https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61010
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Narong Praphairaksit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Suphanan Sununta | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The simple, low-cost and portable microfluidic paper-based analytical devices (µPADs) for colorimetric determination of creatinine in urine samples were developed. The methodology was based on Jaffé reaction between the creatinine and picric acid in alkaline medium generating a colorimetric creatinine-alkaline picrate complex. The product exhibits an orange color which is clearly visible on µPADs. The color intensity of the complex which is indicative of the concentration of creatinine is then quantitatively determined using ImageJ software. Various experimental parameters were optimized, i.e., concentration of picric acid, concentration of sodium hydroxide, and reaction time, and the best analytical performance was achieved with 0.04 M picric acid, 2 M sodium hydroxide, and 25 minutes of reaction time. Under the optimum conditions, a wide linear range was obtained in the range of 0.2 – 1 mM with a limit of detection (LOD) and a limit of quantitation (LOQ) of 0.08 mM and 0.26 mM, respectively. Moreover, this method provided a selective determination of creatinine and showed a good reproducibility with a precision of 2.85, 1.10 and 1.64 %RSD for the detection of creatinine at 0.2, 0.6 and 1 mM, respectively. The accuracy of the proposed method was not significantly different from the standard Jaffé method by a paired t-test at 95% confidence interval. Finally, the developed devices were successfully applied for the determination of creatinine in urine samples with %recoveries in the range of 91.06-102.86%. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ของไหลจุลภาคฐานกระดาษสำหรับการตรวจวัดครีแอทินินในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะที่สะดวก ราคาถูกและ พกพาได้ วิธีการวิเคราะห์อาศัยปฏิกิริยาจาฟเฟ่ซึ่งเป็นปฏิกิริยาระหว่างครีแอทินินกับกรดพีคริกในตัวกลางที่เป็นเบสทำให้เกิดสารเชิงซ้อนครีแอทินิน-อัลคาไลน์พิเครตที่มีสีส้มซึ่งสามารถเห็นได้ชัดบนอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ของไหลจุลภาคฐานกระดาษ ความเข้มสีของสารเชิงซ้อนซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงความเข้มข้นของครีแอทินินถูกวัดค่าโดยใช้โปรแกรมอิมเมจเจ การศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมของตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการทดลองพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายกรดพีคริกเท่ากับ 0.04 โมลาร์ ความเข้นข้นของสารละลายโซเดียมไฮครอกไซด์เท่ากับ 2 โมลาร์ และ เวลาของปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 25 นาที เป็นภาวะที่เหมาะสม ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมช่วงความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงสำหรับการตรวจวัดอยู่ในช่วง 0.2-1 มิลลิโมลาร์ ขีดจำกัดในการตรวจพบคือ 0.08 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ ขีดจำกัดในการวัดเชิงปริมาณคือ 0.26 มิลลิโมลาร์ นอกจากนี้วิธีวิเคราะห์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความจำเพาะต่อการตรวจวัดครีแอทินินและ มีความสามารถในการทำซ้ำที่ดี โดยค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์คือ 2.85, 1.10 และ 1.64 เปอร์เซนต์ สำหรับการตรวจวัดครีแอทินินที่ความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 0.2, 0.6 และ 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ความถูกต้องของวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากวิธีมาตรฐานจาฟเฟ่โดยใช้สถิติการทดสอบทีแบบคู่ที่ค่าความเชื่อมั่น 95 เปอร์เซนต์ ท้ายที่สุดอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ของไหลจุลภาคฐานกระดาษที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถนำไปใช้ในการตรวจวัดครีแอทินินในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะ โดยมีค่าการกลับคืนอยู่ในช่วง 91.06-102.86 เปอร์เซนต์ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1455 | - |
dc.subject | Urine | - |
dc.subject | Microfluidics | - |
dc.subject | Microfluidic devices | - |
dc.subject | ปัสสาวะ -- การตรวจ | - |
dc.subject | ของไหลจุลภาค | - |
dc.subject | อุปกรณ์วัดของไหลจุลภาค | - |
dc.title | Development of microfluidic paper-based analytical device for determination of creatinine in urine samples | - |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ของไหลจุลภาคฐานกระดาษสำหรับการตรวจวัดครีแอทินินในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.keyword | MICROFLUIDIC PAPER-BASED ANALYTICAL DEVICES | - |
dc.subject.keyword | CREATININE | - |
dc.subject.keyword | JAFFE REACTION | - |
dc.subject.keyword | URINE SAMPLES | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Chemistry | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1455 | - |