DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nuchanad Hounnaklang-
dc.contributor.author: Zhuang Liu-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this research, a cross-sectional study, were twofold: 1) to investigate the factor structure of medical tourism perception among Chinese tourists, 2) to investigate the correlation between medical tourism perception and demographic, health characteristics among Chinese tourists. The data were analysed by performing Exploratory Factor Analysis (EFA) with varimax rotation method. The questionnaire was distributed to the samples covering 481 Chinese tourists currently travelling to Thailand through travel agency as tour group and as Free Individual Tourists (FIT). The purposive sampling technique, a non-probability sampling, was used for data collection. The research findings can be summarized as follows: a) the Chinese tourists’perception for medical services consists of 4 factors: 1) country environment 2) tourism destination 3) medical tourism cost and 4) medical facility and services, b) the tourists’education level correlated with total perception, tourism destination, medical tourism cost and medical tourism facility and services, the coefficient correlation constituted -0.27; -0.20; -0.14 and -0.36, respectively. Besides, the results indicated that the structure of Chinese tourists’ perception towards medical tourism services corresponded to the previous studies. Worth pointing out is that, the samples’level of education has negative correlation to their medical tourism services perception. It is recommended that the further study of medical tourism should focus on the following aspects: 1. the role of medical intermediaries in medical tourism, 2. the economic impacts of medical tourism on developing countries and, last but not least, the steady increase of medical tourism costs and services in developed countries.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแบบภาคตัดขวาง 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบคุณลักษณะการรับรู้ของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนต่อการรับบริการทางด้านการท่องเที่ยว 2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนต่อการรับบริการทางด้านการท่องเที่ยวกับคุณลักษณะทางด้านประชากรและสุขภาพของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการใช้การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ โดยวิธีสกัดองค์ประกอบและหมุนแกนองค์ประกอบแบบตั้งฉากด้วยวิธีแวริแมกซ์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบสัมภาษณ์การรับรู้ของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนต่อการรับบริการทางด้านการท่องเที่ยวในกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนจำนวน 481 คน ที่เดินทางท่องเที่ยงมาประเทศไทยโดยผ่านตัวแทนบริษัทนำเที่ยวทั้งที่มาเป็นกลุ่มและที่เดินทางมาด้วยตนเอง ใช้การเลือกตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. การรับรู้ของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนต่อการรับบริการทางด้านการท่องเที่ยวแบ่งออกเป็น 4 องค์ประกอบได้แก่ 1) สภาพแวดล้อมในประเทศ 2) แหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่เป็นจุดหมายปลายทาง 3) ค่าใช้จ่ายในการท่องเที่ยวเชิงการแพทย์ 4) บริการและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก และ 2. ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับการศึกษากับ การรับรู้ของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนต่อการรับบริการทางด้านการท่องเที่ยวเชิงการแพทย์ แหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่เป็นจุดหมายปลายทาง ค่าใช้จ่ายในการท่องเที่ยวเชิงการแพทย์ และบริการและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบ ซึ่งมีค่าสหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ -0.27, -0.20, -0.14 และ -0.37 ตามลำดับ งานวิจัยที่ควรทำในอนาคต ควรเป็นการศึกษาในมิติต่อไปนี้ 1. การศึกษาบทบาทของตัวแทนการท่องเที่ยวเชิงการแพทย์ 2. การศึกษาผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจของการท่องเที่ยวเชิงการแพทย์ต่อประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนา และ 3. การศึกษาค่าใช้จ่ายและการให้บริการของการท่องเที่ยวเชิงการแพทย์ในประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.513-
dc.title: Chinese Tourists' perception for Medical Tourism Services in Bangkok, Thailand-
dc.title.alternative: การรับรู้ของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนต่อการรับบริการด้านการท่องเที่ยวเชิงการแพทย์ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Public Health-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Public Health-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Nuchchanad.H@chula.ac.th,nhounnaklang@yahoo.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.513-