https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6014
Title: | Photocatalytic decomposition of isopropanol over titanium dioxide synthesized by the glycothermal method |
Other Titles: | การสลายของไอโซโพรพานอลโดยแสงด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีไกลโคเทอร์มอล |
Authors: | Sudarat Matawan |
Advisors: | Tharathon Mongkhonsi Piyasan Praserthdam |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | tharathon.m@chula.ac.th piyasan.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Photocatalysis Catalysts Titanium dioxide |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To investigate the photocatalytic decomposition of isopropanol over titanium dioxide synthesized by glycothermal method and compared the activity with Japan reference catalysts (JRC-TIO1 and JRC-TIO4). From the results, Titanium dioxide synthesized by glycothermal method has higher surface area than the both of Japan reference titanium dioxide and only anatase phase titanium dioxide is found. For the photocatalytic decomposition of isopropanol test, it was found that titanium dioxide synthesized by glycothermal method has higher carbon dioxide selectivity than the both of Japan reference catalyst. Although the conversion of isopropanol is lower, the main product is only carbon dioxide which is less harmful. The main products from this reaction using JRC-TIO1 are acetone and small intermediate compounds which are not he desired product and more harmful than carbon dioxide. Moreover, titanium dioxide synthesized by glycothermal method has good stability for this reaction. Photocatalytic decomposition of isopropanol is most appropriate for low concentration system. An increase in the space velocity by increasing the flow rate of air results in decreasing the conversion of isopropanol. Changing the space velocity by changing catalyst weight from 0.2 g to 0.4 g results in increasing conversion of isopropanol. When catalyst weight is increased to 1.0 g, the conversion of isopropanol is drop. The reaction temperature has an effect on the protocatalytic decomposition of isopropranol. The conversion of isopropanol decreases with increasing the reaction temperature. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาการสลายของไอโซโพรพานอลโดยแสง ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีไกลโคเทอร์มอล และเปรียบเทียบความว่องไวทางปฏิกิริยากับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ที่ใช้เป็นมาตรฐานของประเทศญี่ปุ่น (JRC-TIO1 และ JRC-TIO4) จากการทดลองพบว่าไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีไกลโคเทอร์มอลมีพื้นที่ผิวมากกว่า ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ใช้เป็นมาตรฐานทั้งสองตัว และมีโครงสร้างผลึกเป็นแบบอนาเทสเพียงอย่างเดียว เมื่อนำมาทดสอบในปฏิกิริยากรสลายของไอโซโพรพานอลโดยแสงแล้ว พบว่ามีการเลือกเกิดของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ มากกว่าไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ที่ใช้เป็นมาตรฐานของประเทศญี่ปุ่นทั้งสองตัว แม้ค่าการเปลี่ยนของไอโซโพรพานอลมีค่าน้อยกว่า JRC-TIO1 แต่ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่ได้เป็นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และอะซิโตนในปริมาณเล็กน้อย ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นอันตรายน้อยกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการใช้ JRC-TIO1 ซึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเป็นอะซิโตนและสารโมเลกุลเล็กอีกจำนวนหนึ่ง นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีไกลโคเทอร์มอลมีความคงทนต่อปฏิกิริยานี้ได้ดี ปฏิกิริยาการสลายของไอโซโพรพานอลโดยแสง ด้วยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีไกลโคเทอร์มอล เหมาะกับระบบที่มีความเข้มของสารตั้งต้นค่อนข้างต่ำ ผลของความเร็วเชิงสเปซที่ลดลงโดยการลดอัตราการไหลของอากาศ มีผลให้เพิ่มค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลง ส่วนการเพิ่มปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจาก 0.2 เป็น 0.4 กรัม ซึ่งความเร็วเชิงสเปซลดลง ทำให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพิ่มขึ้น แต่เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณมากถึง 1.0 กรัม เป็นผลให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงตกลง ส่วนผลของอุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงลดลง ตามอุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาที่สูงขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6014 |
ISBN: | 9743460675 |
Type: | Thesis |