https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61113
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chaodit Aswakul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | JONGWON KIM | - |
dc.contributor.author | Phyo May Thet | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis has designed and developed the middle-box and splitting functionalities for chunked RTP video streaming as well as video file pre-transferring mechanism over multiple concurrent paths over OF@TEIN SDN (software-defined network) cloud playground with wired and wireless links. All testbed scenarios have been constructed in actual over local and international networks in three countries: South Korea, Malaysia and Thailand. Experimental results include the evaluation of subjective video quality, packet loss ratio and packet delay. In summary, this thesis has three main contributions as follows. Firstly, the proposed chunked video streaming system has been tested in both Open vSwitch-enabled Mininet-emulated network testbed and actual OF@TEIN SDN cloud playground testbed which includes OpenStack, Open vSwitch and SmartX box. The obtained experimental results show that the multi-path video streaming method is effective when the capacity of the main path alone is not enough to carry the whole incoming packets of video stream and the employed video packet chunk splitting ratio decomposes the incoming packet rate to match the capacity of available paths. However, this multi-path video streaming method should not be used when the main path capacity already suffices for transmitting the incoming packets of video stream. This is because the middle-box combining in real-time the arriving packets over multiple paths would incur additional packet delay due to its hardware limitation. Secondly, to reduce real-time middle-box processing and to enable multi-path capacity usage, this thesis has proposed to combine the multi-path file transferring function and Tsunami protocol. The principle is in transferring beforehands the large 4k video file from the Tsunami file transfer server in South Korea to Thailand’s SmartX box by using chunked video file transferring via multiple paths. And within the Thailand’s SmartX box, a local video server is responsible for streaming out in real-time the 4k video to the client in Thailand. The test results show that the proposed mechanism can take as low as 23.51-72.20 seconds in transferring the 10-minute 4k video file and can utilize the multi-path capacity effectively in serving the video streaming client. Finally, this thesis has constructed a testbed to experiment on the adaptive-path chunked video streaming over OF@TEIN international-scaled wired network and OF@Chula-EE laboratory-scaled wireless network. Adaptivity of utilized path is necessary due to the handover process of Wi-Fi user in Thailand from the old to new Wi-Fi access points. These access points have been installed the OpenWRT-based Open vSwitch, which communicates with the remote OpenFlow controller in South Korea. Such handover process has been demonstrated in this research with the continuous measurement of Wi-Fi channel quality, a partially redundant chunked video pre-transferring mechanism to reduce the received video quality degradation during the handover and a wireless-path changing mechanism that must work across administrative domains between South Korea and Thailand. This demonstrating experiment will serve as the basis for future wireless SDN video streaming cloud research. