DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kannika Damrongplasit-
dc.contributor.author: Yuan Yuan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to explore health seeking behavior in Ejin Horo county, China, specifically it tries to assess how socioeconomic-demographic factors and health literacy affect the decision to use formal outpatient care and conditioning on use the choice among the three-tiered health care facilities visited by people in Ejin Horo county, China during the period of 2016. Our attention is placed on the demand side because Ejin Horo county is the most powerful county in Inner Mongolia and the supply of health services in this county is quite comprehensive. In essence, the study on health seeking behavior will be able to shed some light on the prospect of the country in reducing the overcrowding in secondary and tertiary health care facilities. A cross-sectional data called “Community Survey of Ejin Horo County 2016” is used for the study. The econometric methods employed for this study consist of binary logit and ordered logit regressions as well as descriptive statistical approach at the initial stage of the analysis. Thereafter, marginal effect corresponding to each factor is calculated to give the magnitude of the impact of each socioeconomic and demographic factors and health literacy on the probability of seeking formal outpatient care and the probability of choosing each health care facilities. The results indicate that being Han ethnic and having adequate health literacy will reduce the use of formal outpatient care. While the people with emergency disease and people with primary education level have the tendency to use more of formal outpatient care when sick during the two weeks prior to the interview. And among those who seek formal outpatient service, people with college education or above, retired, being in the highest income quartile, having knowledge-based health literacy, or having emergency diseases are more inclined to visit tertiary and secondary health care facilities comparing to their relevant counterparts. While people with belief or behavioral components of health literacy are more likely to visit primary health care facilities when they were sick during the last two weeks.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสำรวจพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของประชากรในมณฑลอิจินฮัวะลัวะ ประเทศจีน โดยเฉพาะการประเมินปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมและความรู้ความเข้าใจด้านสุขภาพที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการดูแลสุขภาพและการเลือกใช้บริการจากสถานบริการสามระดับของประชากรในมณฑลอิจินฮัวะลัวะ ประเทศจีนในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2559 ผู้ทำวิจัยให้ความสนใจในการทำวิจัยครั้งนี้ในด้านของอุปสงค์ เนื่องจากมณฑลอิจินฮัวะลัวะ เป็นมณฑลที่มีอำนาจมากที่สุดในมองโกเลีย และการให้บริการด้านสุขภาพในเขตนี้ค่อนข้างครอบคลุมทั่วถึง ส่วนสำคัญของการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการแสวงหาสุขภาพจะช่วยลดความคาดหวังของประเทศในการลดความแออัดในการเข้ารับบริการด้านการดูแลสุขภาพในระดับทุติยภูมิและระดับตติยภูมิ การศึกษานี้ใช้การสำรวจแบบภาคตัดขวางที่เรียกว่า "Community Ejin Horo County 2016" วิธีการทางเศรษฐมิติที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยการใช้แบบจำลองทางเศรษฐกิจแบบ binary logit และ ordered logit รวมทั้งวิธีทางสถิติเชิงพรรณาในขั้นแรกของการวิเคราะห์ จากนั้นจะมีการคำนวณค่า marginal effect ที่สอดคล้องกับแต่ละปัจจัยเพื่อให้รู้ผลกระทบของปัจจัยทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจและปัจจัยด้านประชากรศาสตร์และความรู้ความเข้าใจด้านสุขภาพต่อความน่าจะเป็นในการเข้ารับบริการทางสาธารณสุชแบบผู้ป่วยนอกและความน่าจะเป็นในการเลือกเข้ารับบริการในสถานบริการสุขภาพแต่ละแห่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการเป็นชาติพันธุ์ฮันและการมีความรู้ความเข้าใจในด้านสุขภาพที่ดีเพียงพอจะช่วยลดการใช้บริการแบบผู้ป่วยนอก ในขณะที่คนที่มีอาการป่วยเฉียบพลัน และผู้ที่มีระดับการศึกษาอยู่ในระดับประถม มีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้บริการแบบผู้ป่วยนอกมากกว่าในช่วงสองสัปดาห์ก่อนการสัมภาษณ์ และในผู้ที่เข้ารับการรักษาแบบผู้ป่วยนอกพบว่ามีคนที่มีการศึกษาในระดับวิทยาลัยหรือสูงกว่า คนในวัยเกษียณ คนที่มีรายได้สูงสุดของควอไทล์ คนที่มีความรู้เรื่องสุขภาพ คนที่มีอาการเจ็บป่วยฉุกเฉิน มักจะเข้ารับบริการจากสถานบริการในระดับตติยภูมิและระดับทุติยภูมิมากกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบอื่นๆที่เกี่ยว ในขณะที่คนที่มีความเชื่อหรือมีความรู้ความเข้าใจด้านสุขภาพระดับมักจะเข้ารับบริการจากสถานบริการการดูแลสุขภาพปฐมภูมิเมื่อพวกเขาเจ็บป่วยในช่วงสองสัปดาห์ที่ผ่านมา-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.284-
dc.subject: Health behavior -- China-
dc.subject: พฤติกรรมสุขภาพ -- จีน-
dc.title: FACTORS AFFECTING HEALTH SEEKING BEHAVIOR OF PEOPLE IN EJIN HORO COUNTY, CHINA-
dc.title.alternative: ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการแสวงหาบริการสุขภาพของประชาชนในเขตอิจินฮัวะลัวะ สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Health Economics and Health Care Management-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Kannika.D@chula.ac.th,kannika.d@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.284-