DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Varong Pavarajarn-
dc.contributor.author: Benjaporn Muangsombut-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745326445-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005en
dc.description.abstract: Nanocrystalline alumina is synthesized by precipitation method. The effects of metal doping and sol-seeding on the phase transformation, crystal structure, density, color, size and size distribution of powder are investigated. The secondary metal doping is done by incorporating the nitrate salt of iron, chromium, yttrium or magnesium into the solution with various metal concentrations, in the range of 0.1-10 wt% of the metal precursor. The precipitate transforms to alpha-alumina upon the calcination at high temperature via the formation of metastable gamma-alumina. It is found that small amount of the secondary metal doping is sufficient to increase the phase transformation temperature from gamma- to alpha-alumina up to 1000 ํC. Fabrication of undoped alumina, sol-seeded alumina and metal-doped alumina are also investigated. The compacted bodies were sintered at 1550 ํC for 2 h in air. The relative density of sintered specimens prepared from varioussamples is in the range of 90-96% of theoretical density and grain size is in the range of 1-1.5 micrometre.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ผงอลูมินาที่มีขนาดผลึกในระดับนาโนเมตรได้ถูกสังเคราะห์จากวิธีตกตะกอน โดยได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยของการเติมโลหะ และการใส่สีด ที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนเฟสโครงสร้างผลึก ความหนาแน่น สี ขนาดและการกระจายขนาดของอนุภาค นอกจากนี้ได้เติมโลหะตัวที่สองเข้าไปโดยการผสมเกลือไนเตรตของเหล็ก โครเมียม อิทเทรียม หรือ แมกนีเซียม เข้าไปในสารละลาย ด้วยความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ในช่วง 0.1 ถึง 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของสารตั้งต้นที่ทำปฏิกิริยา การให้ความร้อนทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ตั้งต้นเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างผลึก เป็นแกมมาอลูมินา และอัลฟาอลูมินา ตามลำดับ การเติมโลหะในปริมาณเล็กน้อยมีผลให้อุณหภูมิในการเปลี่ยนเฟสจากแกมมาเป็นอัลฟาอลูมินาสูงขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิ 1000 องศาเซลเซียส ชิ้นงานที่ขึ้นรูปได้ถูกเผาผนึกในอากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 1550 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมงพบว่า ค่าความหนาแน่นสัมพัทธ์ของชิ้นงานอลูมินาที่เตรียมมาจากตัวอย่างต่างๆ มีค่าอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 90-96 ของความหนาแน่นทางทฤษฎี และมีขนาดเกรนอยู่ในช่วง 1-1.5 ไมโครเมตรen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1593-
dc.subject: Precipitation (Chemistry)en
dc.subject: Aluminaen
dc.title: Effects of metal doping and seed introduction on phase transformation of alumina prepared by precipitation methoden
dc.title.alternative: ผลของการเติมโลหะและการใส่สีดที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนเฟสของอะลูมินาซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีการตกตะกอนen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Varong.p@eng.chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.1593-