DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Boonyarach Kitiyanan-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sumaeth Chavadej-
dc.contributor.advisor: Scamehorn, John F.-
dc.contributor.author: Thanawan Teerasathittham-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract: This research studies the detergency performance of mixed surfactants of (anionic and nonionic surfactants) for mixed oily and particulate soils on polyester/cotton blend fabric, and compares with a commercial liquid detergent. Palm oil and kaolinite are used as representatives of oily soil and particulate soil, respectively. The anionic surfactants used in this study are methyl ester sulfonate (MES), linear alkyl benzene sulfonate (LAS) and sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS). The nonionic surfactants are alcohol ethoxylate 7EO (AE7) and alcohol ethoxylate 9EO (AE9). The effect of surfactant concentrations, NaCl concentration, and mixing ratios of the selected surfactant formulations on detergency performance are investigated. The mixed surfactant system of LAS and AE7 with a 0.3 wt. % total surfactant concentration provides the maximum detergency performance at low salinity of 2 wt. % NaCl. Interestingly, the particulate soil removal for any mixing ratios of all selected surfactant systems could exceed 85%, which is higher than those from either any single surfactant or the commercial liquid detergent. This is possibly because of the synergistic effect between the ethoxylated head group of AE7 and sulfonate head groups of LAS that balance the electrostatic repulsion, leading to lowering the free energy of the system. In addition, the percentages of detergency and total oil removal are relatively constant with the ratio of mixed surfactants.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการชำระล้างสิ่งปนเปื้อนผสมของน้ำมันและดินขาวบนผ้าโพลีเอสเตอร์ผสมผ้าฝ้าย โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบไม่ผสมและแบบผสม โดยนำมาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพกับผลิตภัณฑ์ผงซักฟอกในท้องตลาด ซึ่งน้ำมันปาล์มและดินขาวถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวจำลองคราบสกปรกแบบน้ำมันและอนุภาคของแข็งตามลำดับ สารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบที่ศึกษาได้แก่ เมทิลเอสเทอร์ซัลโฟเนตหรือเอ็มอีเอส ลิเนียร์แอลคิลเบนซีนซัลโฟเนตหรือแอลเอเอส และโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตหรือเอสดีเอส และสารลดแรงตึงผิวไม่มีประจุได้แก่ แอลกอฮอล์อีท็อกซีเลต 7EOหรือเออีเจ็ด และ แอลกอฮอล์อีท็อกซีเลต 9EOหรือเออีเก้า โดยทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการชำระล้างนี้ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมคลอไรด์ และอัตราส่วนการผสมระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบและไม่มีประจุที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดผสมของลิเนียร์แอลคิลเบนซีนซัลโฟเนตหรือแอลเอเอสและแอลกอฮอล์อีท็อกซีเลต 7EOหรือเออีเจ็ด ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักให้ประสิทธิภาพในการชำระล้างสูงสุดที่ปริมาณความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ในกรณีของประสิทธิภาพของการชำระล้างอนุภาคของแข็งที่ทุกอัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงมากกว่า 85 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งให้ค่าสูงกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดแบบไม่ผสมและผลิตภัณฑ์ผงซักฟอกในท้องตลาด แต่อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมที่แตกต่างกันไม่ได้ส่งเสริมค่าประสิทธิภาพของการชำระล้างและประสิทธิภาพของการชำระล้างน้ำมันออกจากผ้า
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.394-
dc.subject: Surface active agents
dc.subject: สารลดแรงตึงผิว
dc.title: Detergency of mixed oily and particulate soils by single and mixed surfactant systems
dc.title.alternative: การซักฟอกของสิ่งปนเปื้อนผสม โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบไม่ผสมและแบบผสม
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemical Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Boonyarach.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Sumaeth.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.394-