Title: Personal identification by recognition of EEG power spectrogram having short processing time
Other Titles: การระบุบุคคลโดยการรู้จำของอีอีจีเพาเวอร์สเปกโทรแกรมโดยใช้เวลาสั้นในการประมวลผล
Authors: Chesada Kaewwit
Advisors: Peraphon Sophatsathit
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Electroencephalography
Biometric identification
Identification
การบันทึกคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมอง
ชีวมาตร
การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Electroencephalography (EEG) is the electrical measurement of brain activity. EEG is an interesting signal in biometrics on account of individuality and arduous to imitate the signal patterns. This research concentrates on person identification using power spectrogram without composite EEG cleaning. The underlying technique encompasses feature extraction by using spectrogram to determine dominant values from spectrogram with Singular Decomposition Value (SVD). The proposed method can separate a person from an outsider group yielding the highest accuracy at 100 percent classification in less than 1 second. The outcomes also reveal that the frontal area is an important location of scalp electrode placement in person identification.
Other Abstract: การวัดสัญญาณกระแสไฟฟ้าในสมองหรือ อีอีจี ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในด้านไบโอเมตริกซ์ เนื่องจากตัวสัญญาณมีคุณสมบัติที่ยากในการสร้างหรือปลอมแปลงได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำสัญญาณอีอีจี มาใช้จำแนกบุคคล และเสนอการสกัดลักษณะโดยเทคนิคเพาเวอร์สเปกโตรแกรมร่วมกับเอสวีดี เพื่อให้ได้เวลาในการจำแนกบุคคลได้เร็วที่สุดและช่องสัญญาณน้อยที่สุด โดยใช้เวลาต่ำกว่า 1 วินาที   ในการจำแนกบุคคลได้แบ่งกลุ่มภายในและภายนอกโดยผลของการจำแนก มีความถูกต้อง 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์  ทั้งบุคคลภายใน และบุคคลภายนอก นอกจากนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าพื้นที่ในส่วนของสมองส่วนหน้า เป็นส่วนที่สำคัญในการจำแนกบุคคล
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Science and Information Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60906
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.360
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.360
Type: Thesis