https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61147
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sutha Khaodhiar | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | David A. Sabatini | - |
dc.contributor.author | Donyaporn Panswad | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Generally, anionic and cationic surfactant mixtures exhibit desirable properties, but are limited by their tendency to form precipitates. In this research, mixture of anionic extended surfactants and a cationic surfactant have been evaluated for precipitation phase boundaries, surface tension, adsorption, adsolubilization, solubilization, desorption, and surface characterization. The results showed that anionic extended surfactant and cationic surfactant mixtures can greatly increase formulation space (reduce precipitation region) while maintaining synergism, although slightly reduced from conventional anionic-cationic mixtures reported previously. For adsorption study, mixed anionic extended surfactant and cationic surfactant systems can reach plateau adsorption region at lower surfactant concentration than that of the CPC alone, although the maximum adsorption capacity of CPC is not enhanced in our mixed surfactant systems. Moreover, stabilities of these mixed surfactant systems are slightly lower than have the individual surfactant system. However, solubilization and adsolubilization capacities of these mixed surfactant systems are higher than that of the individual surfactant system. From these results, these mixed surfactant systems can be employed in many environmental applications including enhanced contaminant extraction from subsurface water, and removing organic pollutants from wastewater. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | โดยทั่วไปแล้วสารผสมระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบ และสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวก มีคุณสมบัติหลายอย่างเป็นที่น่าสนใจ แต่สารผสมนี้มีข้อจำกัดในการใช้ เนื่องจากเมื่อผสมกันแล้วมีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดการตกตะกอนผลึก ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติต่างๆ ของสารผสมทั้งสอง ได้แก่ การตกตะกอนผลึก แรงตึงผิว การดูดซับ การนำสารดูดซับไปดูดน้ำมัน การดูดซึมน้ำมัน การหลุดออก และลักษณะของพื้นผิวตัวดูดซับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สารผสมระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบที่มีส่วนขยาย และสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวก มีขอบเขตการเกิดตกตะกอนผลึกน้อยกว่าสารผสมระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบ และสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวกทั่วไป และยังสามารถคงประสิทธิภาพด้านอื่นๆ ได้ แม้จะมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดแรงตึงผิวน้อยลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบ และสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวกทั่วไป ผลการศึกษาการดูดซับพบว่า สารผสมระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบที่มีส่วนขยาย และสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวก ใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่ำกว่า เพื่อให้ได้ค่าการดูดซับที่ระดับปริมาณการดูดซับสูงสุด ถึงแม้ว่าระดับการดูดซับสูงสุดจะน้อยกว่าการดูดซับที่ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวกเพียงอย่างเดียว นอกจากนี้ สารดูดซับด้วยสารผสมนี้ ยังมีความเสถียรของการดูดซับน้อยกว่าสารดูดซับที่ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวเพียงชนิดเดียว อย่างไรก็ตาม สารผสมระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิว 2 ชนิดนี้ ยังมีความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำมัน และการนำสารดูดซับไปดูดซึมน้ำมัน มากกว่าการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดเดียว ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า สารผสมระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบที่มีส่วนขยาย และสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวกสามารถนำไปใช้ในงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ เช่น การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการสกัดสารปนเปื้อนในน้ำใต้ดิน และการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.64 | - |
dc.subject | Surface active agents | en_US |
dc.subject | Mixtures | en_US |
dc.title | Novel anionic extended surfactant and cationic surfactant mixtures for maximizing synergism (solubilization and adsolubilization) and minimizing precipitation | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | สารผสมระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบที่มีส่วนขยายและประจุบวกเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการโซลูบีไลเซชันและแอดโซลูบีไลเซชัน และลดการตกตะกอน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Sutha.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | sabatini@ou.edu | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.64 | - |