https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59899
Title: | DRIVERS AND CONSTRAINTS OF CONVERSION TO ORGANIC FARMING IN THE KINGDOM OF BHUTAN |
Other Titles: | ปัจจัยการขับเคลื่อนและข้อจำกัดในการปรับเปลี่ยนไปสู่เกษตรอินทรีย์ของราชอาณาจักรภูฏาน |
Authors: | Parladh Mahat |
Advisors: | Sayamol Charoenratana Tansiphorn Janhom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Sayamol.C@Chula.ac.th,sayamol.c@gmail.com Tansiphorn.J@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Organic farming -- Bhutan เกษตรอินทรีย์ -- ภูฏาน |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Organic farming is one of the several approaches towards environmental conservation and aims to increase agricultural production and household income for small-scale farmers to enable them to come out of poverty and improve livelihood. The objective is to investigate the key drivers and constraints in conversion to organic farming for domestic organic certified and non-certified but organic farmers and provide policy recommendation to government and relevant agency. The survey data of 146 respondents comprising of certified organic (n=47) and non-certified (n=99) were collected from Gasa district of Bhutan during the month of October 2017. The data analysis includes the use of descriptive statistics and the study recognize the drivers and constraints in conversion to organic farming according to the ranked order of importance by the farmers.The respondents were also asked to prioritize the factors, drivers and constraints for organic practices. The result suggests that both the certified and non-certified but organic farmers has identified environmental awareness, health benefits, economic benefits, education and employment benefits as the predominant drivers for organic production. The constraints experienced by both the groups include low productivity, market aspects, education and research aspects and economic and financial aspects. To promote organic farming the Bhutanese government, non-governmental organization and farmers has significant role to play. The government should support non-certified farmers through information and awareness, product certification, capacity building and formation of groups and cooperatives and support the certified farmers through research & development, market intensification, policy support and infrastructure development. The non-governmental organization should support non-certified farmers through adult education, training program and input supply and certified farmers through implementation of projects, agricultural shows and provide linkages with research institutions. The non-certified farmers are highly recommended to form groups, cooperatives and associations, self-organize in terms of farm machineries and tools and labors and carry out off farm activities. The certified farmers should diversify products, choose better cropping practices and techniques and attend short-term courses. |
Other Abstract: | เกษตรอินทรีย์นับเป็นหนึ่งในกระบวนการของระบบเกษตรกรรมที่มุ่งเน้นการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตทางการเษตร เพิ่มรายได้ครัวเรือนของเกษตรกรรายย่อย ขจัดความยากจนและส่งเสริมความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยผลักดัน และข้อจำกัดของการเปลี่ยนจากการเพาะปลูกแบบเกษตรอินทรีย์ในครัวเรือนทั้งที่ได้รับการรับรอง และไม่ได้รับการรับรองให้เป็นการทำเกษตรกรรมในระบบเกษตรอินทรีย์ และเพื่อจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายให้แก่ภาครัฐบาล และหน่วยงานอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ดำเนินการสำรวจความคิดเห็นโดยใช้แบบสอบถามของกลุ่มเกษตรกรรายย่อย จำนวน 146 คน ซึ่งแบ่งเป็นเกษตรกรที่การเพาะปลูกได้รับการรับรองเป็นเกษตรอินทรีย์ จำนวน 47 คน และเกษตรกรที่การเพาะปลูกยังไม่ได้รับการรับรองให้เป็นเกษตรอินทรีย์ จำนวน 99 คน ที่เมืองกาซา ประเทศภูฏาน ในเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2560 ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจความคิดเห็นถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพรรณนา และการจัดลำดับความสำคัญในทัศนคติของกลุ่มประชากรต่อปัจจัยผลักดัน และข้อจำกัดของการเปลี่ยนเป็นระบบเกษตรอินทรีย์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า กลุ่มเกษตรกรที่การเพาะปลูกได้รับการรับรอง และไม่ได้รับการรับรองให้เป็นเกษตรอินทรีย์ต่างแสดงความคิดเห็นว่า ความตื่นตัวทางสิ่งแวดล้อม ประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพ ประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจและการจ้างงาน และประโยชน์ด้านการศึกษา เป็นปัจจัยที่ผลักดันให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนเป็นระบบเกษตรอินทรีย์ ในขณะที่ปัญหาผลิตภาพการผลิตต่ำ ปัจจัยทางการตลาด การศึกษา การวิจัย เศรษฐกิจ และการเงิน จัดเป็นข้อจำกัดต่อการเปลี่ยนระบบเกษตรกรรมเป็นเกษตรอินทรีย์ ด้วยเหตุนี้หน่วยงานภาครัฐของรัฐบาลประเทศภูฏาน หน่วยงานภาคอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และกลุ่มเกษตรกรจึงมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเปลี่ยนระบบเกษตรกรรมของประเทศให้เป็นเกษตรอินทรีย์ โดยรัฐบาลควรดำเนินการให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับระบบเกษตรอินทรีย์ ให้การรับรองผลิตภัณฑ์ พร้อมพัฒนาศักยภาพการเพาะปลูกของกลุ่มเกษตรกรที่ยังไม่ได้การรับรองให้เป็นเกษตรอินทรีย์ และดำเนินการสร้างความร่วมมือ และสนับนสนุนการวิจัยและพัฒนา สร้างการขยายตัวของตลาดในการรองรับผลผลิต การสนับสนุนเชิงนโยบาย และการพัฒนาระบบสาธารณูปโภคพื้นฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบเกษตรอินทรีย์ให้แก่กลุ่มเกษตรกรที่ได้รับการรับรอง ในขณะที่หน่วยงานอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องควรสนับสนุนการเปลี่ยนระบบเกษตรกรรมของกลุ่มเกษตรกรที่ยังไม่ได้รับการรับรองให้เป็นเกษตรอินทรีย์ โดยดำเนินการสนับสนุนด้านการศึกษา การฝึกอบรม และสร้างความร่วมมือกับหน่วยงานวิจัยต่างๆ ที่ดำเนินการวิจัย และพัฒนาโครงการระบบเกษตรอินทรีย์ นอกจากนั้นการให้ความสำคัญกับการพัฒนาให้เกษตรกรที่ไม่ได้รับรองให้เป็นเกษตรอินทรีย์ โดยการรวมกลุ่มเกษตรกร การสร้างความร่วมมือและจัดตั้งกลุ่มสมาคมเกษตรกรเพื่อร่วมกันดำเนินการในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบเกษตรอินทรีย์ ในขณะที่กลุ่มเกษตรกรที่ได้รับการรองรับให้เป็นเกษตรอินทรีย์ควรดำเนินการเพิ่มความหลากหลายของผลิตภัณฑ์จากระบบเกษตรอินทรีย์ ดำเนินการเพาะปลูกด้วยกระบวนการทางเกษตรอินทรย์ที่มีความเหมาะสม อีกทั้งยังสามารถเข้ารับการอบรมระยะสั้นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบเกษตรอินทรีย์เพิ่มเติมได้อีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environment, Development and Sustainability |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59899 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.220 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.220 |
Type: | Thesis |