DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Warinthorn Chavasiri-
dc.contributor.author: Paweena Pongpipatt-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: The development of the selective oxidation of saturated hydrocarbons catalyzed by oxovanadium(IV) complexes was disclosed. Two types of ligands including Schiff’s base and picolinic acid could be prepared. The well-characterized oxovanadium(IV) complexes were applied under two diverse oxidizing agents: O2 and peroxide. The oxidation catalyzed by oxovanadium(IV) Schiff’s base complexes in zinc-pyridine-acetic acid system under O2 was thoroughly investigated for the effects of nine Schiff’s base complexes, amount and type of zinc, acid and solvent. VO(salophen) exhibited good activity in terms of yield of desired product(s) and selectivity. Utilizing this catalyst in combination with TBHP at reflux or H2O2 at room temperature in CH3CN could promote the selective oxidation reaction. These three catalytic systems revealed the unique characteristics for ketone formation as a major product together with small amount of accompanying alcohol. Employing VO(pic)2 in TBHP system, saturated hydrocarbons were oxidized faster than using VO(salophen) and still provided ketone as predominant product in good yield. The addition of hexabromoacetone (HBA) converted the activation process to furnish alkyl bromide efficiently instead of oxidized products. Chemoselectivity study implied the clues that reaction mechanisms of two systems were different. Non-radical pathway was operated in zinc-pyridine-acetic acid-O2 system while for peroxide system, the oxidation proceeded via radical process.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้พัฒนาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกจำเพาะของไฮโดรคาร์บอนอิ่มตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนออกโซวาเนเดียม(IV) โดยมีลิแกนด์สองชนิดคือ ชิฟเบสและกรดพิโคลินิก ได้นำสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนออกโซวาเนเดียม(IV) ที่ได้รับการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยวิธีที่เหมาะสมมาประยุกต์ภายใต้ระบบที่ใช้สารออกซิแดนท์ต่างกันสองระบบคือ ออกซิเจนและเปอร์ออกไซด์ ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนออกโซวาเนเดียม(IV) เก้าชนิด ปริมาณและชนิดของซิงค์และกรด และตัวทำละลายต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนออกโซวาเนเดียม(IV) ในระบบซิงค์-ไพริดีน-กรดแอซิติกภายใต้บรรยากาศออกซิเจน  พบว่า VO(salophen) สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ดีในเชิงปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการและความเลือกจำเพาะ เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมกับ TBHP ที่อุณหภูมิรีฟลักซ์หรือใช้ร่วมกับ H2O2 ที่อุณหภูมิห้องในแอซิโทไนไทรล์ ทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันอย่างเลือกจำเพาะ ระบบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสามระบบแสดงลักษณะเฉพาะในการเกิดคีโทนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักและเกิดแอลกอฮอล์เล็กน้อย การใช้ VO(pic)2 ในระบบ TBHP สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้เร็วกว่าเมื่อใช้ VO(salophen) และยังให้คีโทนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักในปริมาณที่น่าพอใจ นอกจากนี้การเติมเฮกซะโบรโมแอซีโทนหรือ HBA ลงไปในระบบสามารถให้แอลคิลโบรไมด์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพแทนที่ผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน จากการศึกษาการเลือกจำเพาะทางเคมีพบว่า กลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในสองระบบแตกต่างกัน ในระบบซิงค์-ไพริดีน-กรดแอซิติก-ออกซิเจนนั้นกลไกไม่ได้เกิดผ่านกระบวนการฟรีแรดิคัล ในขณะที่ระบบเปอร์ออกไซด์ ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันเกิดผ่านกระบวนการฟรีแรดิคัล-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1749-
dc.subject: Complex compounds-
dc.subject: Hydrocarbons-
dc.subject: สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน-
dc.subject: ไฮโดรคาร์บอน-
dc.title: Selective oxidation of saturated hydrocarbons catalyzed by oxovanadium(iv) complexes-
dc.title.alternative: ออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกจำเพาะของไฮโดรคาร์บอนอิ่มตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนออกโซวาเนเดียม(IV)-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject.keyword: SELECTIVE OXIDATION-
dc.subject.keyword: OXIDATION OF SATURATED HYDROCARBONS-
dc.subject.keyword: OXOVANADIUM(IV) COMPLEXES-
dc.subject.keyword: Chemistry-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1749-