DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tharapong Vitidsant-
dc.contributor.author: Somsuk Trisupakitti-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2000-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743464107-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000en
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this research was aimed to study the conversion of polyethylene into gasoline using HZSM-5 catalyst in a microreactor width of 30 mm inside diameter by varying operating conditions as pressure of hydrogen gas range of 10 to 30 kg/cm2, reaction temperature range of 400 to 480 ํC and reaction time range of 30 to 60 min for each catalyst. From the results, it was found that reaction temperature of 450 ํC was the temperature that yielded the highest quantity of oil product. This temperature was also used in studying the effect of pressure for hydrogen gas, reaction time and mole ratio Si/Al of HZSM-5 catalyst. The analyzed oil product from Gas Chromatography (GC simulated Distillation) was found that HZSM-5 was suitable and used as catalyst at 450 ํC, hydrogen pressre at 30 kg/cm2 and reaction time 60 min. The product yield was in the range 20-45% Naphtha, 8-16% Kerosene, 9-16% Gas Oil and 3-14% Long Residues.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: จุดมุ่งหมายหลักของงานวิจัยนี้ มุ่งที่จะศึกษาการเปลี่ยนพอลิเอทิลีนไปเป็นก๊าซโซลีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งมีเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางภายใน 30 มิลลิเมตรโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าตัวแปรดังนี้ ความดันของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนระหว่าง 10-30 กก./ตร.ซม., อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 400-480 องศาเซลเซียสและเวลาที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 30-60 นาที จากผลการทดลองพบว่าอุณหภูมิที่ให้ปริมาณน้ำมันได้สูงสุดที่ 450 องศาเซลเซียส อุณหภูมินี้นำมาใช้เพื่อทดสอบผลของความดันของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน เวลาที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยา และอัตราส่วนโมลซิลิกอนต่ออลูมินาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันที่วิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิคก๊าซโครมาโทกราฟี (GC Simulated Distillation) พบว่า HZSM-5 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสม โดยที่อุณหภูมิ 450 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 30 กก./ตร.ซม. และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 60 นาที ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันที่ได้มีปริมาณแนฟทา 20-45%, เคโรซีน 8-16%, น้ำมันก๊าด 9-16% และโมเลกุลสายโซ่ยาว 3-14%en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Catalystsen
dc.subject: Polyethyleneen
dc.title: Conversion of polyethylene into gasoline on HZSM-5 catalysten
dc.title.alternative: การเปลี่ยนพอลิเอทิลีนไปเป็นก๊าซโซลีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisortharap@sc.chula.ac.th, Tharapong.V@Chula.ac.th-