https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60056
Title: | PALEO SEA-LEVEL CHANGE OF LAEM PHO, AMPHOE CHAIYA, CHANGWAT SURAT THANI |
Other Titles: | การเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับน้ำทะเลในอดีตของพื้นที่แหลมโพธิ์ อำเภอไชยา จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี |
Authors: | Sinenard Polwichai |
Advisors: | Montri Choowong Sumet Phantuwongraj |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Montri.C@Chula.ac.th,monkeng@hotmail.com Sumet.P@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The study of beach ridges plains at Laem Pho study area in Amphoe Chaiya, Changwat Surat Thani is aimed to investigate coastal geomorphology and sedimentology to analyze the history of Holocene sea level change. The methodology starts with satellite image interpretation of landform for field survey planning, then, geomorphologic map was done for locating sample collection sites. Grainsize analysis and Optically Stimulated Luminescence (OSL) dating were carried out. As a result, the study area has dominant landforms of beach ridge plains and sand spit oriented in southeast direction correspondence with southeast longshore current. Source of sediment supply to this coastal plain is possibly come from Phumriang canal locating between former and recent beach ridge plain of Lam Pho. Furthermore, the orientations of beach ridges in this area have individual characteristic and can be classified into 5 series. The innermost beach ridge series can be indicator of paleo-shoreline locating approximately 4.5 km2 far from the present shoreline. The three profiles of topography survey indicate the continuation of progradation in eastward direction. Three units of geomorphological landforms as evidences of sea level change consist of old sandy beach, young sandy beach, and old lagoon. Average grain sizes of sand from all beach ridges is coarse- to medium-grained sand. Fossils and microfossils found in beach deposit consist of bivalvia, scaphopoda, foraminiferas, and ostracods. OSL dating of the oldest sand ridge indicate the age of 7,170±460 years BP, whereas, the youngest beach forming sand spit at 110 years ago. All these results indicate that the study area including ridges and swales was formed as beach ridge plain with eastward progradation during the regression from the mid to late Holocene. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับน้ำทะเลในอดีตของพื้นที่แหลมโพธิ์มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจธรณีสัณฐานวิทยาชายฝั่ง ตะกอนวิทยา ของพื้นที่ที่พบหลักฐานการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับน้ำทะเล และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ประวัติการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับน้ำทะเลสมัยโฮโลซีน โดยวิธีการศึกษาเริ่มจากการแปลความหมายภาพถ่ายทางดาวเทียมเพื่อวางแผนเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามสำรวจลักษณะทางธรณีสัณฐาน และจัดทำแผนที่ธรณีสัณฐานชายฝั่งเพื่อกำหนดจุดเก็บตัวอย่างตะกอนมาศึกษาขนาดและหาอายุโดยวิธีกระตุ้นด้วยแสง ผลการศึกษา พบว่า พื้นที่ศึกษามีลักษณะที่โดดเด่นของแนวสันทราย และจะงอยที่งอกยาวจากแผ่นดินออกไปในทะเลในทิศตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับอิทธิพลของกระแสน้ำที่ไหลไปทางทิศตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ โดยแหล่งที่มาของตะกอนนั้นเป็นไปได้ว่ามาจากคลองพุมเรียง ที่ตั้งอยู่ระหว่างหาดทรายเดิมและหาดทรายปัจจุบันของแหลมโพธิ์ นอกจากนี้ ลักษณะการวางตัวของแนวสันทรายในพื้นที่ศึกษานี้ยังแสดงลักษณะเฉพาะตัวที่สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 5 ชุด ซึ่งชุดด้านในสุดของพื้นที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงลักษณะของแนวชายฝั่งโบราณ ซึ่งครอบคลุมพื้นที่ประมาณ 4.5 กิโลเมตรจากชายฝั่งปัจจุบัน จากผลการศึกษาลักษณะทางภูมิประเทศจำนวน 3 แนว แสดงให้เห็นว่าแนวสันทรายมีการสะสมตัวต่อเนื่องออกไปทางทิศตะวันออก ทั้งนี้ หลักฐานทางธรณีสัณฐานชายฝั่งที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงหลักฐานของการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับน้ำทะเลสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 3 หน่วย ได้แก่ หาดทรายเก่า ชายหาดปัจจุบัน และ ลากูนเก่า ขนาดตะกอนบริเวณสันทรายโดยเฉลี่ยมีขนาดทรายหยาบถึงทรายปานกลาง ซากดึกดำบรรพ์ทั้งขนาดใหญ่และขนาดเล็ก ได้แก่ หอยสองฝา หอยงาช้าง ฟอแรมมินิเฟอรา และออสตราคอด ในส่วนอายุของตะกอนในพื้นที่ศึกษา ทำให้ทราบว่าบริเวณพื้นที่นี้มีการสะสมตัวของตะกอนอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นที่ราบแนวสันทรายวางตัวเกือบขนานชายฝั่งโดยมีอายุเก่าสุดคือ 7,170 ± 460 ปีมาแล้ว และอายุอ่อนที่สุดคือ 110 ปีมาแล้ว จึงทำให้ทราบถึงวิวัฒนาการของชายฝั่งบริเวณอำเภอไชยาว่าเกิดในขณะที่มีการลดระดับของน้ำทะเลในช่วงตอนกลางถึงตอนปลายสมัยโฮโลซีน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60056 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.228 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.228 |
Type: | Thesis |