DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kannika Damrongplasit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Siripen Supakankunti-
dc.contributor.author: Kridsadadanudej Wongwejwiwat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: Autism spectrum disorders (ASD) are a group of deficits in social interaction and social communication (American Psychiatric Association, 2013). The result of a study in Thailand found that ASD patients with less self-reliance increased the number of caregivers, indirect costs and total costs (Naruemol Junsamut, 2014). Risperidone and aripiprazole showed the effectiveness for treating irritability/disruptive behavior in ASD (LeClerc & Easley, 2015). The objective of this research was to estimate the cost-effectiveness of aripiprazole compared with risperidone for treating ASD patient. Seven studies were selected to analyze the outcomes of effectiveness utilizing network meta-analysis. The number of improving symptoms that was evaluated via Aberrant Behavior Checklist (ABC), and the lower score is the better. Result of this study revealed that average ABC-I scores of risperidone group were considerably lower than aripiprazole group (mean difference 0.41). Given both active agents were compared, there was no statistical significance reached in the network meta-analysis (95%CI: -5.53, 6.36). The results of unit cost analysis were presented the cost per 1 decreasing ABC-I score of risperidone by provider perspective was 981.04 Baht and aripiprazole was 423.54 Baht. As a result of cost-effectiveness ratio, it was clear that in the risperidone group, the provider was responsible more for the cost of treatment.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: กลุ่มอาการออทิซึมเสปกตรัมเป็นกลุ่มของความผิดปกติในการปฏิสัมพันธ์และการสื่อสารกับสังคม (สมาคมจิตเวชแห่งอเมริกา, 2556) ผลของการศึกษาในประเทศไทยพบว่าจำนวนของผู้ดูแล ต้นทุนทางอ้อม และต้นทุนรวมจะเพิ่มขึ้นหากผู้ป่วยกลุ่มอาการออทิซึมเสปกตรัมไม่สามารถช่วยเหลือตนเองได้ (นฤมล จุนสมุทร, 2557) ยาริสเพอริโดนและยาอะริพิพราโซลมีประสิทธิผลในการรักษาอาการหงุดหงิดและก่อกวนของผู้ป่วยได้ (ลีเคลิคและอีสลีย์, 2558) การศึกษานี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อการประเมินต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของยาอะริพิพราโซลเปรียบเทียบกับยาริสเพอริโดนในการรักษาผู้ป่วยกลุ่มอาการออทิซึมเสปกตรัม โดยวิธีทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบและการวิเคราะห์อนุมานโดยมีการศึกษาทั้งหมด 7 การศึกษาที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกและรวมไว้ในการวิเคราะห์ผลลัพธ์ด้านประสิทธิผลโดยใช้ Aberrant Behavior Checklist (ABC) เป็นเครื่องมือในการสะท้อนประสิทธิผลดังกล่าว อาการของผู้ป่วยที่ดีขึ้นจะส่งผลให้ระดับคะแนน ABC ลดลง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย ABC-I ของกลุ่มยาริสเพอริโดนมีค่าต่ำกว่ากลุ่มยาอะริพิพราโซล (mean difference 0.41) แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (95%CI: -5.53, 6.36) ผลการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนต่อ 1 หน่วยที่ลดลงของคะแนน ABC-I ในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการพบว่าผลการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนต่อ 1 หน่วยที่ลดลงของคะแนน ABC-I ในกลุ่มยาริสเพอริโดนเท่ากับ 981.04 บาทและ ในกลุ่มยาอะริพิพราโซลเท่ากับ 423.54 บาท จากผลการศึกษาจะเห็นได้ว่าเมื่อพิจารณาจากมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ ในกลุ่มยาริสเพอริโดนผู้ให้บริการจะเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบต้นทุนการรักษาเป็นหลัก-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.275-
dc.title: COST-EFFECTIVENESS ANALYSIS OF ARIPIPRAZOLE COMPARE WITH RISPERIDONE IN PATIENT WITH AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDERS-
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของยาอะริพิพราโซลเปรียบเทียบกับยาริสเพอริโดนในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มอาการออทิซึม-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Health Economics and Health Care Management-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Kannika.D@chula.ac.th,Kannika.D@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Siripen.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.275-