https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60312
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Paitoon Kraipornsak | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pimpitcha Kangyang | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to measure technical efficiency of 88 private clinics under Universal Coverage Scheme (UC) in Bangkok in fiscal year 2017 and to identify the factors affecting their technical efficiency. The study was divided to two parts. The first part was measuring of technical efficiency with data envelopment analysis (DEA) and the second part was identifying the factors affecting efficiency with regression analysis using Tobit model. The result of DEA under a variable return to scale assumption showed that 84 private clinics under UC (95.45 percent of the target of study) were operating on pure technical efficiency frontier (VRSTE), the mean pure technical efficiency score was equal to 0.98. Furthermore, the results of regression analysis revealed that only health supporting staff ratio was significantly affecting on pure technical efficiency (TEVRS) of private clinics under Universal Coverage Scheme (UC) while other explanatory variables such as family medical physician ratio, nurse practitioner ratio, health promotion and disease prevention service ratio, the number of Universal Coverage Scheme (UC) members, type of clinics and location were insignificant. As a result of DEA; patterns of scale inefficiencies showed that in order to achieve appropriate scale of operation, private clinics under UC which operated increasing return to scale (IRS) should expand their scale of operation while private clinics under UC which operated decreasing return to scale (DRS) should reduce their scale of operation. Moreover, as a result of regression analysis, in order to increase in efficiency, it should increase in health supporting staff ratio. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของคลินิกเอกชนภายใต้หลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า จำนวน 88 แห่ง พื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ในปีงบประมาณ 2560 และเพื่อระบุปัจจัยมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของคลินิกเอกชนดังกล่าว โดยการศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรก คือ การวัดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคด้วยแบบจำลอง DEA และส่วนที่สอง คือ การระบุปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิค โดยใช้แบบจำลอง Tobit ผลการการวัดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคด้วยแบบจำลอง DEA ภายใต้ข้อสมมติฐาน variable return to scale แสดงให้เห็นว่าคลินิกเอกชนภายใต้หลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า จำนวน 84 แห่ง (ร้อยละ 95.45 ของกลุ่มเป้าหมายในการศึกษา) ดำเนินงานอยู่บนเส้นประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่แท้จริง และมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่แท้จริง เท่ากับ 0.98 นอกจากนี้ผลการวิเคราะห์ของแบบจำลอง Tobit พบว่าอัตราส่วนของบุคลากรที่สนับสนุนทางการแพทย์มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่แท้จริง (TEVRS) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิต ในขณะที่ตัวแปรอื่น ๆ ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนของแพทย์เวชศาสตร์ครอบครัว อัตราส่วนของพยาบาลเวชปฏิบัติ อัตราส่วนการให้บริการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพและการป้องกันโรค จำนวนสมาชิกในหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า ประเภทของคลินิกและสถานที่ตั้ง ไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่แท้จริง (TEVRS). ผลการศึกษารูปแบบของความไร้ประสิทธิภาพด้วยแบบจำลอง DEA พบว่า เพื่อให้ได้ขนาดที่เหมาะสม คลินิกเอกชนที่มีการดำเนินการในระดับผลตอบแทนไปในทิศทางที่เพิ่มขึ้นนั้นควรขยายขนาดการให้บริการมากขึ้น ในขณะเดียวกันคลินิกเอกชนที่มีการดำเนินการอยู่ในระดับผลตอบแทนไปในทิศทางลดลงนั้นควรลดขนาดการให้บริการลง นอกจากนี้จากการวิเคราะห์ของแบบจำลอง Tobit ชี้ให้เห็นว่าควรเพิ่มอัตราส่วนบุคลากรสนับสนุนด้านสุขภาพเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการทำงาน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.279 | - |
dc.subject | Health facilities, Proprietary -- Thailand -- Bangkok | - |
dc.subject | National health insurance -- Thailand -- Bangkok | - |
dc.subject | สถานบริการสาธารณสุข -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ | - |
dc.subject | ระบบประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ | - |
dc.title | TECHNICAL EFFICIENCY OF PRIVATE CLINICS UNDER UNIVERSAL COVERAGE SCHEME IN BANGKOK, THAILAND | - |
dc.title.alternative | ประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของคลินิกเอกชนภายใต้หลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Health Economics and Health Care Management | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Paitoon.K@Chula.ac.th,paitoon.k@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.279 | - |