DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jittima Chatchawalsaisin-
dc.contributor.advisor: Poj Kulvanich-
dc.contributor.author: Sanpeth Limpakomon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: Colloidal silicon dioxide (CSD) has been shown to be a potential extrusion-spheronization aid.  A surfactant solution is, however, necessary to be incorporated in formulation as a binding liquid.  The effects of surfactant on pellet formation have not been reported.  The objectives of this study were to investigate the effect of surfactant, polyoxyl 40 hydrogenated castor oil (HCO-40), concentrations in the formulation of fumed hydrophilic silicon dioxide pellets.  The formulations were composed of CSD to HCO-40 solution at a ratio of 1 to 2 by weight.  Properties of materials, such as surface tension and viscosity of binding liquids, liquid uptake and binding ability of CSD as well as rheology of wet masses were characterized and information obtained was used to explain behavior of pellet formation.  The results showed that rounded pellets and reproducibility of yield in target size (0.71 – 1.4 mm) were obtained from the formulation containing 2.5% w/w surfactant.  The lower surfactant concentrations gave bigger pellets or agglomeration, while the higher surfactant concentrations produced rod shaped pellets.  This could be explained that interaction between water-silanol groups was significant in the wet mass with the low concentrations of surfactant, evidenced by an increase in desorption temperature.  At the high concentrations of surfactant, this interaction was reduced leading to more solid structure caused by interaction of silanol-silanol groups as observed in viscoelastic properties and extrusion forces.  The balance between these interactions would induce an appropriate deformability of wet masses.   -
dc.description.abstractalternative: ซิลิคอนไดออกไซด์มีศักยภาพที่จะใช้เป็นสารช่วยอัดรีดและทำให้เป็นทรงกลม อย่างไรก็ตามจำเป็นต้องมีสารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเพื่อเป็นของเหลวยึดเกาะอยู่ในสูตรตำรับ ผลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อการก่อรูปเพลเลตยังไม่เคยมีรายงานการศึกษามาก่อน วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อตรวจสอบผลของความเข้มข้นของพอลิออกซิล 40 ไฮโดรเจเนเทดคาสเตอร์ออยล์ซึ่งใช้เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวในสูตรตำรับเพลเลตของซิลิคอนไดออกไซด์ชนิดชอบน้ำ สูตรตำรับประกอบด้วยซิลิคอนไดออกไซด์และสารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในอัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ 2 โดยน้ำหนัก ศึกษาสมบัติของสารที่ใช้ในสูตรตำรับ เช่น ความตึงผิวและความหนืดของของเหลวยึดเกาะ ความสามารถของซิลิคอนไดออกไซด์ในการดูดและการยึดเกาะของเหลวรวมทั้งวิทยากระแสของมวลเปียก เป็นต้น และนำข้อมูลที่ได้ไปใช้ในการอธิบายพฤติกรรมการก่อรูปเพลเลต ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสูตรตำรับที่ใช้สารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 2.5 ให้เพลเลตที่มีรูปร่างกลมและมีปริมาณผลได้ของเพลเลตในขนาดเป้าหมาย (0.71 – 1.4 มิลลิเมตร) ซึ่งทำซ้ำได้ ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ต่ำกว่าให้เพลเลตขนาดโตหรือรวมกันเป็นกลุ่ม ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่สูงกว่าให้เพลเลตที่มีรูปร่างเป็นท่อน พฤติกรรมดังกล่าวสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยอันตรกิริยาระหว่างน้ำและหมู่ไซลานอลซึ่งมีความสำคัญในมวลเปียกที่มีความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่ำ โดยแสดงให้เห็นได้ด้วยอุณหภูมิที่ทำให้สูญเสียน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวสูงอันตรกิริยานี้จะลดลง ทำให้เกิดโครงสร้างที่เป็นของแข็งมากขึ้นจากอันตรกิริยาระหว่างหมู่ไซลานอลซึ่งสังเกตได้จากสมบัติหยุ่นหนืดและแรงอัดรีด ความสมดุลของอันตรกิริยาทั้งสองส่วนจะทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนรูปร่างอย่างเหมาะสมของมวลเปียก-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1783-
dc.subject: Surface active agents-
dc.subject: สารลดแรงตึงผิว-
dc.title: Effect of polyoxyl 40 hydrogenated castor oil on pellet formation using silicon dioxide as an extrusion-spheronization aid-
dc.title.alternative: ผลของพอลิออกซิล 40 ไฮโดรเจเนเทดคาสเตอร์ออยล์ต่อการก่อรูปเพลเลตที่ใช้ซิลิคอนไดออกไซด์เป็นสารช่วยอัดรีดและทำให้เป็นทรงกลม-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmaceutics-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject.keyword: EXTRUSION-SPHERONIZATION-
dc.subject.keyword: PELLETS-
dc.subject.keyword: SILICON DIOXIDE-
dc.subject.keyword: SURFACTANT-
dc.subject.keyword: Pharmacology-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1783-