DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sumaeth Chavadej-
dc.contributor.advisor: Gulari, Erdogan-
dc.contributor.author: Kessara Seneesrisakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract: This work studied the conversion of lignocellulosic materials to sugars, the intermediates for bioethanol production, by a bacterial enzyme. Due to the complex structure of lignocellulose, a cellulase enzyme cannot effectively access and hydrolyse cellulose fibers. Various pretreatment processes of lignocellulose have been studied to enhance enzymatic hydrolysis to date. In this work, corncob was firstly studied for microbial pretreatment using three microorganisms including two bacterial strains of Bacillus subtilis A 002 and Cellulomonas sp. TISTR 784 and a fungal strain of Phanerochaete sordida SK7. The results showed that the microbial pretreatment with P. sordida SK7 was the most effective for enhancing enzymatic hydrolysis with approximately 40% improvement, compared to no treatment. Whereas, Bacillus subtilis A 002 was able to hydrolyse some cellulose fraction in lignocellulose but the reducing sugar concentration was very low due to its simultaneously consumption. In the following part, the native cellulase-producing bacteria B. subtilis was developed to produce enzyme at high level using PCR-based cloning technique. Endoglucanse gene encoding from B. subtilis M015 was cloned into plasmid (pFLAG-CTS) and transferred into E. coli JE5505. The clone, named E. coli Glu5, could greatly produce endoglucanase with higher enzymatic activity than that of the native strain, approximately 17 times. Finally, E. coli Glu5 was used for a microbial hydrolysis of soluble cellulose (carboxymethyl cellulose) in a continuous bubble reactor. The results demonstrate the feasibility to consolidate the steps of enzyme production and enzymatic hydrolysis together in continuous system at a low organic loading rate of 5 kg/m3d.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงเศษวัสดุลิกโนเซลลูโลสที่เหลือใช้จากการเกษตรเป็นน้ำตาลโดยอาศัยการย่อยสลายด้วยเอนไซม์จากเชื้อแบคทีเรีย เพื่อใช้น้ำตาลเป็นสารตั้งต้นในกระบวนการผลิตไบโอเอทานอล เนื่องจากโครงสร้างของลิกโนเซลลูโลสมีความซับซ้อนจึงยากต่อการถูกย่อยสลายด้วยเอนไซม์ ดังนั้นกระบวนการบำบัดขั้นต้นของลิกโนเซลลูโลสเพื่อช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของเอนไซม์ให้ดียิ่งขึ้นจึงได้รับความสนใจศึกษาอย่างต่อเนื่องตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน ในงานวิจัยนี้ ส่วนแรกซังข้าวโพดถูกนำมาใช้ในกระบวนการบำบัดขั้นต้นด้วยวิธีทางชีวภาพ (Biological Pretreatment) โดยใช้เชื้อจุลินทรีย์ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ แบคทีเรีย 2 สายพันธุ์ (Bacillus subtilis A 002 และ Cellulomonas sp. TISTR 784) และเชื้อราสายพันธุ์ 1 สายพันธุ์(Phanerochaete sordida SK7) จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการบำบัดขั้นต้นด้วยเชื้อราให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการช่วยส่งเสริมการย่อยสลายซังข้าวโพดด้วยเอนไซม์ไปเป็นน้ำตาล ในขณะเดียวกันพบว่า Bacillus subtilis A 002 มีความสามารถในการย่อยเซลลูโลสได้ดีแต่ได้ผลผลิตน้ำตาลต่ำเพราะแบคทีเรียใช้น้ำตาลเพื่อการเจริญเติบโตด้วย ในส่วนงานวิจัยต่อมาจึงมุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาสายพันธ์แบคทีเรียเพื่อให้มีความสามารถสูงในการผลิตเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสโดยใช้เทคนิคพีซีอาร์ (PCR-based cloning technique) ในการโคลนยีนเอนโดกลูคาเนส (Endoglucanase) จากแบคทีเรียต้นแบบ Bacillus subtilis M015 เพื่อเชื่อมต่อเข้ากับดีเอ็นเอพาหะ (pFLAG-CTS) และนำเข้าสู่เซลล์ E. coli JE5505 แบคทีเรียสายพันธ์ผสมใหม่นี้ถูกตั้งชื่อว่า E. coli Glu5 สามารถผลิตเอนโดกลูคาเนสที่มีความสามารถสูงขึ้นมากกว่าเซลล์ต้นแบบถึง 17 เท่า ในขณะเดียวกันพบว่ามีการใช้น้ำตาลน้อยกว่าเซลล์ต้นแบบ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า E. coli Glu5 มีความสามารถในการย่อยวัสดุเซลลูโลสในระบบถังปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องชนิดเป่าฟองอากาศ (Continuous Bubble Reactor) โดยในการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่า ค่าความสามารถสูงสุดในการเจริญเติบโตของ E. coli Glu5 และการย่อยวัสดุเซลลูโลสที่ละลายน้ำได้ (Carboxymethy cellulose, CMC) อยู่ที่อัตราการเติมสารออร์แกนิก (Organic loading rate, OLR) ที่ 5 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.399-
dc.subject: Microbial fuel cells
dc.subject: Lignocellulose
dc.subject: Ethanol
dc.subject: เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจุลชีพ
dc.subject: ลิกโนเซลลูโลส
dc.subject: เอทานอล
dc.title: Microbial conversion of cellulose to sugars by bacterial enzyme
dc.title.alternative: การเปลี่ยนแปลงวัสดุเซลลูโลสเป็นน้ำตาลโดยอาศัยการย่อยสลายด้วยเอนไซม์จากเชื้อแบคทีเรีย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemical Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Sumaeth.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.399-