https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60203
Title: | DEVELOPMENT OF SUNSCREEN CREAM CONTAINING MANGOSTEEN PERICARP EXTRACT ENCAPSULATED IN SOLID LIPID NANOPARTICLES |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาครีมกันแดดที่มีส่วนผสมของสารสกัดเปลือกมังคุดห่อหุ้มในอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็ง |
Authors: | Siti Nur Diniyanti |
Advisors: | Walaisiri Muangsiri Pornpen Werawatganone |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Walaisiri.M@Chula.ac.th,walaisiri@yahoo.com,walaisiri@yahoo.com Pornpen.W@Chula.ac.th,wpornpen11@yahoo.com |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The aim of this study was to develop cream containing mangosteen pericarp extract (MPE) encapsulated in solid lipid nanoparticles (SLNs) in order to achieve enhanced photoprotection and to be an alternative for synthetic sunscreens in the market. The MPE was prepared by maceration method and evaluated for SPF value by UV-Vis spectrophotometer. SLNs were prepared by ultrasonication method. Blank SLNs were formulated using stearic acid (SA) or palmitic acid (PA) as a solid lipid at a concentration of 3%. Tween® 80 or PVA was employed as a surfactant with concentrations ranging from 1 to 2%. The obtained blank-SLNs were investigated for its physical characteristics, i.e., morphology, particle size, polydispersity index (PDI), and zeta potential value. The blank SLNs with suitable physical characteristics were selected to encapsulate MPE and evaluated for the physical characteristics. Finally, the cream containing MPE encapsulated in SLNs (MPE-SLNs) were formulated and evaluated for their physical properties, chemical stabilities, and SPF values during storage at 4-8oC for 3 months. The obtained MPE was a dark brown powder with an SPF value ranged from 3.09±0.01 to 27.20±0.05 at concentrations ranging from 0.02 to 0.1 mg/ml. Based on the physical characteristics, the blank SLNs employing PA or SA with 1% of PVA were selected. MPE-SLNs were successfully loaded into cream at the MPE concentration of 3%. The SLNs enhanced the SPF values of cream containing MPE-SLNs by two-fold compared with cream containing 3% MPE. The cream containing MPE-PA-SLNs and MPE-SA-SLNs displayed good physical appearances, and was chemically stable, without any significant difference of SPF values after storage at 4-8 oC for 3 months. The results indicated that the cream containing MPE-SLNs had a promising potential to be used as an alternative UVB photoprotector to the synthetic sunscreens. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ พัฒนาครีมที่มีส่วนผสมของสารสกัดเปลือกมังคุดห่อหุ้มในอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็ง เพื่อเพิ่มการป้องกันแสงแดด และเป็นทางเลือกแทนการใช้ครีมกันแดดที่ผสมสารกันแดดสังเคราะห์ในตลาด สกัดเปลือกมังคุดถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีการหมักและประเมินค่าเอสพีเอฟด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์การดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงรังสียูวีและช่วงแสงขาว อนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งถูกเตรียมโดยการใช้คลื่นเสียงความถี่สูง อนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งเปล่าถูกเตรียมขึ้น โดยใช้กรดสเตียริกหรือกรดปาล์มิติกเป็นไขมันแข็งที่ความเข้มข้น 3% ทวีน80 หรือ โพลีไวนีล แอลกอฮอล์ถูกใช้เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวในช่วงความเข้มข้น 1 ถึง 2% อนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งเปล่าที่เตรียมได้ ถูกตรวจสอบเพื่อหาลักษณะทางกายภาพ ได้แก่ รูปร่างสัณฐานวิทยา ขนาดอนุภาค ดัชนีการกระจายตัว และศักย์ซีตา อนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งเปล่าที่มีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพที่เหมาะสมได้รับเลือกให้ห่อหุ้มสารสกัดเปลือกมังคุดและถูกประเมินลักษณะทางกายภาพ ความคงตัวทางเคมี และค่าเอสพีเอฟ ระหว่างเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 4-8 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน สารสกัดเปลือกมังคุดที่ได้เป็นสารหนืดสีน้ำตาลที่มีค่าเอสพีเอฟ ระหว่าง 3.09 ± 0.01 ถึง 27.20 ± 0.05 ที่ความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 0.02 ถึง 0.1 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพ เลือกใช้อนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งเปล่าที่เตรียมจากกรดสเตียริกหรือกรดปาล์มิติก กับโพลีไวนีล แอลกอฮอล์ 1 % สารสกัดเปลือกมังคุดห่อหุ้มในอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งถูกผสมลงในครีมให้มีความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดเปลือกมังคุด 3% อนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งช่วยเพิ่มค่าเอสพีเอฟของครีมที่มีสารสกัดเปลือกมังคุดห่อหุ้มในอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งได้ถึงสองเท่าเมื่อเทียบกับครีมที่เติมสารสกัดเปลือกมังคุด 3% ครีมที่ประกอบด้วยสารสกัดเปลือกมังคุดห่อหุ้มในอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งของกรดปาล์มิติก และสารสกัดเปลือกมังคุดห่อหุ้มในอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งของกรดสเตียริกมีลักษณะทางกายภาพที่ดี มีความคงตัวทางเคมี และมีค่าเอสพีเอฟที่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังจากเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 4-8 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าครีมที่ประกอบด้วยสารสกัดเปลือกมังคุดห่อหุ้มในอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็ง เป็นทางเลือกที่มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเป็นสารป้องกันรังสียูวีบีในครีมกันแดด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60203 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.436 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.436 |
Type: | Thesis |