหลายชนิดของเซลล์มะเร็ง-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisornongnuj.j@chula.ac.th,nongnuj.j@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.137-