https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6066
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sophon Roengsumran | - |
dc.contributor.author | Lalita Rodthongkum | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2000 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743472312 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Glycidyl 3-pentadecenylphenyl ether was synthesized from the reaction of cardanol and epichlorohydrin in the presence of sodium hydroxide and characterized by infrared spectroscopy and nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy. The glycidyl 3-pentadecenylphenyl ether (GPPE) modified natural rubber was prepared by direct mixing the natural rubber latex, GPPE, and additives in a ball mill. The standard vulcanized sheets were prepared for thermal and mechanical properties testing. The effect of GPPE concentration, type and concentration of surfactant, and mixing time on the mechanical properties of vulcanized sheets were studied. Thermogravimetric analysis and thermal aging were used to determine the thermal properties of vulcanized sheets. The dispersion of GPPE and additives were investigated by optical microscope and scanning electron microscope. The percent crosslinking of vulcanized sheets was also studied by soxhlet extraction. The results of mechanical properties indicated that the suitable formulations of the GPPE modified natural rubber were 100 parts by dry weight of concentrated rubber latex, 5 phr zinc oxide, 2 phr sulfur, 2 phr stearic acid, 1 phr MBT, 2 phr GPPE, and 1.5 phr Tergitol NP10. The rubber product had thermal decomposition temperature at 393.13 ํC. The percent crosslinking of rubber containing of 2 phr GPPE were 95%. This rubber product had mechanical properties better than some other CNSL modified natural rubbers and suitable for preparing some rubber products. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ไกลซิดิล 3-เพนทาดีซินิลเฟนิลอีเทอร์ สังเคราะห์ได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยาของคาร์ดานอลและอีพิคลอโรไฮดรินโดยมีโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์อยู่ด้วย พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีและนิวเคลียร์แมคเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี ยางธรรมชาติดัดแปรด้วยไกลซิดิล 3-เพนทาดีซินิลเฟนิลอีเทอร์เตรียมได้โดยการผสมน้ำยางธรรมชาติเข้มข้น ไกลซิดิล 3-เพนทาดีซินิลเฟนิลอีเทอร์ และสารเติมแต่งโดยตรงด้วยเครื่องบอลมิล เตรียมแผ่นยางวัลคาไนซ์มาตรฐานเพื่อนำผลิตภัณฑ์ยางไปทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางความร้อน ศึกษาอิทธิพลของความเข้มข้นของไกลซิดิล 3-เพนทาดีซินิลเฟนิลอีเทอร์ ชนิดและปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิว และเวลาที่ใช้ในการผสมที่มีต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของยางที่เตรียมได้ ตรวจสอบสมบัติทางความร้อนของผลิตภัณฑ์ยางด้วยเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริกอะนาไลซิส และความทนต่อการบ่มเร่ง ตรวจสอบการกระจายตัวของไกลซิดิล 3-เพนทาดีซินิลเฟนิลอีเทอร์และสารเติมแต่งด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่งกราด เปอร์เซนต์การเชื่อมขวางโมเลกุลของผลิตภัณฑ์ยางสามารถหาได้โดยการสกัดด้วยเครื่องซอกฮ์เลท ผลการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลของผลิตภัณฑ์ยางธรรมชาติดัดแปรด้วย ไกลซิดิล 3-เพนทาดีซินิลเฟนิลอีเทอร์ แสดงให้เห็นสูตรที่เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้เตรียมผลิตภัณฑ์ยางคือ น้ำยางธรรมชาติเข้มข้น 100 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ซิงค์ออกไซด์ 5 ส่วนในยาง 100 ส่วน กำมะถัน 2 ส่วนในยาง 100 ส่วน กรดสเตียริก 2 ส่วนในยาง 100 ส่วน เอ็มบีที 1 ส่วนในยาง 100 ส่วน ไกลซิดิล 3-เพนทาดีซินิลเฟนิลอีเทอร์ 2 ส่วนในยาง 100 ส่วน และเทอร์จิตอลเอ็นพี 10 1.5 ส่วนในยาง 100 ส่วน ผลิตภัณฑ์ยางมีอุณหภูมิของการสลายตัวอยู่ที่ 393 องศาเซลเซียส มีการเชื่อมขวางโมเลกุลของผลิตภัณฑ์ยาง 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลิตภัณฑ์ยางที่เตรียมได้มีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ยางธรรมชาติดัดแปรด้วยอนุพันธ์ของของเหลวสกัดจากเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์อื่นบางชนิดและสามารถนำไปเตรียมเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ยางบางประเภทได้ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Cashew nut shell liquid | en |
dc.subject | Rubber | en |
dc.title | Modification of natural rubber with cashew nut shell liquid | en |
dc.title.alternative | การดัดแปรยางธรรมชาติด้วยของเหลวสกัดจากเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Sophon.R@chula.ac.th | - |