DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pramoch Rangsunvigit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Santi Kulprathipanja-
dc.contributor.author: Sarocha Rungrussamee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract: The porous materials, hollow silica (HSC) and activated carbon (AC), were selected to investigate their effects with water on methane hydrate formation and dissociation. The methane hydrate formation with the porous materials was conducted at 8 MPa and 277 K. The dissociation of hydrates was achieved by thermal stimulation with 294 K temperature driving force. The result showed that the hydrate formation of the system with 1:14 HSC to water ratio, the system with excess water, provided the highest methane consumed and water conversion to hydrates. That is because the HSC has low density allowing it to float on water and small particle size leading to the highest volume of water in the system. However, the excess water increased the mass transfer resistance obstructing the gas to dissolve into the water. The system with 1:0.8 AC to water ratio, water deficit, had the lowest methane consumed and water conversion to hydrates. That is because its hydrophilic nature and capillary effect caused by AC small pores. This resulted in the insufficient water to convert to hydrates and led to the low methane consumed. However, the AC has a large surface area and can adsorb methane. And that may aid the gas solubility and fast induction time of the system with the AC. The final methane recovery was about the same in the systems with the HSC and AC at the same temperature driving force (294 K). Therefore, the amount of water and type of porous materials could play important roles on the methane hydrate formation.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของวัสดุที่มีรูพรุน ได้แก่ ซิลิกาแบบกลวง (hollow silica) และ ถ่านกัมมันต์ (activated carbon) และสัดส่วนของวัสดุที่มีรูพรุนต่อปริมาณน้ำต่อการเกิดและการสลายตัวของมีเทนไฮเดรต (methane hydrate) เนื่องจากซิลิกาแบบกลวงและถ่านกัมมันต์มีพื้นที่ผิว และมีความเป็นรูพรุนสูง ในการศึกษาได้แปรเปลี่ยนสัดส่วนน้ำต่อปริมาณวัสดุรูพรุนด้วยระดับน้ำต่ำกว่าระดับของวัสดุ ระดับน้ำเท่ากับระดับวัสดุ และระดับน้ำสูงกว่าวัสดุ ที่ความดัน 8 MPa และ 277 K ส่วนการสลายตัวของมีเทนไฮเดรตดำเนินโดยวิธีการกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อน (thermal stimulation) ที่อุณหภูมิขับดัน (driving force) 294 K ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ารูปแบบของวัสดุที่มีรูพรุนกับระดับน้ำต่างๆ ในการเกิดของมีเทนไฮเดรตแตกต่างกัน ยังพบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การกักเก็บมีเทนและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของน้ำเป็นไฮเดรตที่ระดับของน้ำสูงกว่าระดับของวัสดุซิลิกาแบบกลวงนั้นสูงที่สุด และระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดไฮเดรตครั้งแรกของระบบที่ใช้ระดับน้ำต่ำกว่าระดับของวัสดุถ่านกัมมันต์นั้นเร็วที่สุด ขณะเดียวกันพบความแตกต่างของวัสดุที่มีรูพรุนต่อระดับน้ำไม่มีผลต่อการสลายตัวของมีเทนไฮเดรต ดังนั้นซิลิกาแบบกลวงเป็นวัสดุที่มีรูพรุนที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บมีเทนและเปลี่ยนน้ำไปเป็นไฮเดรตในระบบของระดับน้ำสูงกว่าระดับของวัสดุ และถ่านกัมมันต์เป็นวัสดุที่มีรูพรุนที่ที่ช่วยให้เกิดไฮเดรตได้เร็วในระบบของระดับน้ำต่ำกว่าระดับของวัสดุ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.417-
dc.subject: Silica
dc.subject: Carbon, Activated
dc.subject: Methane
dc.subject: Hydrates
dc.subject: ซิลิกา
dc.subject: คาร์บอนกัมมันต์
dc.subject: มีเทน
dc.subject: ไฮเดรต
dc.title: Effecst of water on the methane hydrate formation and dissociation with hollow silica and activated carbon
dc.title.alternative: ผลของการใช้น้ำบนซิลิกาแบบกลวงและถ่านกัมมันต์ในการเกิดและการสลายตัวของมีเทนไฮเดรต
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petroleum Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.417-