DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chotirat ratanamahatana-
dc.contributor.author: Sura Rodpongpun-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2015-
dc.description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: Frequent episode discovery is one of the most challenging tasks. An episode is a set of partially ordered occurrences of events in a period of time. However, in real-valued time series mining community, frequent episode discovery has not been addressed well. One of the most difficult problems is that rather than a sequence of discrete events, time series is a sequence of real-valued data. A pattern can be varied in shape of consecutive data points, so that events of the same type are difficult to identify. One can utilize Subsequence Time Series (STS) clustering technique to identify events in the time series, so that frequent episode discovery algorithm can be applied. However, the problem is that output of current STS clustering algorithms cannot be used for the frequent episode discovery because of two main reasons. First, the previously proposed STS clustering algorithms were claimed to be meaningless because the outputs of STS algorithms will always converge to sinusoidal form. Second, some recent STS clustering algorithms that claim to produce meaningful results fail to dispose of trivial subsequences. This leads to inflation and redundancy of the patterns. This thesis approaches the problems by proposing a new STS clustering algorithm to effectively identify interesting events in time series. More importantly, the proposed algorithm also discard trivial or inessential subsequences. As a result of STS clustering, the patterns can be considered as discrete events, similar to those used in general episode discovery algorithms. Moreover, this thesis extends the proposed method to dynamic time warping (DTW) distance, shape-based averaging, and proposes an optimization over the usage of DTW. Experiments show that the proposed framework can perform the episode discovery from time series effectively and efficiently.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การค้นพบเอพิโสดที่เกิดบ่อยนั้นนับเป็นโจทย์ที่ท้าทายเป็นอย่างมาก ซึ่งเอพิโสดนั้น คือกลุ่มของเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นโดยมีอันดับบางส่วนในช่วงระยะเวลาหนึ่ง อย่างไรก็ตามในโจทย์ทางด้านการหาเอพิโสดในข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาที่เป็นจำนวนจริงนั้น ยังไม่มีการแก้ปัญหาได้ดีเท่าที่ควร ซึ่งส่วนที่ยากที่สุดนั้น คือการที่ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลานั้นเป็นลำดับของจำนวนจริง แทนที่จะเป็นลำดับของข้อมูลวิยุต ทำให้แบบรูปที่เหมือนกันนั้นมีความแตกต่างกันทางด้านโครงร่างได้ จึงทำให้เป็นการยากในการบ่งชี้แบบรูป การใช้การจัดกลุ่มลำดับย่อยสำหรับข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลานั้นก็สามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อบ่งชี้แบบรูปได้ อย่างไรก็ตามการจัดกลุ่มลำดับย่อยสำหรับข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลานั้น อาจทำให้เกิดปัญาตามมาได้ด้วยสองสาเหตุหลัก คืออันดับแรก การจัดกลุ่มลำดับย่อยสำหรับข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลานั้น ได้มีการถูกอ้างว่าให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ไม่มีความหมาย กล่าวคือการจัดกลุ่มลำดับย่อยสำหรับข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลานั้นจะให้ผลลัพธ์ในรูปของคลื่นรูปไซน์เสมอ ไม่ว่าข้อมูลขาเข้าจะเป็นอย่างไร และอันดับที่สอง งานวิจัยที่พยายายามทำให้การจัดกลุ่มลำดับย่อยสำหรับข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลานั้นมีความหมาย กลับไม่สามารถบ่งชี้เฉพาะแบบรูปที่สำคัญและละทิ้งข้อมูลที่ไม่มีประโยชน์ได้ จึงทำให้เกิดแบบรูปมากเกินความจำเป็น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้แก้ปัญหาเหล่านี้โดยเสนอการจัดกลุ่มลำดับย่อยสำหรับข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาแบบใหม่ เพื่อการบ่งชี้แบบรูปที่มีประสิทธิผลมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งวิธีการที่นำเสนอนั้น สามารถเลือกบ่งชี้แบบรูปที่มีความสำคัญ ในขณะที่ละทิ้งแบบรูปที่ไม่สำคัญได้ ผลลัพธ์ ที่ได้ทำให้สามารถแปลงข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาแบบจำนวนจริงไปเป็นลำดับของเหตุการณ์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล จึงทำให้สามารถนำวิธีการค้นพบเอพิโสดที่เกิดบ่อยสำหรับข้อมูลวิยุติที่มีอยู่ มาประยุกต์ใช้ได้อย่างไม่ยาก มากไปกว่านั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ประยุกต์การใช้ไดนามิกไทม์วอร์ปปิง และการหาค่าเฉลี่ยรูปร่างเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิผลของงานที่นำเสนอ โดยวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ยืนยันผลลัพธ์โดยการทำการทดลองบนชุดข้อมูลที่หลากหลาย ซึ่งผลลัพธ์จากการทดลองนั้นยืนยันความมีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลที่ดีของวิธีการที่นำเสนอ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.171-
dc.subject: Time-series analysis
dc.title: Discovering frequent episodes in time series
dc.title.alternative: การค้นพบเอพิโสดที่เกิดบ่อยในข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลา
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Computer Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Chotirat.R@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.171-