Title: Solubility enhancement of pinostrobin by complexationwith β-cyclodextrin and its derivatives
Other Titles: การเพิ่มการละลายของพิโนสโทรบินโดยการสร้างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินและอนุพันธ์
Authors: Jintawee Kicuntod
Advisors: Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Piamsook Pongsawasdi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Flavonoids
Complex compounds
Cyclodextrins
ฟลาโวนอยส์
สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน
ไซโคลเดกซตริน
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Pinostrobin (PNS) is one of the important flavonoids and can be abundantly found in the rhizomes of fingerroot Boesenbergia rotrunda and galangal Alpinia galangal and A. officinarum. Similar to other flavonoids, PNS has an extremely low water solubility that limits its use in pharmaceutical applications. Beta-cyclodextrin (βCD) and its derivatives, heptakis (2,6-di-O-methyl)-βCD (2,6-DMβCD) and 2-hydroxypropyl-βCD (HPβCD), can enhance the stability and solubility of low-soluble guest molecules. In the present work, computational and experimental studies were applied to investigate the dynamics and stability of PNS inclusion complexes with βCD and its derivatives, 2,6-DMβCD and HPβCD. From molecular dynamics (MD) study, PNS was able to form complexes with all βCDs by either the chromone (C-PNS) or phenyl (P-PNS) ring dipping towards the cavity. According to calculated binding free energies, the stability of the different PNS/βCDs complexes was in the order of 2,6-DMβCD > HPβCD > βCD in good agreement with the experimental stability constants. The AL-type diagram exhibited the formed inclusion complexes with the 1:1 molar ratio. The inclusion complexes were successfully prepared by freeze-drying method and characterized by DSC and 2D-ROESY NMR techniques. Steered MD and 2D-ROESY results revealed the both binding modes of PNS favorably occupied inside the cavity of βCD derivatives, whilst C-PNS likely preferred to interact with the parental βCD. All PNS/βCDs complexes had a higher dissolution rate than the free PNS. Both PNS and its complexes significantly exerted a lowering effect on the IL-6 secretion in LPS-stimulated macrophages and showed a moderate cytotoxic effect against HeLa and MCF-7 cancer cell lines in vitro.
Other Abstract: พิโนสโทรบินเป็นฟลาโวนอยด์ที่สำคัญชนิดหนึ่ง พบได้จำนวนมากในกระชาย และ ข่า คล้ายคลึงกับฟลาโวนอยด์ชนิดอื่นๆ พิโนสโทรบินมีความสามารถในการละลายน้ำต่ำ ซึ่งเป็นข้อจำกัดในการประยุกต์ใช้ทางด้านเภสัชกรรม บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน และ อนุพันธ์ ได้แก่ เฮปตะคิส-2,6-ได-ออโท-เมทิล-บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (2,6-DMβCD) และ ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (HPβCD) สามารถเพิ่มเสถียรภาพ และ การละลายน้ำของโมเลกุล guest ที่ละลายน้ำได้ต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายในการใช้วิธีการทางคอมพิวเตอร์ และ วิธีทางการทดลอง ศึกษาไดนามิกส์ และเสถียรภาพของพิโนสโทรบินซึ่งสร้างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (βCD)  และ อนุพันธ์ (2,6-DMβCD และ HPβCD) จากการศึกษาโมเลคิวลาร์ไดนามิกส์ซิมูเลชัน พบว่า พิโนสโทรบินสามารถสร้างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินโดยทั้งวงแหวนโครโมน (C-PNS) และ วงแหวนฟีนิล (P-PNS) สามารถเข้าสู่โพรงของไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน จากการคำนวณค่าพลังงานการยึดจับ พบลำดับเสถียรภาพของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่ต่างกันได้ดังนี้ 2,6-DMβCD > HPβCD > βCD ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับค่าคงที่เสถียรภาพจากวิธีทางการทดลอง แผนภาพเฟสการละลายชนิด AL แสดงการเตรียมสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแบบ 1:1 สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่แท้จริงได้จากการเตรียมแบบแช่เยือกแข็งซึ่งแสดงลักษณะโดยเทคนิคการเปลี่ยนแปลงความร้อน (DSC) และ แผนภาพสเปกตราของเอ็นเอ็มอาร์แบบสองมิติชนิด ROESY (2D-ROESY NMR) ผลจากสเตียร์โมเลคิวลาร์ไดนามิกส์ซิมูเลชัน และ 2D-ROESY พบว่า วงแหวนทั้งสองของพิโนสโทรบินสามารถเข้าสู่โพรงของอนุพันธ์บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ขณะที่ วงแหวนโครโมน (C-PNS) ชอบเข้าสู่โพรงของบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของพิโนสโทรบินมีค่าการละลายสูงกว่าพิโนสโทรบินอิสระ เมื่อศึกษาผลทางชีวภาพพบว่าพิโนสโทรบินอิสระและสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนมีฤทธิ์ในการต้านการอักเสบเล็กน้อย ขณะที่มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกและมะเร็งเต้านมปานกลาง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60969
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.420
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.420
Type: Thesis