https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59631
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thitisak Boonpramote | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nelson Victor | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Nowadays, tax regime is designed to attract investment and provide the contractor with fair return on investment, at the same time, provide the host government with adequate resources for rent, thereby resulting in win-win situation. This study analyses the existing petroleum fiscal regime in the Republic of Mozambique and proposes a more efficient and flexible regime. The analysis shows that the government take currently remains at around 39% while the contactors’ net present value (NPV) increases as field sizes and oil prices increase. The current system is considered a regressive system which is inefficient in distributing wealth from oil profit. The proposed system uses sliding-scale corporate tax triggered by annual rate of return (RoR) and discards royalty. The study shows that annual RoR demonstrates a good parameter for this system as it is sensitive to boundary conditions such as oil pricing scenarios and field sizes. This makes the government take increases or decreases in relation to contractors’ profits over time given varying field sizes and oil prices. The petroleum fiscal regime proposed is more progressive as the host government and contractors are both subject to profitability fluctuation. This system could encourage more investors to invest in smaller field sizes or when oil prices are low while allow the host government to gain more benefit from bigger field sizes where profitability potential is higher or when oil prices are high. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ระบบภาษีปิโตรเลียมในปัจจุบันมีความซับซ้อนมากเทียบกับปีที่ผ่านมา ทุกวันนี้ ภาษีเงินได้ปิโตรเลียมถูกกำหนดให้ดึงดูดการลงทุนและรองรับผู้ทำสัญญาด้วยค่าตอบแทนคืนในสัดส่วนการลงทุนเพื่อการเสี่ยงของโครงการ และขณะเดียวกันรัฐบาลก็ได้รับผลประโยชน์โดยการมีทรัพยากรที่เพียงพอในการเช่า เพราะฉะนั้นจะได้รับผลประโยชน์ร่วมทั้งสองฝ่าย การศึกษานี้ได้วิเคราะห์การจัดเก็บผลประโยชน์ของรัฐที่ได้รับจากการประกอบธุรกิจปิโตรเลียมของสาธารณรัฐโมซัมบิกในปัจจุบัน และการศึกษานี้ได้นำเสนอระบบที่มีประสิทธิภาพและมีความยืดหยุ่นที่มากกว่าระบบปัจจุบัน การวิเคราะห์ระบบปัจจุบันแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลประโยชน์ในส่วนของรัฐคงที่ที่ประมาณร้อยละ ๓๙ ในขณะที่มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ ของผู้รับจ้างกลับสูงขึ้นเมื่อขนาดของแหล่งปิโตรเลียมใหญ่ขึ้นและราคาน้ำมันสูงขึ้น ระบบปัจจุบันถือเป็นระบบแบบถดถอยซึ่งเป็นระบบที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการจัดสรรผลประโยชน์ที่ได้จากน้ำมัน ระบบที่นำเสนอในการศึกษานี้ใช้ภาษีนิติบุคคลแบบอัตราเลื่อนซึ่งกำหนดโดยอัตราผลตอบแทนรายปี และยกเลิกการใช้ค่าภาคหลวง การศึกษานี้พบว่าอัตราผลตอบแทนรายปีแสดงให้เห็นว่าเป็นพารามิเตอร์ที่ดีเนื่องจากพารามิเตอร์นี้มีความอ่อนไหวต่อเงื่อนไขขอบเช่นราคาน้ำมันและขนาดของแหล่งปิโตรเลียม ซึ่งทำให้ผลประโยชน์ที่รัฐได้รับเพิ่มขึ้นหรือลดลงสอดคล้องกับผลประโยชน์ที่ผู้รับจ้างได้รับเมื่อเวลาผ่านไปภายใต้เงื่อนไขขนาดของแหล่งปิโตรเลียมและราคาน้ำมันที่แตกต่างกัน การจัดเก็บผลประโยชน์ของรัฐที่ได้รับจากการประกอบธุรกิจปิโตรเลียมที่นำเสนอนี้เป็นระบบที่มีความก้าวหน้ามากกว่าระบบปัจจุบันเนื่องจากทั้งรัฐและผู้รับจ้างต่างอยู่ภายใต้ภาวะความผันผวนของการได้ผลกำไร ระบบนี้สามารถส่งเสริมในนักลงทุนมีการลงทุนในแหล่งปิโตรเลียมที่มีขนาดเล็กหรือเมื่อราคาน้ำมันมีราคาต่ำ และยังอนุญาตให้ฝ่ายรัฐได้รับผลประโยชน์ที่มากขึ้นในกรณีที่แหล่งปิโตรเลียมมีขนาดใหญ่ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการทำกำไรได้มากกว่า หรือในกรณีที่ราคาน้ำมันมีราคาสูง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.268 | - |
dc.subject | Petroleum -- Taxation -- Mozambique | - |
dc.subject | ภาษีน้ำมัน -- โมซัมบิค | - |
dc.title | Designing Efficient Petroleum Fiscal System for Mozambique | - |
dc.title.alternative | การออกแบบระบบภาษีปิโตรเลียมที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับประเทศโมซัมบิค | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Georesources and Petroleum Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Titisak.B@Chula.ac.th,tboonpra03@yahoo.com | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.268 | - |