https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61426
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Srilert Chotpantarat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wattasit Siriwong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pokkate Wongsasuluk | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Urine, hairs and nails were used as biomarkers to compare between the groundwater drinking group and the non-groundwater drinking group in intensively agricultural areas in Ubon Ratchathani province, Thailand. The shallow groundwater is acidic with average pH values of 5.28+1.15 and 5.16+4.19 in dry and wet seasons, respectively. The results showed an average drinking rate of approximately 4.21±2.73 L/day, which is twice as high as the standard. Due to the high drinking rate and groundwater contaminated with heavy metals (As, Cd, Pb, Hg), during the dry season, the results showed that 24.14 % of the groundwater drinking participants found As carcinogenic risk and 27.59 % found As non-carcinogenic risks as well as 13.79 % of the participants had a Pb non-carcinogenic risk. Similarly, during wet season, the results revealed that 17.24% of groundwater drinking persons found As carcinogenic risk and 18.97% found As non-carcinogenic risk as well as 36.21% of the participants found Pb non-carcinogenic risk. Interestingly, the concentrations of As, Cd, Pb, and Hg in urine, hairs and nails of the groundwater drinking group were significant higher than the other group. The average As concentration in the urine of the groundwater drinking participants was 36.97 µg/L exceeding the urine standard (35 µg/L), while the other group was 19.30 µg/L. The average concentrations of As, Cd, Pb and Hg in hairs of the groundwater drinking group were 0.091, 0.613, 18.26, and 87.27 ug/gH, respectively, while non-groundwater drinking group were 0.077, 0.076, 14.851 and 15.43 ug/gH. For nails, the average concentrations of the groundwater drinking group of As, Cd, Pb and Hg were 0.378, 0.192, 61.640, 2.281 ug/gN, while non-groundwater drinking group were 0.257, 0.150, 23.500, 1.030 ug/gN, respectively. Finally, the associated factor of odd ratio and binary logistic regression of As in urine found potential risk factor was the groundwater drinking (OR=43.50, 95%CI: 5.60-337.91, and ORadj=70.77, 95%CI: 7.86-634.83). For As in nails, potential risk factor also found the groundwater drinking (OR=2.99, 95%CI: 1.31-6.80, and ORadj=3.58, 95%CI: 1.28-10.01). As a result, this study suggested that groundwater should be avoided directly consume and should be treated especially before use as drinking water. For the future study, urine is suggested to be the biomarker related with daily exposure to As, Cd, Pb, and Hg. Furthermore, for long term exposure, nail is suggested for As, Cd, and Pb bio-monitoring, while hair is suggested to be the biomarker for Hg exposure. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการประเมินระดับความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์จากโลหะหนักปนเปื้อนในน้ำบาดาลบ่อตื้น โดยใช้ผม เล็บ และปัสสาวะ เป็นตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มชาวบ้านที่ดื่มน้ำบาดาล และกลุ่มชาวบ้านที่ดื่มน้ำประปา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า น้ำใต้ดินมีสภาพเป็นกรดทั้งในฤดูแล้งและฤดูฝน โดยในฤดูแล้งน้ำใต้ดินมีค่า pH 5.28+1.15 และ 5.16+4.19 นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าชาวบ้านในพื้นที่ศึกษานี้มีอัตราการดื่มน้ำต่อวันสูงถึง 4.21±2.73 ลิตร/วัน ซึ่งสูงกว่าค่ามาตรฐานกว่าสองเท่า ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่ทำให้พบความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพจากการดื่มน้ำใต้ดินปนเปื้อนโลหะหนักสูงขึ้น ผลการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพในฤดูแล้งพบว่า 24.14 % ของกลุ่มชาวบ้านที่ดื่มน้ำใต้ดิน มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดมะเร็งจากสารหนู และ 27.59 % มีความเสี่ยงต่อโรคที่ไม่ใช่มะเร็ง อีกทั้งพบว่า 13.79% ของชาวบ้านที่ดื่มน้ำใต้ดิน พบความเสี่ยงต่อโรคที่ไม่ใช่มะเร็งจากสารตะกั่ว ในฤดูฝน พบความเสี่ยงต่อโรคมะเร็งจากสารหนู 17.24% ของชาวบ้านที่ดื่มน้ำใต้ดิน และ18.97% ต่อโรคที่ไม่ใช่มะเร็ง นอกจากนี้ 36.21% ของชาวบ้านที่ดื่มน้ำใต้ดิน พบความเสี่ยงต่อโรคที่ไม่ใช่มะเร็งจากสารตะกั่วอีกด้วย จากการศึกษาตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพ ได้แก่ ผม เล็บ และปัสสาวะพบว่า ตัวอย่างจากกลุ่มชาวบ้านที่ดื่มน้ำบาดาล มีปริมาณโลหะหนักทั้ง 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ สารหนู แคดเมียม ตะกั่ว และปรอท สูงกว่ากลุ่มชาวบ้านที่ดื่มน้ำประปาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ค่าเฉลี่ยของสารหนูในปัสสาวะของกลุ่มผู้ดื่มน้ำบาดาล ได้แก่ 36.97 µg/L ซึ่งสูงกว่าค่ามาตรฐาน (35 µg/L) แตกต่างจากกลุ่มผู้ดื่มน้ำประปา ที่พบค่าเฉลี่ยสารหนูในปัสสาวะเพียง 19.30 µg/L ค่าเฉลี่ยของสารหนู แคดเมียม ตะกั่ว และปรอท ในผมของกลุ่มผู้ดื่มน้ำบาดาล ได้แก่ 0.091, 0.613, 18.26, and 87.27 ug /gH ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ผู้ดื่มน้ำประปามีค่า 0.077, 0.076, 14.851 and 15.43 ug/gH. สำหรับผลการศึกษาเล็บพบค่าเฉลี่ยของสารหนู แคดเมียม ตะกั่ว และปรอท ในกลุ่มผู้ดื่มน้ำบาดาลมีค่า 0.378, 0.192, 61.640, 2.281 ug/gN ซึ่งทุกโลหะหนักสูงกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มผู้ดื่มน้ำประปาที่มีค่าเฉลี่ย 0.257, 0.150, 23.500, 1.030 ug/gN ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาปัจจัยเกี่ยวข้องที่มีสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณโลหะหนักในตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพ โดยหา odd ratio และ binary logistic regression พบว่า การดื่มน้ำใต้ดินเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่ก่อให้เกิดสารหนูในปัสสาวะเกินมาตรฐาน (OR=43.50, 95%CI: 5.60-337.91, และ ORadj=70.77, 95%CI: 7.86-634.83) รวมไปถึงการสะสมของสารหนูในเล็บอีกด้วย (OR=2.99, 95%CI: 1.31-6.80, และ ORadj =3.58, 95%CI: 1.28-10.01) ดังที่กล่าวมา การศึกษานี้แนะนำให้หลีกเลี่ยงการดื่มน้ำบาดาลโดยตรง น้ำบาดาลควรผ่านการกรองก่อนดื่ม สำหรับการศึกษาต่อไปเกี่ยวกับการใช้ตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพ การศึกษานี้แนะนำให้ใช้ปัสสาวะสำหรับตรวจวัดการรับสัมผัสรายวันของสารหนู ตะกั่ว แคดเมียม ปรอท และใช้เล็บ เป็นตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพสำหรับการรับสัมผัสระยะยาวต่อสารหนู ตะกั่ว แคดเมียม และผมเหมาะสมเป็นตัวชี้วัดการรับสัมผัสสารปรอท | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1569 | - |
dc.subject | Groundwater -- Risk assessment | - |
dc.subject | Drinking water -- Contamination | - |
dc.subject | Groundwater -- Health aspects | - |
dc.subject | Biochemical markers | - |
dc.subject | น้ำใต้ดิน -- การประเมินความเสี่ยง | - |
dc.subject | น้ำดื่ม -- การปนเปื้อน | - |
dc.subject | น้ำบาดาล -- แง่อนามัย | - |
dc.subject | เครื่องหมายทางชีวเคมี | - |
dc.subject.classification | Environmental Science | - |
dc.title | Human hairs, nails, and urine as biomarker of human exposure related with heavy metals contaminated in drinking water in agricultural area | - |
dc.title.alternative | การใช้ผม เล็บ และปัสสาวะ เป็นตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพต่อการรับสัมผัสโลหะหนักที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำดื่มในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.keyword | GROUNDWATER | - |
dc.subject.keyword | RISK ASSESSMENT | - |
dc.subject.keyword | BIOMARKER | - |
dc.subject.keyword | HEAVY METALS | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1569 | - |