Title: FACTORS INFLUENCING CHINESE MEDICAL TOURISTS' SATISFACTION WITH MEDICAL SERVICES IN THAILAND
Other Titles: ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจของนักท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพชาวจีนต่อบริการทางการแพทย์ในประเทศไทย
Authors: Xiyuan Zhao
Advisors: Theera Nuchpiam
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Theera.N@Chula.ac.th,nuchpiamt@gmail.com
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Medical tourism is a new worldwide niche market, which generates apparent economic benefits. Chinese medical tourists are a significant consumer group in the medical tourism industry that many countries have begun to explore. This research aims to study the factors motivating mainland Chinese medical tourists to seek healthcare in Thailand and to assess their satisfaction with the medical services they received in this country. This research adopted both qualitative and quantitative methods. The findings indicate that the key factors motivating mainland Chinese medical tourists to travel to Thailand to receive in medical services include recommendations and media advertisements, national policies, access, not long waiting list, and high medical quality. Overall, most of the Chinese medical tourists were satisfied with their medical experiences in Thailand. The determinants influencing Chinese medical tourists' satisfaction include medical quality, care services, the therapeutic environment, and costs. The key findings of this study are anticipated to help operators of medical tourism and medical service providers in Thailand to understand the demand and intentions of Chinese medical tourists and to strengthen competitive advantages in the medical tourism industry.
Other Abstract: การท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพเป็นตลาดใหม่เฉพาะด้านที่ขยายตัวกว้างขวางทั่วโลก อันเป็นตลาดที่สร้างผลประโยชน์ด้านเศรษฐกิจอย่างชัดเจน นักท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพชาวจีนเป็กลุ่มผู้บริโภคสำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพซึ่งประเทศต่างๆ ได้เริ่มให้ความสนใจ งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาปัจจัยที่สร้างแรงจูงใจให้นักท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพชาวจีนจากแผ่นดินใหญ่ให้มาใช้บริการด้านสุขภาพในประเทศไทย และประเมินความพึงพอใจในบริการทางการแพทย์ที่คนเหล่านี้ได้รับในประเทศนี้ งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาทั้งเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ ผลการศึกษาชี้ว่าปัจจัยหลักที่สร้างแรงจูงใจให้นักท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพจากแผ่นใหญ่จีนให้เดินทางมาประเทศไทยเพื่อรับบริการด้านการแพทย์ประกอบด้วย คำแนะนำและโฆษณาจากสื่อ นโยบายรัฐ การเข้าถึงบริการ การไม่ต้องรอรับบริการเป็นเวลานาน และคุณภาพด้านการแพทย์ระดับสูง โดยรวมแล้วนักท่องเที่ยงเชิงสุขภาพชาวจีนพึงพอใจต่อประสบการณ์ด้านการแพทย์ที่ได้รับในประเทศไทย ปัจจัยที่มีผลในการสร้างความพึงพอใจดังกล่าว ได้แก่ คุณภาพด้านการแพทย์ บริการด้านการดูแลคนไข้ สภาพแวดล้อมด้านการรักษพยาบาล และค่าใช้จ่าย ข้อค้นพบหลักของการศึกษาเรื่องนี้คาดหวังได้ว่าจะช่วยให้ผู้ประกอบการด้านการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพและผู้ให้บริการด้านการแพทย์ในประเทศไทยเข้าใจอุปสงค์และความตั้งใจของนักท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพชาวจีน และจะช่วยให้ผู้ประกอบการและผู้ให้บริการเหล่านี้เสริมสร้างข้อได้เปรียบด้านการแข่งขันในอุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยงเชิงสุขภาพ.
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Southeast Asian Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60289
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.528
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.528
Type: Thesis