Title: Novel fluorescent sensors based on 8-aminoquinoline receptor
Other Titles: ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ชนิดใหม่ที่มีหน่วยรับ 8-แอมิโนควิโนลีน
Authors: Kunnigar Vongnam
Advisors: Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Glucosamine -- Measurement
กลูโคซามีน -- การวัด
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Two series of amidoquinoline-based fluorescent sensors are designed and synthesized for the selective detection of glucosamine and zinc ion in aqueous media. For the glucosamine sensors, three amidoquinoline-naphthalimide dyads are designed and synthesized in 67–73% overall yields in 3 steps from commercially available starting materials. Compounds with unsubstituted and nitro-naphthalimide show excellent selective fluorescent responses towards glucosamine with the enhancement of fluorescence quantum yields by 14 folds. The determination of HOMO-LUMO levels by linear sweep voltammetry suggests that the sensing mechanism likely involves the inhibition of photo-induced electron transfer (PET) between the aminoquinoline and naphthalimide moieties by glucosamine. The association constants of 1.55x104 and 1.45x104 M-1, along with the glucosamine detection limits of 1.06 and 0.29 µM are determined for unsubstituted and nitro-naphthalimide, respectively. The application of the nitro-naphthalimide derivative as a fluorescent probe for real-time detection of cellular glucosamine at micromolar level in living Caco-2 cells is also demonstrated. For the zinc ion sensors, four derivatives of 8-amidoquinolines have been successfully synthesized by extension of the  p-conjugated system on the quinoline ring and incorporation of either the salicylaldimine or its reduced amino form.  All four compounds show selective fluorescence enhancement by zinc (II) ion, attributing to chelation-enhanced fluorescence (CHEF) effects, in which the deprotonation of the amido –NH and phenolic -OH causes the internal charge transfer (ICT) process and results in the bathochromic shift of the emission spectra. The fluorescent signals of the four compound are observed at different wavelengths in the range of 320 to 390 nm depending on the p-conjugated systems. The sensing mechanism is verified by 1H-NMR titration, Mass Spectrometry, and the X-ray crystal structure of the sensor with salicylaldimine and unsubstituted aminoquinoline, which suggests a 1:1 binding stoichiometry between this fluorophore and zinc ion. The detection limits of 0.024 to 0.431 µM and the association constants ranging from 7.0x 103 to 1.2x 104 M-1 are estimated for the four sensors.
Other Abstract: การออกแบบและสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของอะมิโดควิโนลีนสองชุด สำหรับการตรวจวัดกลูโคซามีนและไอออนซิงค์ในตัวกลางที่เป็นน้ำ  สำหรับการตรวจวัดกลูโคซามีน พัฒนาอนุพันธ์ของอะมิโดควิโนลีน-แนพธาลิไมด์ด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยา 3 ขั้นตอน ได้ผลผลิตร้อยละ 67–73% อนุพันธ์ของอะมิโดควิโนลีน-แนพธาลิไมด์ที่ไม่มีหมู่แทนที่และมีหมู่แทนที่เป็นหมู่ไนโตรสามารถตรวจวัดกลูโคซามีนได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจง มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของสัญญาณควอนตัมยิลด์ถึง 14 เท่า ในการศึกษาระดับออร์บิทัลของโมเลกุลที่มีพลังงานต่ำที่สุดที่ไม่มีอิเล็คตรอนบรรจุอยู่ (LUMO) และออร์บิทัลของโมเลกุลที่มีพลังงานสูงที่สุดที่มีอิเล็คตรอนบรรจุอยู่ (HOMO) โดยเทคนิคลีเนียร์สวีปโวลแทมเมทรี พบว่ากลไกการตรวจวัดกลูโคซามีนเกี่ยวข้องกับการยับยั้งกระบวนการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแสง (PET) ระหว่างอะมิโดควิโนลีนและแนพธาลิไมด์โดยกลูโคซามีน มีค่าคงที่ในการจับกัน (Ka) เท่ากับ 1.55x104 และ 1.45x104 M-1  และให้ค่าต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้ (LOD) คือ 1.06 และ 0.29 ไมโครโมลาร์ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้อนุพันธ์ของอะมิโดควิโนลีน-แนพธาลิไมด์ที่มีหมู่แทนที่เป็นหมู่ไนโตรยังสามารถนำไปตรวจวัดกลูโคซามีนในเซลล์สิ่งมีชีวิต (Caco-2 cells ) ได้ ในระดับไมโครโมลาร์อีกด้วย สำหรับการตรวจวัดไอออนซิงค์ได้พัฒนาชุดของอนุพันธ์อะมิโดควิโนลีนสี่ตัว โดยการขยายระบบคอนจูเกตบนวงแหวนควิโนลีนร่วมกับหมู่ซาลิไซลอลดิมีนและอะมิโนเมทิลฟีนอล อนุพันธ์อะมิโดควิโนลีนทั้งสี่ตัวมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงกับไอออนซิงค์แบบเพิ่มสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์เนื่องมาจาก chelation-enhanced fluorescence (CHEF) effects ซึ่งเกิดจากการสูญเสียโปรตอนร่วมกับการยับยั้งการเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนภายในโมเลกุลของฟลูออโรฟอร์ทำให้เกิดกระบวนการถ่ายเทประจุภายในโมเลกุล (ICT) ส่งผลต่อการคายแสงของซิงค์คอมเพล็กซ์ในช่วงความยาวคลื่นที่ยาวขึ้น การคายแสงของอนุพันธ์อะมิโดควิโนลีนทั้งสี่ชนิดอยู่ในช่วง 320-390 นาโนเมตร ขึ้นอยู่กับระบบคอนจูเกตภายในโมเลกุล กลไกการเกิดคอมเพล็กซ์ระหว่างเซ็นเซอร์และไอออนซิงค์สามารถยืนยันโดยวิธีการทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ได้แก่ 1H NMR, MS และเทคนิคเอกซ์เรย์คริสตอลโลกราฟี (x-ray crystallography) อัตราส่วนในการจับกันเป็น 1:1 ให้ค่าต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้ (LOD) อยู่ในช่วง 0.024-0.431 ไมโครโมลาร์ และค่าคงที่ในการจับกันของลิแกนด์กับซิงค์ไอออน อยู่ในช่วง 7.0x 103- 1.2x 104  M-1
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60996
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1747
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1747
Type: Thesis