https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6152
Title: | Degradation of formaldehyde by UV/Hydrogen peroxide process |
Other Titles: | การย่อยสลายฟอร์มัลล์ดีไฮด์โดยใช้รังษียูวีร่วมกับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ |
Authors: | Arissara Tariya |
Advisors: | Puangrat Kajitvichyanukul Liao, Chih-Hsiang |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | kpuangrat@yahoo.com, puangrat.kaj@kmutt.ac.th chliao@mail.chna.edu.tw, seanliao@ms17.hinet.net |
Subjects: | Formaldehyde Hydrogen peroxide Formaldehyde -- Degradation Ultraviolet radiation |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Degradation of the synthetic formaldehyde wastewater using advance oxidation process, UV/hydrogen peroxide, was investigated in order to apply this system as a pre-treatment method for formalin solution used in the hospitals. The effects of solution pH, molar ratio of formaldehyde to hydrogen peroxide, and initial concentration of formaldehyde on process performance were systemically studied. It was revealed that UV photolysis had a little effect on degradation of formaldehyde. The highest efficiency of formaldehyde degradation was achieved with the molar ratio of formaldehyde to hydrogen peroxide at 1:2 at pH 7 within 240 min. At the molar ratio lower than the optimum condition, an inadequate amount of hydrogen peroxide was presented. On the contrary, the highest ratio than that causing the decomposition of hydrogen peroxide itself. Regarding the study of the pH effect, it was found that formaldehyde degradation in acidic solution gave a favorable oxidation rate than that in basic solution. However, the highest formaldehyde removal efficiency was observed at neutral pH. The toxicity and total organic carbon reductions were determined. The toxicity reduction below EC50 was attained when the initial concentration less than 5,000 mg/l. The formaldehyde degradation by UV/hydrogen peroxide did not accomplish the total mineralization since the by product of formaldehyde, formic acid, was identified in GC Chromatogram during the reaction period. Findings from this study can be potentially applied for formalin wastewater with the formaldehyde concentration less than 5,000 mg/l. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมได้แก่ พีเอช อัตราส่วนโมล่าร์ของฟอร์มัลล์ดีไฮด์ ต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของฟอร์มัลล์ดีไฮด์ เมื่อมีการย่อยสลายฟอร์มัลล์ดีไฮด์ในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ โดยวิธีใช้แสงยูวีร่วมกับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้เป็นกระบวนการเบื้องต้น ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียฟอร์มาลีนจากโรงพยาบาล จากการทดลองนี้พบว่ารังสียูวีช่วยกระตุ้นการแตกตัวของ ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ให้เป็นไฮดรอกซิล-เรดิคอล ซึ่งมีความสามารถสูงในการทำลายโมเลกุลของฟอร์มัลล์ดีไฮด์ โดยพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด ในการย่อยสลายฟอร์มัลล์ดีไฮด์ ประกอบด้วยการทดลองที่พีเอช 7 อัตราส่วนโมลาร์ของฟอร์มัลล์ดีไฮด์ต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็น 1:2 และใช้เวลาในการย่อยสลาย 240 นาที เมื่อใช้อัตราส่วนโมลาร์ของฟอร์มัลล์ดีไฮด์ต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ มากกว่าหรือน้อยกว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมทำให้ระบบมีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดลดลง โดยพบว่าที่อัตราส่วนโมลาร์น้อยกว่า 1:2 ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่เข้าทำลายโมเลกุลของฟอร์มัลล์ดีไฮด์มีปริมาณไม่เพียงพอ ในทางกลับกันเมื่อใช้อัตราส่วนโมลาร์มากกว่า 1:2 พบว่าไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์มีปริมาณมากเกินไป จนทำปฎิกิริยากับโมเลกุลไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ด้วยกันเอง ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของระบบลดลง การย่อยสลายฟอร์มัลล์ดีไฮด์โดยวิธีการใช้แสงยูวี ร่วมกับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในสภาวะกรดให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าในสภาวะด่าง อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าการบำบัดด้วยวิธีนี้ในสภาวะเป็นกลางให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการย่อยสลายฟอร์มัลล์ดีไฮด์ด้วยกระบวนการนี้ ไม่สามารถย่อยสลายเป็นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และน้ำได้หมด โดยพบว่าฟอร์มัลล์ดีไฮด์ได้เปลี่ยนรูปเป็นกรดฟอร์มิค โดยที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของฟอร์มัลล์ดีไฮด์ที่น้อยกว่า 5,000 มก./ล. น้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้วจะไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อจุลินทรีย์ โดยวิธีการย่อยสลายฟอร์มัลล์ดีไฮด์นี้ จึงเหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้เมื่อน้ำเสียมีฟอร์มัลล์ดีไฮด์ในช่วงค่าดังกล่าว |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6152 |
ISBN: | 9741740484 |
Type: | Thesis |