DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kuakarun Krusong-
dc.contributor.advisor: Surasak Chunsrivirot-
dc.contributor.author: Worrapon Kantang-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2015-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015-
dc.description.abstract: Human papillomavirus 16 (HPV 16) is a DNA virus that is capable of infecting humans and causing cervical cancer. HPV16 E2 plays an important role in viral gene regulation and replication. Fujii et al 2003 reported that nine peptides screened by phage display technique, could bind to HPV16 E2. This work aims to predict the binding conformations and interactions between the dodecapeptides and HPV16 E2 as well as to design novel peptide inhibitors that are capable of binding to HPV16 E2 and disrupting the transcriptional regulator E1-E2 complex formation, using computational protein design techniques. ClusPro Web Server was used to dock these peptides to E2. The ranking of the predicted binding affinities of the peptides is consistent to that of the experimental results; and peptide4 is the best E2 binder. Therefore, small peptides were designed based on peptide4 (TWFWPYPYPHLP). Trp4 of peptide4 was mutated to His, Asn and Ser, Tyr6 of peptide4 was mutated to Lys, Asn and Arg. Five newly designed peptides that showed lower binding energy to HPV16 E2 than that of peptide4, were selected for in vitro experiments. The HPV16 E1 and E2 were expressed and purified in Escherichia coli. Enzyme- linked immunosorbent assay was used to test whether the designed peptides could bind to HPV16 E2 and disrupt the E1-E2 complex formation better than peptide4. Y6R, W4H_Y6R and W4H peptides could bind better to HPV16 E2 than peptide4 did. Moreover, these three peptides are more effectively inhibited E1-E2 complex formation than peptide 4.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ฮิวแมนปาปิลโลมาไวรัส 16 เป็นดีเอ็นเอไวรัสที่สามารถติดต่อได้ในมนุษย์และเป็นสาเหตุของมะเร็งปากมดลูก โปรตีนเอชพีวี 16 E2 มีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมและเพิ่มจำนวนยีนของไวรัส งานวิจัยของ Fujii และคณะปี 2003 รายงานว่า ได้ค้นพบเพปไทด์ 9 สายที่มีความสามารถในการจับกับเอชพีวี 16 E2 ด้วยเทคนิค phage display ในงานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะคาดการณ์รูปแบบและปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพปไทด์กับ เอชพีวี 16 E2 รวมถึงการออกแบบเพปไทด์ตัวใหม่ที่มีความสามารถในการจับกับเอชพีวี 16 E2 และยับยั้งการรวมตัวกันของ E1 กับ E2 เพื่อควบคุมการเพิ่มจำนวนยีนของไวรัส โดยใช้เทคนิคทางคอมพิวเตอร์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการ Dock เพปไทด์ที่สร้างขึ้นกับ E2 โดยใช้ ClusPro Web Server พบว่า ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสามารถของการจับกันระหว่างเพปไทด์กับ E2 ทางคอมพิวเตอร์ มีความสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองในระดับหลอดทดลอง โดยเพปไทด์4 สามารถจับกับ E2 ได้ดีที่สุด จึงออกแบบเพปไทด์สายสั้นๆโดยใช้เพปไทด์4 (TWFWPYPYPHLP) เป็นต้นแบบ โดยทริปโตเฟนตำแหน่ง 4 ของเพปไทด์4 ถูกเปลี่ยนเป็น ฮีสทิดีน แอสพาราจีนและเซอร์รีน ไทโรซีนตำแหน่งที่ 6 ของเพปไทด์4 ถูกเปลี่ยนเป็น ลิวซีน แอสพาราจีนและอาจินีน เพปไทด์ที่ถูกออกแบบใหม่ 5 สายที่ให้ค่าพลังงานการจับกับ E2 ต่ำกว่าเพปไทด์4 ถูกนำไปสังเคราะห์ และนำไปใช้ในการทดสอบการจับกับ E2 ในระดับหลอดทดลอง ในงานวิจัยนี้ผลิตโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์เอชพีวี 16 E1 และ E2 ใน Escherichi coli และทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้ Nickel column chromatography จากการวิเคราะห์การจับกันของเพป-ไทด์และ E2 ด้วยเทคนิค Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay พบว่าเพปไทด์ Y6R, W4H_Y6R และ W4H สามารถจับกับ E2 ได้ดีกว่าเพปไทด์4 ต้นแบบ และเพปไทด์ทั้งสามชนิดนี้ ยังมีความสามารถในการยับยั้งการจับระหว่าง E1 กับ E2 ได้ดีกว่าเพปไทด์4 ต้นแบบ-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.414-
dc.subject: Papillomaviruses-
dc.subject: Peptide antibiotics-
dc.subject: แปปิลโลมาไวรัส-
dc.subject: เปปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพ-
dc.title: Designing peptides with inhibitory activity on human papillomavirus 16 E1-E2 protein complex formation-
dc.title.alternative: การออกแบบเพปไทด์ที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเกิดโปรตีนเชิงซ้อนของ Human papillomavirus 16 E1-E2-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject.keyword: HPV16-
dc.subject.keyword: SMALL PEPTIDE INHIBITOR-
dc.subject.keyword: E1-
dc.subject.keyword: E2-
dc.subject.keyword: CLUSPRO-
dc.subject.keyword: DOCKING-
dc.subject.keyword: I-TASSER-
dc.subject.keyword: Pharmacology-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.414-