DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Santi Pailoplee-
dc.contributor.author: Premwadee Traitangwong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018-
dc.description.abstract: In this study, the characteristics of the aftershock in the mainland Southeast Asia (MSEA) were investigated using the several seismological techniques, i.e., i) the Gutenberg-Richter relationship (G-R relationship) ii) the modified Omori’s law iii) the Bath’s law and iv) the fractal dimension. After declustering, 1,697 clusters during 1985-2017, which represent the aftershocks occurring after mainshock were investigated in 13 seismic source zones recognized in the MSEA. According to the Bath’s law, the maximum magnitude of the aftershock depends on the magnitude of the mainshock, with the difference value between 0.4-2.5. In the intraplate zone, it is less than in the interplate zone, especially in Western Thailand and Southern Thailand zones (0.4-0.7). Next, the decay rate of the aftershock and the number of aftershocks based on the modified Omori’s law are positive relation with the magnitude of mainshock. After that the fractal dimension (Dc) for 13 zones are approximately 2.0, which means the distribution of the aftershocks in the MSEA are distributed into two-dimensional fault plane. In addition, for the spatial investigation, the b values of aftershock from the G-R relationship are in range of 0.8-1.8 that different from the mainshock. While for the temporal investigation, it is confirmed that the beginning of the mainshock is high stress, and then gradually release the accumulated stress. Finally, the relationship of the Dc and b values is positive correction as well as the relationship of the Dc values and a-b ratios.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมของแผ่นดินไหวตามที่จะเกิดขึ้นในพื้นแผ่นดินใหญ่ภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ด้วยวิธีการทางแผ่นดินไหวเชิงสถิติซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย ความเค้นทางธรณีแปรสัณฐาน, อัตราการสลายตัวของแผ่นดินไหวตามและการแบ่งพลังงานในการปลดปล่อย, ขนาดสูงสุดของแผ่นดินไหวตามและรูปแบบการเกิดแผ่นดินไหว โดยหลังจากการจัดกลุ่มฐานข้อมูลแผ่นดินไหว กลุ่มข้อมูลแผ่นดินไหว 1,697 กลุ่มจะแสดงถึงข้อมูลแผ่นดินไหวตามอย่างแท้จริงที่จะนำมาทำการวิเคราะห์โดยแยกเป็น 13 โซน จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่าขนาดสูงสุดของแผ่นดินไหวตามในพื้นที่ศึกษาจะขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของแผ่นดินไหวหลักโดยมีค่าความแตกต่างกันอยู่ในช่วง 0.4-2.5 ซึ่งในพื้นที่ intraplate จะมีค่าความต่างมากกว่าในพื้นที่ interplate โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในพื้นที่ทางตะวันตกและทางใต้ของประเทศไทยที่มีค่าความแตกต่างค่อนข้างน้อย ส่วนค่าอัตราการสลายตัวและจำนวนทั้งหมดของแผ่นดินไหวตามจะมีค่ามากขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับขนาดของแผ่นดินไหวที่ใหญ่ขึ้น และสำหรับแผ่นดินไหวตามที่จะเกิดขึ้นจะมีการกระจายตัวทั่วทั้งพื้นที่เมื่อเทียบกับแผ่นดินไหวหลัก (Dc~2) นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาค่า b เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความเครียด โดยในเชิงพื้นที่ ค่า b ของแผ่นดินไหวตามจะมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.8-1.8 ซึ่งแตกต่างจากค่า b ของแผ่นดินไหวหลักโดยทั่วไปที่มีค่าประมาณ 1.0-1.2 ส่วนในเชิงเวลา พบว่าในช่วงแรกเมื่อเกิดแผ่นดินไหวหลัก ความเครียดจะยังคงสูงอยู่และค่อยๆลดลงไปซึ่งถือได้ว่า มีการคายพลังงานออกไป โดยมีความแปรผกผันกับค่า b  สุดท้ายนี้ สำหรับค่า b และค่า Dc พบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า Dc และ ค่า b จะแปรผันตามกันเช่นเดียวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า Dc และอัตราส่วนระหว่างค่า a และ b-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.260-
dc.subject: Earthquake prediction-
dc.subject: Earthquakes -- Southeast Asia-
dc.subject: พยากรณ์แผ่นดินไหว-
dc.subject: แผ่นดินไหว -- เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้-
dc.title: Aftershock analysis in the mainland Southeast Asia-
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์แผ่นดินไหวตามในพื้นแผ่นดินใหญ่ภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Geology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject.keyword: แผ่นดินไหวตาม-
dc.subject.keyword: พื้นแผ่นดินใหญ่ภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้-
dc.subject.keyword: AFTERSHOCK-
dc.subject.keyword: EARTHQUAKE DECLUSTERING-
dc.subject.keyword: MAINLAND SOUTHEAST ASIA-
dc.subject.keyword: BATH’S LAW-
dc.subject.keyword: GUTENBERG-RICHTER RELATIONSHIP-
dc.subject.keyword: MODIFIED OMORI’S LAW-
dc.subject.keyword: FRACTAL DIMENSION-
dc.subject.keyword: Earth and Planetary Sciences-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.260-