https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61478
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kanoktip Boonkerd | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kansiree Paoribut | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study was to develop natural rubber/chitosan (NR/CS) films from rubber latex and CS solution at different rubber to CS ratios of 100/0, 90/10, 80/20, 70/30, 60/40, and 50/50 using a solution plating method. The study was divided into two parts. In the first part, the NR/CS films were prepared from pristine NR latex with and without sulfur curing agents. The study showed the cured NR/CS films showed higher swelling resistance and tensile strength (TS) than the uncured films. After thermal aging, the TS of the uncured NR/CS films decreased while that of the cured ones increased. This might be due to the further thermal curing during aging. Both uncured and cured NR/CS films showed two decomposition peaks. One at low temperature was attributed to the decomposition of CS whereas the one at higher temperature was due to the decomposition of NR. The NR/CS film had higher oxygen permeability (OP) than the pure NR and CS film. For the second part, the films were prepared from epoxidized NR latex (ENR) with 22% epoxidation in the presence of maleic anhydride (MA). The result showed that the ENR/CS film can be obtained only when adding MA. It was believed that MA did not only crosslink ENR chains but also chemically bonded ENR and CS chains, thus dismissing phase separation. The ENR/CS film at the ratio of 90/10 with MA of 2 phr showed highest TS. After thermal aging, the films at the ENR/CS ratios of 70/30, 60/40 and 50/50 with MA of 3 phr had higher TS. This might be due to the further thermal curing during aging. Thermal decomposition testing showed that the ENR/CS film without phase separation showed only one decomposition peak. Moreover, it was found that the ENR/CS film had lower OP than the pure ENR and CS film. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อพัฒนาฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติผสมไคโทซานจากน้ำยางและสารละลายไคโทซานที่สัดส่วน 100/0 90/10 80/20 70/30 60/40 และ 50/50 โดยวิธีเทปาดขึ้นรูปแบบใช้ตัวทำละลาย การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกทำการเตรียมฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติผสมไคโทซานที่มีและไม่มีสารคงรูปด้วยระบบกำมะถัน เมื่อนำฟิล์มที่ได้ไปศึกษาพบว่า ความต้านทานต่อการบวมตัวในตัวทำละลายและความทนแรงดึงของฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติผสมไคโทซานที่มีการคงรูปจะสูงกว่าที่ไม่มีการคงรูป เมื่อฟิล์มถูกนำไปบ่มเร่งด้วยความร้อน ความทนแรงดึงของฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติผสมไคโทซานที่ไม่มีการคงรูปลดลง ขณะที่ฟิล์มที่มีการคงรูปกลับเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งอาจมีสาเหตุมาจากการคงรูปที่เพิ่มขึ้นระหว่างการบ่มเร่ง ฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติผสมไคโทซานมีการสลายตัวทางความร้อนสองขั้น โดยที่อุณหภูมิต่ำเป็นของไคโทซานขณะที่อุณหภูมิสูงเป็นของยาง ฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติผสมไคโทซานที่มีและไม่มีการคงรูปมีการซึมผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจนมากกว่าฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติและฟิล์มไคโทซานบริสุทธิ์ ส่วนที่สองทำการเตรียมฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ผสมไคโทซานที่เติมมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ โดยน้ำยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์มีหมู่วงแหวนอิพ็อกซิไดซ์อยู่ร้อยละ 22 ฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ผสมไคโทซานสามารถเตรียมได้เมื่อมีการเติมมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์เท่านั้น โดยคาดว่ามาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์นอกจากจะทำให้ยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์เกิดการเชื่อมขวางแล้วยังทำให้ยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์และไคโทซานเกิดพันธะเคมีระหว่างกันทำให้ไม่พบการแยกเฟส ยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ผสมไคโทซานที่อัตราส่วน 90/10 ที่เติมมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ 2 phr จะให้ค่าความทนแรงดึงสูงที่สุด ฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ผสมไคโทซานที่อัตราส่วน 70/30 60/40 และ 50/50 ที่เติมมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ 3 phr เมื่อผ่านการบ่มด้วยความร้อนจะมีค่าความทนแรงดึงสูงขึ้น ซึ่งอาจมีสาเหตุมาจากการเชื่อมขวางของยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น จากการทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางความร้อนพบว่าฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ผสมไคโทซานที่ไม่มีการแยกเฟสจะมีการสลายตัวเพียงขั้นเดียวเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ผสมไคโทซานที่เติมมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์มีการซึมผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจนต่ำกว่าฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์และฟิล์มไคโตซานบริสุทธิ์ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1450 | - |
dc.subject | Rubber | |
dc.subject | Chitosan | |
dc.subject | ยาง | |
dc.subject | ไคโตแซน | |
dc.subject.classification | Materials Science | - |
dc.subject.classification | Materials Science | - |
dc.title | Physical properties of epoxidized natural rubber/chitosan blends | - |
dc.title.alternative | สมบัติทางกายภาพของยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ผสมกับไคโทซาน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.keyword | NATURAL RUBBER | - |
dc.subject.keyword | EPOXIDIZED NATURAL RUBBER | - |
dc.subject.keyword | CHITOSAN | - |
dc.subject.keyword | MALEIC ANHYDRIDE | - |
dc.subject.keyword | SOLUTION CASTING METHOD | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1450 | - |