https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6092
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supakanok Thongyai, M.L. | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirijutaratana Covavisaruch | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pichet Rojanapitayakorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2000 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741301839 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Thermodynamics and kinetics of phase separation, morphologies and tensile properties were investigated in a blend of poly(styrene-co-maleic anhydride) with a commercial sample of poly(methyl methacrylate) containing ethyl acrylate comonomer. Detailed studies through light scattering showed that sample preparation methods affect the miscibility and kinetics of phase separation. The blends exhibit spinodal and cloud point curves at higher temperatures in the case of solution cast than those from melt mixed samples. The relative values of the Cahn-Hilliard growth rate, R(q), depend on temperature, sample preparation methods and the blend concentration. Teh delay time behaviour at the onset of phase separation was observed. It was found that sample preparation method, composition, temperature and scattering wave number have an influence on delay time. Comparisons of the experimental data with recent theoretical developments for entangled polymer blends show a discrepancy, this might be attributed to the omission of some terms in those theories or that the origin of the apparent delay time lies elsewhere. In the late stage of spinodal decomposition, the normalised scaling function profiles of 20/80 and 40/60 SMA/PMMAe blends are in good agreement with the conventional universal scaling function (S~(X)) for off-critical mixture, called the cluster profile. Detailed studies on morphology of the tensile tested specimens manifest that the co-continuous structure were found, indicating that the blends undergo spinodal decomposition. The comparison of droplet size growth rate approximated from light scattering data with the direct measurement from TEM showed a discrepancy. This is suggested to be the result of heat variation due to different sample thickness and heat transfer during measurement. The analysis of the morphological development of two compositions and two phase separation temperatures as a function of reduced time showed a master curve. The Young's modulus appear to be superior for the blends, which were phase separated inside the early stage of spinodal decomposition. This might be the result of the change in composition and molecular re-arrangement, while the change in phase separating domains as observed by TEM did not clearly manifest any effects on Young's modulus. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาอุณหพลศาสตร์และจลนศาสตร์ของการแยกเฟส, โครงสร้างและสมบัติภายใต้แรงดึงของสารผสมระหว่าง พอลิ(สไตรีน-โค-มาเลอิค แอนไฮไดรด์) กับ พอลิ(เมทธิล เมทธาคริเลท) ที่มีการเติมเอทธิล อะคริเลท โคโมโนเมอร์ การศึกษาด้วยเครื่องวัดการกระเจิงแสงแสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธีการผสมมีผลต่อลักษณะการเข้ากันได้ และลักษณะทางจลน์ของการแยกเฟส สารผสมที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการหล่อด้วยสารละลาย (solution casting) ให้เส้นสปินนูเดิล (spinodal) และเส้นอุณหภูมิที่เริ่มขุ่น (cloud point) สูงกว่าสารผสมที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการหลอมผสมด้วยความร้อน (melt mixing) ค่าอัตราการเพิ่มความเข้มของแสงกระเจิง (scattering intensity) ซึ่งได้จากการคำนวณตามทฤษฎีของคาห์นและฮิลลาร์ด (Cahn-Hilliard) จะขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิ วิธีการผสม และความเข้มข้น การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการหน่วง (delay time) พบว่า ลักษณะการหน่วงขึ้นอยู่กับ วิธีการผสม ความเข้มข้น อุณหภูมิ และเลขคลื่นกระเจิง (scattering wave number) ค่าที่ได้จากการทดลองจะคลาดเคลื่อนจากการประมาณด้วยทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพันกันของพอลิเมอร์ (entanglement) คาดว่ามีผลเนื่องจากการละบางพจน์ในสมการ หรือ ค่าหน่วงที่วัดได้อาจจะมีความคลาดเคลื่อน จากการทดลองยังพบว่าในช่วงท้ายของการสลายตัวแบบสปินนูเดิล ลักษณะการเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นของแสงกระเจิงที่ผ่านการปรับค่า (normalised scaling function) จะสอดคล้องกังฟังก์ชันสเกลลิง (S(X)) ซึ่งใช้ทำนายการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารผสมนอกช่วงความเข้มข้นวิกฤต เรียกลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบกลุ่ม (cluster) การศึกษาลักษณะของโครงสร้างในชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการดึง (tensile test) ได้พบโครงสร้างที่มีความต่อเนื่องร่วมกัน (co-continuous) ซึ่งสามารถยืนยันการเกิดการสลายตัวแบบสปินนูเดิลในชิ้นตัวอย่างดังกล่าว อัตราการเพิ่มขนาดของโครงสร้างที่ได้จากการส่องด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (transmission electron microscopy) จะคลาดเคลื่อนจากค่าที่ได้จากการคำนวณโดยใช้ข้อมูลของเครื่องวัดการกระเจิงแสง คาดว่าน่าจะมีผลจากความหนาของชิ้นงาน และการกระจายความร้อนที่แตกต่างกันของสองวิธี การศึกษาสมบัติทางกลด้วยวิธีการดึงพบว่า ค่าโมดูลัสของยังในพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่แยกเฟสในช่วงต้นของการสลายตัวแบบสปินนูเดิลจะสูงกว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ไม่แยกเฟส คาดว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดน่าจะมีผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นขององค์ประกอบ และการจัดเรียงตัวในระดับโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์เมื่อได้รับความร้อน ในขณะที่การตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน ไม่พบแนวโน้มของการเปลี่ยนค่าโมดูลัสของยังเนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดของเฟส | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Thermodynamics | en |
dc.subject | Kinetics | en |
dc.subject | Polymer blend | en |
dc.title | Thermodynamics and kinetics of phase separation, morphologies and tensile properties of a binary polymer blend: poly(methyl methacrylate)/poly(styrene-co-maleic anhydride) | en |
dc.title.alternative | อุณหพลศาสตร์และจลนศาสตร์ของการแยกเฟส, โครงสร้าง และสมบัติภายใต้แรงดึงของพอลิเมอร์ผสมสองค์ประกอบ : พอลิ(เมทธิล เมทธาคริเลท)/พอลิ(สไตรีน-โค-มาเลอิค แอนไฮโดรด์) | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Supakanok.T@chula.ac.th, tsupakan@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Sirijutaratana.C@chula.ac.th | - |