https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6145
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suttichai Assabumrungrat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jitkarun Phongpatthanapanich | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741737408 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The performances of pervaporation membrane reactors with different modes of operation are discussed in this thesis. For the synthesis of methyl acetate (MeOAc) from methanol (MeOH) and acetic acid (HOAc) in pervaporation membrane reactors (PVMRs), three modes of PVMR operation: i.e. semi-batch (SB-PVMR), plug-flow (PF-PVMR) and continuous stirred tank (CS-PVMR) are considered. Mathematical models for different PVMR modes are developed using the kinetic parameters of the reaction over Amberlyst-15 and permeation parameters for a polyvinyl alcohol (PVA). Both of the reaction and permeation rates are expressed in terms of activities. The PVA membrane shows high separation factors for HOAc and MeOAc but very low for MeOH. The simulation results of SB-PVMR mode show quite good agreement with the experimental results. The study focuses on comparing PVMR performances between two modes of continuous flow operation for various dimensionless parameters, such asDamkohler number (Da), the rate ratio (delta), the feed composition and the membrane selectivity. Flow characteristic within the reactors arisen from different operation modes affects the reactor performance through its influences on the reaction and permeation rates along the reactor. There are only some ranges of operating conditions where CS-PVMR is superior to PF-PVMR. The study is extended to consider the case with a general form of esterification reaction, A + B -- C + water. The analysis shows that superiority of PVMR compared to conventional reactors is pronounced for the case with low values of equilibrium constant. For all levels of equilibrium constant, PF-PVMR is a favorable mode of operation as long as the operating conditions can be adjusted at a suitable condition. However, if the reactor is operated at relatively high value of delta, CS-PVMR is more suitable for the operation compared to PF-PVMR. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเพอร์แวบพอเรชันเมมเบรน ที่ดำเนินงานแบบต่างๆ สำหรับการสังเคราะห์เมทธิลอะซิเตต (methyl acetate) จากเมทธานอล (methanol) และกรดอะซิติก (acetic acid) โดยสร้างสมการทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับศึกษาการดำเนินงาน ของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดนี้ขึ้นมา 3 แบบคือ แบบกึ่งกะ (semi-batch: SB-PVMR) แบบถังกวนต่อเนื่อง (continuous stirred tank: CS-PVMR) และแบบท่อไหล (plug-flow: PF-PVMR) สมการทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่สร้างขึ้นใช้ค่าคงที่ต่างๆ ของปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดแอมเบอร์ลิส-15 (Amberlyst-15) และค่าการผ่าน (permeation) ของสารผ่านเมมเรนชนิดโพลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ (PVA) สมการทางคณิตศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาและค่าการผ่าน (permeability) ที่สร้างขึ้นอยู่ในรูปของแอคติวิตี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโพลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์เมมเบรนมีค่าการแยก (separation factor) ของกรดอะซิติกและเมทธิลอะซิเตตสูง แต่มีค่าน้อยสำหรับเมทธานอล และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผลจากการจำลองกับผลจากการทดลองในการดำเนินงานแบบกึ่งกะพบว่าให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกัน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะระหว่างการดำเนินงานแบบต่อเนื่อง 2 แบบ คือ แบบถังกวนต่อเนื่องกับแบบท่อไหล ณ ค่าคงที่ของการดำเนินงานแบบไร้หน่วยค่าต่างๆ คือ ตัวเลขแดมโคเลอร์ (Damk{232}ohler number: Da) เรทเรโช (rate ratio: delta) อัตราส่วนสายป้อนและค่าการเลือกผ่านของเมมเบรน พบว่าผลของรูปแบบการไหลภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ในการดำเนินงานแบบต่างๆ มีผลต่อสมรรถนะของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ เนื่องจากอิทธิพลของปฏิกิริยาและการผ่านของสารผ่านเมมเบรน และพบว่ามีบางช่วงของค่าการดำเนินงานที่การดำเนินงานแบบถังกวนต่อเนื่อง เหมาะสมกว่าแบบท่อไหล การศึกษายังครอบคลุมถึงการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะ ของการดำเนินงานแบบต่อเนื่องของการสังเคราะห์เอสเทอร์ที่อยู่ในรูป A + B -- C + water จากการศึกษาพบว่าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเพอร์แวบพอเรชันเมมเบรน มีสมรรถนะดีกว่าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ทั่วไปในช่วงค่าคงที่สมดุลของปฏิกิริยาต่ำๆ และการดำเนินงานแบบท่อไหลเหมาะสมในช่วงที่สามารถควบคุมภาวะการดำเนินงานได้ อย่างไรก็ตามถ้าดำเนินงานช่วงเรทเรโชสูงๆ พบว่าการดำเนินงานแบบถังกวนต่อเนื่องเหมาะสมกว่าการดำเนินงานแบบท่อไหล | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Chemical reactors -- Mathematical models | en |
dc.subject | Membranes (Technology) | en |
dc.subject | Pervaporation | en |
dc.subject | Membrane reactors | en |
dc.title | Mathematical modeling of pervaporation membrane reactor for comparison of the performances between continuously-stirred and plug flow modes for esterification reactions | en |
dc.title.alternative | การจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมีแบบเพอร์แวบพอเรชันเมมเบรน สำหรับเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะระหว่างการดำเนินงานแบบถังกวนต่อเนื่อง กับแบบท่อไหลสำหรับปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์เอสเทอร์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | fchsas@eng.chula.ac.th | - |