https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60309
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Peerasak Chantaraprateep | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wandee Sirichokchatchawan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Parishan Shrestha | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Background: The inappropriate use of antibiotics has led to development and spread of bacterial resistance globally resulting in thousands of deaths every year. In Nepal, the prevalence of self-medication with antibiotics is higher. This study is designed to determine the knowledge, attitude and practice of self-medication with antibiotics among the general public. Methods: The study was a cross-sectional survey conducted during the month of May, 2018 among 437 general public of Ward number 16 of Kathmandu Metropolitan using standardized questionnaire which has been validated and reliability tested. Descriptive statistics were used to describe the general characteristics (socio-demographic, socio-economic and distance from nearest health facility) and level of knowledge, attitude and practice. Chi-square test was used to determine the association between general characteristics and level of knowledge, attitude and practice and multivariate analysis was used when needed (multinomial logistic regression). Result: Out of 437 participants, 31.1% had poor knowledge on antibiotics, 16.2% had poor attitude while around 10.0% self-medicated with antibiotics within the last 1 year. Gender, marital status, education, occupation and income were associated with level of knowledge while age, marital status, education and occupation were associated with level of attitude at 95% confidence interval whereas none were associated with level of practice. Being male, single, education of high school or lower, and lower income were statistically significant with poor knowledge (p-value < 0.05) while being single, educational of high school or lower, with employment and in non-health related field were found to be independently associated with poor attitude (p-value < 0.05). Conclusion: Although, low prevalence of self-medication with antibiotics in this study indicates good practice which could possibly be due to urban population, low knowledge on antibiotics underscore the need of educational interventions from the government on rational use of antibiotics targeting both rural and urban population. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัญหาการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะที่ไม่เหมาะสมส่งผลให้เกิดการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย อันเป็นเหตุให้มีผู้เสียชีวิตนับพันรายทุกปี ประเทศเนปาลเป็นหนึ่งในประเทศที่มีอัตราการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะรักษาตนเองที่สูงขึ้น การวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตนในการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะของคนทั่วไป งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ตามขวางและเก็บข้อมูลจากการตอบแบบสอบถาม ซึ่งเก็บข้อมูลในเดือนพฤษภาคม ปี พ.ศ. 2561 ประชากรที่ใช้การวิจัยมีจำนวน437 คน อาศัยอยู่ที่ตำบล 16 เขตเทศบาลกาฐมาณฑุ ประเทศเนปาล การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ ซึ่งใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาเพื่ออธิบายลักษณะทั่วไป (ด้านประชากร ด้านเศรษฐกิจ และระยะทางจากสถานบริการทางสุขภาพที่ใกล้ที่สุด)และระดับความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติ ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาการทดสอบไคสแคว์ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหาค่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทั่วไปและระดับความรู้ ทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติ และการวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปรถูกนำมาใช้เมื่อมีความจำเป็น (โลจิสติกส์พหุกลุ่ม) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จากจำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 437 คน ประชากรมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับยาปฏิชีวนะ ในระดับต่ำมากมีจำนวนร้อยละ 31.1 ประชากรมีทัศนคติที่ไม่ดีต่อยาปฏิชีวนะมีจำนวนร้อยละ 16.2 ในขณะที่ประชากรใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะรักษาตนเองมีจำนวนร้อยละ 10 ระยะเวลาหนึ่งปี เพศ สถานภาพสมรส การศึกษา อาขีพและ รายได้มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับความรู้ ขณะที่ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส การศึกษาและอาชีพมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับทัศนคติที่ร้อยละ 95 ในขณะที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับปฏิบัติ เพศชายที่มีการศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายหรือต่ำกว่า ประกอบอาชีพอิสระและมีรายได้ต่ำกว่า 30,000 เนปาลรูปี เป็นกลุ่มคนที่มีความรู้น้อยมาก(P-Value<0.05) ขณะที่ผู้ที่มีการศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายหรือต่ำกว่า ประกอบอาชีพบริษัทหรือประกอบอาชีพอิสระถูกพบว่าอยู่ในกลุ่มคนที่มีทัศนคติระดับต่ำ(P-value<0.05) การวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในระดับต่ำของการศึกษานี้แสดงว่าเป็นการปฏิบัติที่ดีซึ่งอาจเป็นผลมาจากการที่ประชากรอาศัยอยู่ในเมือง ความรู้เกี่ยวกับยาปฏิชีวนะที่อยู่ในระดับต่ำแสดงให้เห็นว่ารัฐบาลจำเป็นต้องให้การศึกษาเรื่องการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะที่ถูกต้องให้แก่กลุ่มเป้าหมายทั้งประชากรในเขตเมืองและชนบท | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.489 | - |
dc.title | Knowledge, Attitude and Practice of Self-medication with Antibiotics among General Public in Kathmandu Valley, Nepal: A Cross-sectional Survey | - |
dc.title.alternative | ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะรักษาตนเองในประชาชนทั่วไปในหุบเขากาฐมาณฑุ ประเทศเนปาล: การวิจัยภาคตัดขวาง | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Public Health | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | peerasak.c@chula.ac.th,peerasak.c@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Wandee.S@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.489 | - |