https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6041
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | อศิ บุญจิตราดุลย์ | - |
dc.contributor.author | เกียรติศักดิ์ กอบกาญจนาการ | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ | - |
dc.date.issued | 2543 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741304706 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2543 | en |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาลักษณะการกระจายตัวของความดันสถิตแบบสมมาตรและแบบไม่สมมาตรตามแนวแกนของการไหลแบบหมุนวนในท่อตรงและผ่านท่อโค้ง 90 องศา โดยทำการสร้างการไหลแบบหมุนวนด้วยท่อหมุน และใช้ท่อโค้งที่มีอัตราส่วนรัศมีท่อต่อรัศมีความโค้งท่อโค้ง (alpha) เท่ากับ 1:3:1 ในการทดลองที่สภาวะการกระจายความดันสถิตแบบไม่สมมาตรตามแนวแกนได้ติดแผ่นกีดขวาง มีลักษณะเป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยมฐานโค้งกว้าง 90 องศา สูงครึ่งหนึ่งของรัศมีท่อและมีพื้นที่ขวางท่อประมาณ 19% ของพื้นที่หน้าตัดท่อ ในการศึกษาได้ทดลองที่ค่าเรย์โนลด์ส นัมเบอร์ประมาณ 3.7x10x10x10x10 ที่ค่า Swirl Number (Ns) ของการไหลเท่ากับ 0.0, 0.3, 0.6, 0.9, 1.2 และ 1.8 ในกรณีการไหลแบบหมุนวนในท่อตรง และเท่ากับ 0.0, 0.9 แล 1.8 ในกรณีการไหลแบบหมุนวนผ่านท่อโค้ง รูปร่างความเร็วเริ่มต้นที่วัดได้ในกรณีไม่ติดแผ่นกีดขวาง มีลักษณะค่อนข้างสม่ำเสมอสำหรับความเร็วในแนวแกนและมีลักษณะคล้ายการหมุนของของแข็งสำหรับความเร็วในแนวสัมผัส โดยมีชั้นขอบเขตการไหลไม่เกิน 0.3r จากผลการทดลองในกรณีการไหลในท่อตรง พบว่าสำหรับการไหลแบบหมุนวนที่สมมาตรตามแนวแกน สามารถแบ่งลักษณะการสูญเสียความดันสถิตตามระยะทางการไหลได้อย่างสังเขปเป็น 3 บริเวณ คือ 1) บริเวณที่ความดันสถิตมีค่าลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วแบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น 2) บริเวณถัดไปที่มีอัตราการลดลงของความดันสถิตช้าลงและประมาณเป็นเชิงเส้น และ 3) บริเวณซึ่งมีการกระจายความดันสถิตเป็นเชิงเส้นแบบสภาวะ Fully Developed Flow โดยมีสัมประสิทธิ์การสูญเสียในรูปของ Minor Loss (K) แปรผันตามกำลังสองของค่า Swirl Number สำหรับกรณีการไหลแบบหมุนวนที่ไม่สมมาตรตามแนวแกนพบว่า บริเวณความดันสถิตต่ำด้านท้ายแผ่นกีดขวางจะถูกการไหลแบบหมุนวนพาให้หมุนวนไปตามการไหลในท่อ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเมื่อการไหลมีค่า Swirl Number สูงขึ้น การไหลจะมีความเร็วปรากฏสูงขึ้นและส่งผลให้มีขนาดความแตกต่างความดันสถิตมากสุดในหน้าตัด (triangleC Pref max) สูงขึ้น ซึ่งความแตกต่างความดันสถิตที่พบนี้จะมีการปรับตัวลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วงต้น และลดช้าลงในระยะการไหลถัดไปจนกระทั่งมีการกระจายความดันสถิตสม่ำเสมอทั้งหน้าตัด ซึ่งสามารถประมาณการลดลงของความแตกต่างความดันสถิตมากสุดในหน้าตัดในรูปฟังก์ชันโพลิโนเมียลของระยะทางการไหลที่มีอัตราลดลงเป็นฟังก์ชันเอ็กซ์โปเนนเชียลของค่า Swirl Number โดยพบว่าการไหลที่มีค่า Swirl Number สูงกว่าสามารถพาความแตกต่างความดันสถิตในหน้าตัดให้หมุนวนไปได้ไกลกว่า และในกรณี Swirl Number เท่ากับ 1.8 พบว่าคาบการหมุนวนของบริเวณความดันสถิตต่ำจะยาวขึ้นเป็นเชิงเส้นตามระยะทางการไหล ในกรณีการไหลแบบสมมาตรตามแนวแกนผ่าน | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Axisymmetric and non-axisymmetric static pressure distributions of swirling flows through a straight pipe and through a 90๠pipe bend were investigated. The swirling flow was generated by a section of rotating pipe. The pipe bend had a pipe radius to a bend radius ratio (alpha) of 1:3:1. The non-axisymmetric pressure distribution was generated by a curved rectangular tab with 90๠base width and r/2 height, which resulted in a blockage area ratio of 19%. The experiments were conducted at Reynolds Number of 3.7x10x10x10x10 and Swirl Numbers (Ns) of 0.0, 0.3, 0.6, 0.9, 1.2, and 1.8 for flow in a straight pipe and 0.0, 0.9, and 1.8 for flow through a 90๠pipe bend. The initial velocity profiles measured without tab were approximately uniform in the axial direction and rigid-body-like rotation in the tangential direction with the boundary layer thickness of less than 0.3r. In the case of axisymmetric swirling flow through a straight pipe, the flow could roughly be divided into three flow regimes according to the characteristics of pressure drop along the pipe: 1) the first regime exhibited fast and nonlinear drop in pressure, 2) the second regime, slower and approximately linear drop, and 3) the third regime, linear drop of fully-developed flow. It was found that the loss coefficient, correlated in the form of the minor loss (K), varied with the square of Swirl Number. In the case of non-axisymmetric swirling flow through a straight pipe, it was found that the low pressure region the tab was 'convected' downstream, resulting in the 'swirling' motion of low-pressure region along the pipe wall. In addition, owing to the increase in the effective velocity, the strength of the maximum pressure difference (triangle C Pref max) along the circumference generated by the tab increased with Swirl Number. For the first diameters downstream of the tab, this pressure difference decayed rapidly, then it started to decay more gradually until uniform pressure distribution along the circumference was achieved downstream. Higher Swirl Number required longer downstream distance before the pressure became uniform across the section. Furthermore, the decay of the maximum pressure difference was found to be fairly well approximated by a polynomial function of downstream distance, and the decay rate was found to be a function of Swirl Number. On the other hand, the period of the swirling motion of low pressure region in the case of Swirl Number of 1.8 was found to be stretched linearly as the flow developed in the downstream direction. In the case of axisymmetric swirling flow through a 90 ๠pipe bend (alpha = 1:3.1), the effect of pipe curvature and the associated centrifugal force in the bend were pronounced. In all cases studied, with swirl or not, the static pressure along the outer bend was found to be larger than that along the inner bend. Nonetheless, in the bend, the effect of swirl could be observed; higher swirl | en |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.subject | การไหลของอากาศ | en |
dc.subject | ท่อ | en |
dc.subject | ความดันสถิต | en |
dc.title | การกระจายตัวของความดันสถิตของการไหลแบบหมุนวนที่ไม่สมมาตรตามแนวแกนในท่อ | en |
dc.title.alternative | Static pressure distribution for the non-axisymmetric swirling pipe flow | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.email.advisor | basi@chula.ac.th | - |