DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Achara Tawatsin-
dc.contributor.author: Varangkana Thaotumpitak-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: The proportion of obese dogs is increasing worldwide. It has become a topic of interest as it can impair quality of dog’s life and reduce longevity. The objectives of this study were to determine prevalence and risk factors of canine obesity in Thailand, misperception of owner on body shape of dogs and relationship between canine obesity and laboratory parameters. A cross-sectional study was performed with dogs aged over 1 year regardless of breed, sex and health status from 6 regions of Thailand (n=2,401). Results showed that prevalence of canine obesity was 42.94%. Risk factors by multivariable analyses were age 3-8 years old (OR=1.98), neutering (OR=1.63), snacking once daily (OR=1.47), and having obese dogs in the same household (OR=2.37). A comparison of body shape evaluation by owners and veterinarian showed discrepancy of these two assessments (p<0.0001) with 18.5% of dog owners underestimated their dogs’ body shape. Risk factors of underestimation were age >8 years old (OR= 1.90) and neutering (OR= 1.26). Blood collection was done for hematology and blood chemistry profile evaluation in two groups of dogs; clinically healthy non-obese dogs (n=50) and obese dogs (n=50). Total cholesterol and triglyceride were higher in obese dogs compared with non-obese dogs (p<0.05). In conclusion, this is the first report about prevalence of canine obesity in Thailand. The high prevalence of obesity was found in this study (42.94%). In addition, misperception of owner on evaluation of body conformation may lead to lack of concern and being an obstacle for weight control regimen. Some laboratory parameters may be used as a diagnostic tool to promote awareness of the owners.  Canine obesity should be considered as a part of basic health program and client education is needed in order to have successful control of canine obesity.  -
dc.description.abstractalternative: สัดส่วนของสุนัขอ้วนเพิ่มขึ้นทั่วโลก และเป็นเรื่องที่ถูกให้ความสนใจมากขึ้น เนื่องจากมีผลลดคุณภาพชีวิตของสุนัขและทำให้อายุขัยของสุนัขสั้นลง วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อหาความชุกของสุนัขอ้วนและปัจจัยเสื่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะอ้วนของสุนัขในประเทศไทย หาความเข้าใจผิดของเจ้าของต่อรูปร่างของสุนัขและหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะอ้วนของสุนัขและค่าทางชีวเคมี ทำการศึกษาแบบ cross-sectional study โดยศึกษาในสุนัขที่มีอายุมากกว่า 1 ปี ไม่จำกัดเพศ สายพันธุ์และปัญหาสุขภาพจาก 6 ภาคของประเทศไทย (n=2,401) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าความชุกของสุนัขอ้วนเท่ากับ 42.94% จากการวิเคราะห์แบบหลายตัวแปร พบว่าปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่จะทำให้สุนัขอ้วน คือ อายุ 3-8 ปี (OR=1.98) ทำหมัน (OR=1.63) ได้รับขนมสุนัขทุกวัน (OR=1.47) และมีสุนัขในบ้านเดียวกันมีภาวะอ้วน (OR=2.37) การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลการประเมินรูปร่างของสุนัขโดยเจ้าของและสัตวแพทย์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผลการประเมินมีความไม่สอดคล้องกัน (p<0.0001) โดยมีเจ้าของ 18.5% ที่ประเมินรูปร่างของสุนัขตัวเองต่ำกว่าความเป็นจริง ปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่ทำให้เจ้าของประเมินรูปร่างสุนัขต่ำกว่าความเป็นจริง คือ อายุมากกว่า 8 ปี (OR=1.90) และทำหมัน (OR=1.26) ทำการเจาะเลือดสุนัขเพื่อนำไปตรวจค่าทางโลหิตวิทยาและค่าทางชีวเคมีในสุนัข 2 กลุ่ม คือ สุนัขที่สุขภาพดีและไม่อ้วน (n=50) และอ้วน (n=50) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับของ total cholesterol และ triglyceride ในสุนัขอ้วนสูงกว่าสุนัขที่ไม่อ้วน  (p<0.05) โดยสรุปคือการศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเรื่องความชุกของสุนัขอ้วนเป็นครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย โดยมีความชุกของสุนัขอ้วนสูงถึง 42.94% นอกจากนี้เจ้าของสุนัขยังประเมินรูปร่างของสุนัขผิดไป ทำให้ไม่ได้ใส่ใจและเป็นอุปสรรคในการควบคุมน้ำหนักของสุนัข ค่าทางชีวเคมีอาจสามารถใช้ในการตรวจวินิจฉัยเพื่อให้เจ้าของตระหนักถึงภาวะนี้เพิ่มขึ้น ภาวะอ้วนเป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่ควรจะถูกคำนึงถึงเมื่อทำการตรวจสุขภาพทั่วไปของสุนัขและการให้ความรู้กับเจ้าของสุนัขมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งเพื่อทำให้การควบคุมน้ำหนักสุนัขประสบผลสำเร็จ-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1904-
dc.subject: Obesity in animals -- Thailand-
dc.subject: Dogs -- Diseases-
dc.subject: โรคอ้วนในสัตว์ -- ไทย-
dc.subject: สุนัข -- โรค-
dc.subject.classification: Veterinary-
dc.title: Prevalence, perception and risk factors of canine obesity in Thailand-
dc.title.alternative: ความชุก การรับรู้ และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อภาวะอ้วนของสุนัขในประเทศไทย-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Veterinary Medicine-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Achara.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.subject.keyword: DOG-
dc.subject.keyword: OBESITY-
dc.subject.keyword: PREVALENCE-
dc.subject.keyword: RISK FACTOR-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1904-