https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6042
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chuvej Chansa-ngavej | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Teerachai Leethochawalit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Tongchai Iemkanitchat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2000 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741303823 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 | en |
dc.description.abstract | To develop a cost estimation methodology using Activity-Based Costing or ABC approach for the mechanical installation works of a power plant construction project. The first phase of the study is to perform activity analysis by using IDEFO technique and analyse the direct and indirect cost of the organisation and gather resource driver information. The second phase is to develop a conceptual framework model to attribute costs to activities or activity cost pools and perform cost object analysis. The last phase is the gathering activity driver information and identifying activity cost driver to attribute activity costs to cost objects. The study found that the operational function of the case project consisted of 5 macro activities and its 21 micro activities, whereas the supporting function comprised 5 macro activities and its 11 micro activities. The captured overhead costs are allocated to the entire activities and the 20 cost objects or work packages by its corresponding 25 activity cost drivers. Having compared the cost per cost object under the traditional and the ABC estimating method to evaluate the extent of cost distortion caused by the traditional method, it was quantitatively found that 18 out of all packages or 90% were significantly deviated, while the qualitative evidence illustrated that 13 out of all packages or 65% were distorted by more than 20% of cost variance. This means that the ABC approach could not only be usefully applied to estimate the installation cost of the mechanical work, but it also provides more reasonable and clearer cost information than the traditional system. Nevertheless, the ABC requires far more time and resource than the existing system in terms of its information acquisition and investment. Therefore, in order to enhance the effective use of the two systems where possible, the traditional system should be considered as the estimation method when time is the constraining factor, while the ABC should be required when accuracy is the limiting factor within the maximum 20% of cost variance. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | พัฒนาวิธีการในการประมาณต้นทุนการติดตั้งงานด้านเครื่องกล ในโครงการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้า โดยใช้วิธีคิดต้นทุนตามกิจกรรม การประมาณต้นทุนตามกิจกรรม เริ่มจากการใช้เทคนิค IDEFO สร้างแบบจำลองของกิจกรรม รวบรวมค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมของหน่วยงาน รวบรวมข้อมูลทรัพยากร และกำหนดตัวผลักดันต้นทุนเพื่อสร้างรูปแบบการปันส่วนทรัพยากร ไปยังกิจกรรมหรือศูนย์กิจกรรม ได้ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของกิจกรรมแล้วจึงคำนวณต้นทุนรวมของงานติดตั้ง ซึ่งจะแปรผันตามจำนวนตัวผลักดันต้นทุนของแต่ละกิจกรรม ที่ต้องทำในแต่ละประเภทงาน โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาของโครงการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้า ที่มีหน่วยงานติดตั้งเป็นของตนเอง แบบจำลองของกิจกรรมจะประกอบด้วย 21 กิจกรรมย่อย ภายใน 5 กิจกรรมหลัก และ 11 กิจกรรมย่อย ภายใน 5 กิจกรรมเสริม ค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมของหน่วยงานที่รวบรวมได้ จะถูกนำไปกระจายลงในทุกกิจกรรมที่ปรากฏในแบบจำลองของกิจกรรม และในทุก 20 ประเภทงานของโครงการนี้ โดยผ่านทางตัวผลักดันต้นทุนทั้งหมด 25 ชนิด นำผลที่ได้ไปเปรียบเทียบกับต้นทุนที่คิดได้จากวิธีเดิม โดยใช้วิธีคิดตามกิจกรรมเป็นฐาน การเปรียบเทียบในเชิงปริมาณพบว่า 90% ของจำนวนประเภทงาน หรือ 18 ประเภทงาน ที่ต้นทุนแตกต่างกันมากอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนในเชิงคุณภาพพบว่า 65% ของจำนวนประเภทงาน หรือ 13 ประเภทงาน ที่ต้นทุนแตกต่างกันมากกว่า 20% จากผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าระบบการคิดต้นทุนตามกิจกรรมนี้ สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้ดีกับการประมาณต้นทุนการติดตั้งงาน ด้านเครื่องกลในโครงการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้า เนื่องจากสะท้อนต้นทุนการติดตั้งได้ชัดเจน และสมเหตุสมผลกว่าวิธีการคิดต้นทุนแบบเดิม อย่างไรก็ตาม การประมาณต้นทุนตามกิจกรรมมีความยุ่งยาก ในการเก็บข้อมูลมากกว่าวิธีเดิม ดังนั้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จึงได้เสนอแนวทาง ในการใช้งานของทั้งสองระบบวิธี คือถ้าต้องการความรวดเร็วและยอมรับความคลาดเคลื่อน ของราคาต้นทุนได้มากกว่า 20% ควรเลือกวิธีการคิดแบบเดิม แต่ถ้าต้องการความแม่นยำและความละเอียด ก็ควรเลือกวิธีการตามระบบกิจกรรม ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้ได้ประโยชน์สูงสุด และเป็นประโยชน์ในการสร้างฐานข้อมูลต้นทุนที่เชื่อถือได้ ในการประมาณต้นทุนก่อนรับงานติดตั้งในอนาคต | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Activity-based costing | en |
dc.subject | Electric power-plants | en |
dc.title | Installation cost estimation in a power plant construction project by activity-based costing | en |
dc.title.alternative | การประมาณต้นทุนการติดตั้งในโครงการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้า โดยใช้ต้นทุนตามกิจกรรม | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Engineering Management | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Chuvej.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |