https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60823
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supavadee Aramvith | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Yoshikazu Miyanaga | - |
dc.contributor.author | Htoo Maung Maung | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | - |
dc.description.abstract | High efficiency video coding (HEVC) is the latest video coding standard that enables the transmission of high resolution videos over wireless networks. In this dissertation, HEVC based error resilient video coding is proposed to target real time video transmission applications. A feedback-based reference picture selection (RPS) method called hierarchical-P RPS is proposed such that it can adapt with the HEVC coding framework. Due to hierarchical coding structure of HEVC, the quality of each frame in the sequence varies depending on its location in the hierarchical structure. High quality pictures are used as reference for several subsequent pictures while low quality pictures are used for only one consecutive picture. When error is detected, hierarchical-P RPS algorithm will select suitable reference pictures subject to the trade-off of low quality picture with short temporal distance and high quality picture with long temporal distance. To enhance the performance of the proposed RPS, we combine feedback-based RPS and region-of-interest (ROI) based intra refresh method by using some novel features of HEVC. Each block in the ROI region is encoded with intra mode according to error status such that it can enhance the quality of picture in ROI area and can avoid the motion search process in this area. To enable block level intra refresh, rate control is also modified to fit in the framework. Experimental results demonstrate that the proposed framework can achieve better subjective and objective quality, compared to the hierarchical-P RPS algorithm. The average PSNR improvement of proposed algorithm over modified RPS algorithm is 1.04 dB and that over HEVC reference software with regular intra frame refresh is about 5.23 dB. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การเข้ารหัสวีดิทัศน์ประสิทธิภาพสูง (HEVC) คือ มาตรฐานการเข้ารหัสวีดิทัศน์ล่าสุดที่สามารถส่งผ่านวีดิทัศน์ความละเอียดสูงบนเครือข่ายไร้สาย ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอการเข้ารหัสวีดิทัศน์แบบทนทานต่อความผิดพลาดบนการเข้ารหัสวีดิทัศน์ประสิทธิภาพสูงโดยมีเป้าหมายสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้งานส่งผ่านวีดิทัศน์เวลาจริง วิธีการเลือกภาพอ้างอิง(RPS)โดยใช้การป้อนกลับ ที่ถูกเรียกว่าวิธีการเลือกภาพอ้างอิงเชิงลำดับชั้น P ได้ถูกนำเสนอเพื่อให้สามารถปรับตัวเข้ากับขอบข่ายการเข้ารหัสวีดิทัศน์ประสิทธิภาพสูง เนื่องจากโครงสร้างการเข้ารหัสเชิงลำดับชั้นของการเข้ารหัสวีดิทัศน์ประสิทธิภาพสูงทำให้คุณภาพของแต่ละเฟรมในลำดับภาพแปรผันตามตำแหน่งในโครงสร้างเชิงลำดับชั้น ภาพคุณภาพสูงจะถูกใช้เป็นภาพอ้างอิงสำหรับกลุ่มภาพลำดับหลัง ขณะที่ภาพคุณภาพต่ำจะถูกใช้เป็นภาพอ้างอิงสำหรับภาพลำดับถัดไปเท่านั้น เมื่อความผิดพลาดถูกตรวจพบ ขั้นตอนวิธีการเลือกภาพอ้างอิงเชิงลำดับชั้น P จะเลือกภาพอ้างอิงที่เหมาะสมภายใต้การแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างภาพคุณภาพต่ำกับระยะทางเชิงเวลาสั้นและภาพคุณภาพสูงกับระยะทางเชิงเวลายาว ในการเพิ่มสมรรถภาพของการเลือกภาพอ้างอิงที่นำเสนอ เรารวมขั้นตอนวิธีนี้รวมวิธีการเลือกภาพอ้างอิงโดยใช้การป้อนกลับและวิธีการคืนสภาพภายในจากบริเวณที่สนใจ (ROI) โดยการใช้ลักษณะเฉพาะใหม่บางส่วนของการเข้ารหัสวีดิทัศน์ประสิทธิภาพสูง แต่ละบล็อกในบริเวณที่สนใจถูกเข้ารหัสด้วยวิธีภายในตามสถานะของความผิดพลาดเพื่อให้สามารถเพิ่มคุณภาพของภาพในบริเวณที่สนใจ และสามารถหลีกเลี่ยงกระบวนการค้นหาการเคลื่อนที่ในพื้นที่นั้น ในการเรียกใช้งานการคืนสภาพระดับบล็อก การควบคุมอัตราถูกดัดแปลงเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับขอบข่ายเช่นกัน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าขอบข่ายที่นำเสนอสามารถเพิ่มคุณภาพทั้งทางรูปธรรมและนามธรรม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการเลือกภาพอ้างอิงเชิงลำดับชั้น P ค่าเฉลี่ย PSNR ของวิธีการที่นำเสนอเพิ่มขึ้นจากวิธีการเลือกภาพอ้างอิงที่ถูกดัดแปลง 1.04 เดซิเบล และมากกว่าส่วนชุดคำสั่งอ้างอิงของการเข้ารหัสวีดิทัศน์ประสิทธิภาพสูงกับการคืนสภาพภายในแบบปรกติประมาณ 5.23 เดซิเบล | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.187 | - |
dc.subject | Ciphers | - |
dc.subject | Video tapes | - |
dc.subject | รหัสและการเข้ารหัส | - |
dc.subject | วีดิทัศน์ | - |
dc.subject.classification | Engineering | - |
dc.title | Adaptive error-resilient techniques for H.265/HEVC video transmission | - |
dc.title.alternative | เทคนิคการเข้ารหัสที่คืนสภาพความผิดพลาดแบบปรับตัวได้สำหรับการส่งวีดิทัศน์ H.265/HEVC | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Electrical Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Supavadee.A@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | no information provided | - |
dc.subject.keyword | H.265/HEVC | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ERROR RESILIENT VIDEO CODING | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ERROR PROPAGATION | - |
dc.subject.keyword | WIRELESS VIDEO TRANSMISSION | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.187 | - |