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ออกแบบและพัฒนามิดเดิลบอกซ์ และฟังก์ชันการแยกสำหรับการสตรีมกลุ่มก้อนวีดิทัศน์ประเภทอาร์ทีพี ตลอดจนกลไกการถ่ายโอนแฟ้มข้อมูลวีดิทัศน์ ผ่านพหุวิถีพร้อมกันบนเอสดีเอ็น (โครงข่ายกำหนดโดยซอฟท์แวร์) คลาวด์เพลย์กราวด์ OF@TEIN ซึ่งมีข่ายเชื่อมโยงแบบมีสายและแบบไร้สาย ระบบทดสอบต่าง ๆ ทั้งหมดได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นจริงบนโครงข่ายเฉพาะที่และโครงข่ายระดับนานาชาติใน 3 ประเทศ ได้แก่ เกาหลีใต้, มาเลเซีย และไทย ผลการทดลองครอบคลุมถึงการประเมินคุณภาพเชิงจิตวิสัยของวีดิทัศน์, อัตราส่วนการสูญเสียแพ็กเกต และค่าเวลาประวิงแพ็กเกต โดยสรุปวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีผลงานหลักสามส่วนดังต่อไปนี้ ส่วนที่หนึ่ง ระบบการสตรีมกลุ่มก้อนวีดิทัศน์ที่นำเสนอได้ถูกทดสอบในระบบทดสอบโครงข่ายเสมือนมินิเน็ตที่ติดตั้งโอเพนวีสวิตช์ และในระบบโครงข่ายจริงเอสดีเอ็นคลาวด์เพลย์กราวด์ OF@TIEN ซึ่งจะประกอบด้วยโอเพนสแต็ก, โอเพนวีสวิตช์และสมาร์ตเอ็กซ์บอกซ์ ผลลัพธ์การทดลองที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการสตรีมวีดิทัศน์ผ่านพหุวิถีสามารถมีประสิทธิผลเมื่อความจุของวิถีหลักเพียงวิถีเดียวไม่เพียงพอในการส่งแพ็กเกตของวีดิทัศน์ที่เข้ามาทั้งหมดได้ และอัตราส่วนการแบ่งกลุ่มก้อนของ แพ็กเกตวีดิทัศน์สามารถกระจายอัตราแพ็กเกตที่เข้ามาให้ตรงกับความจุของวิถีต่าง ๆ ที่สามารถใช้งานได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการสตรีมวีดิทัศน์ผ่านพหุวิถีนี้ไม่สมควรนำมาใช้งานเมื่อความจุของวิถีหลักนั้นเพียงพอสำหรับการส่งแพ็กเกตที่เข้ามาของสตรีมวีดิทัศน์แล้ว เหตุผลนั้นคือมิดเดิลบอกซ์ซึ่งต้องรวมแพ็กเกตที่เข้ามาจากวิถีต่าง ๆ ในเวลาจริงจะทำให้เกิดการประวิงเวลาแพ็กเกตเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากข้อจำกัดของฮาร์ดแวร์ที่ใช้ ส่วนที่สอง เพื่อลดกระบวนการที่ต้องทำในเวลาจริงของมิดเดิลบอกซ์และเพื่อสามารถใช้ประโยชน์จากความจุของพหุวิถีได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอให้รวมฟังก์ชันการถ่ายโอนแฟ้มข้อมูลผ่านพหุวิถี และโพรโทคอลซูนามิ หลักการคือการส่งแฟ้มข้อมูลวีดิทัศน์แบบ 4k ขนาดใหญ่ล่วงหน้าจากตัวให้บริการส่งผ่านแฟ้มข้อมูลแบบซูนามิในประเทศเกาหลีใต้มายังสมาร์ทเอ็กซ์บอกซ์ของประเทศไทย โดยใช้การส่งไฟล์วีดิทัศน์เป็นกลุ่มก้อนผ่านวิถีต่าง ๆ และภายในสมาร์ทเอ็กซ์บอกซ์ของประเทศไทยมีตัวให้บริการวีดิทัศน์เฉพาะที่ทำหน้าที่สตรีมวีดิทัศน์แบบ 4k ไปยังเครื่องผู้รับบริการซึ่งอยู่ในไทยต่อไป ผลลัพธ์จากการทดสอบแสดงว่ากลไกที่นำเสนอสามารถใช้เวลาต่ำระดับ 23.51-72.20 วินาทีในการถ่ายโอนแฟ้มข้อมูลวีดิทัศน์แบบ 4k ความยาว 10 นาที และสามารถใช้ความจุของพหุวิถีได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผลในการให้บริการกับเครื่องผู้รับบริการสตรีมวิดีโอ ส่วนสุดท้าย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้สร้างระบบทดสอบเพื่อทดลองการสตรีมวีดิทัศน์เป็นกลุ่มก้อนผ่านวิถีซึ่งปรับตัวได้ในโครงข่ายมีสายระดับนานาชาติ OF@TEIN และโครงข่ายไร้สายระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ OF@Chula-EE การปรับตัวได้ของวิถีเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นเนื่องจากกระบวนการแฮนด์โอเวอร์ของผู้ใช้ไวไฟในประเทศไทยจากแอคเซสพอยท์ไวไฟอันเก่าไปสู่อันใหม่ แอคเซสพอยท์เหล่านี้ได้รับการติดตั้งโอเพนวีสวิทช์บนพื้นฐานของโอเพนดับเบิลยูอาร์ที ซึ่งสื่อสารกับตัวควบคุมโอเพนโฟลว์ที่อยู่ห่างไกลออกไปในเกาหลีใต้ กระบวนการแฮนด์โอเวอร์ดังกล่าวถูกสาธิตในงานวิจัยนี้โดยใช้การวัดคุณภาพช่องสัญญาณไวไฟอย่างต่อเนื่อง, กลไกการส่งวีดิทัศน์เป็นกลุ่มก้อนล่วงหน้าซึ่งมีการซ้ำกันบางส่วนเพื่อลดการเสื่อมคุณภาพของวีดิทัศน์ที่รับได้ระหว่างการแฮนด์โอเวอร์ และกลไกการเปลี่ยนวิถีไร้สายซึ่งต้องทำงานได้ข้ามโดเมนบริหารจัดการระหว่างเกาหลีใต้และไทย การทดลองสาธิตนี้จะเป็นพื้นฐานสำหรับงานวิจัยคลาวด์สตรีมวีดิทัศน์ด้วยเอสดีเอ็นไร้สายต่อไปในอนาคต | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.182 | - |
dc.subject | Integrated services digital networks | en_US |
dc.subject | Electronic data interchange | en_US |
dc.title | Chunked video streaming over OF@TEIN SDN Cloud Playground With Wired And Wireless Links | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสตรีมวีดิทัศน์เป็นกลุ่มก้อนบนเอสดีเอ็นคลาวด์เพลย์กราวด์ OF@TEIN ซึ่งมีข่ายเชื่อมโยงแบบมีสายและแบบไร้สาย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Electrical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Chaodit.A@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provinded | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.182 | - |