https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61754
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Orawon Chailapakul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pattarachaya Preechakasedkit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In this work, the rapid detection of Salmonella typhi (S. typhi) using dot blot immunoassay coupled with optical detection, and immunochromatography was developed. S. typhi was detected using a specific binding reaction between antigens of S. typhi O901 and polyclonal rabbit antibody for polysaccharides of S. typhi O901. Polyclonal rabbit antibody-gold nanoparticles conjugate was used as the label. The detection of S. typhi (mg/mL) was performed by dot blot immunoassay coupled with optical detection. The limit of detection (LOD) was found to be 0.14 mg/mL. Linear region between mean intensity and the concentration of S. typhi was observed with a good coefficient of 0.9986. The detection of S. typhi (cfu/mL) was performed by dot blot immunoassay (direct immunoassay) and immunochromatography (sandwich immunochromatrography). The size of the test strip for sandwich immunochromatography was 0.5 cm in width and 8.3 cm in length. Polyclonal rabbit antibody for polysaccharides of S. typhi O901 and goat anti-rabbit IgG were applied on nitrocellulose membrane to create a test dot and a control dot respectively. Positive results presented two claret-colored dots on nitrocellulose membrane. For negative results, only one control dot appeared on the membrane. The limit of detection was 8.88 × 10⁶ cfu/mL within 1 h and 50 min for dot blot immunoassay, and 1.14 × 10⁵ cfu/mL within 15 min for immunochromatography, which could be visually evaluated by the naked eye. From the result, it could be concluded that immunochromatography provided lower detection limit and reaction time than dot blot immunoassay. In addition, immunochromatography was applied to detect S. typhi in human serum effectively. Therefore, immunochromatography is rapid, simple and low-cost method for the detection of S. typhi. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาการตรวจวัดซัลโมเนลลาไทฟีอย่างรวดเร็วด้วยเทคนิคอิมมูโนแบบ ดอทบลอทร่วมกับการตรวจวิเคราะห์เชิงแสง และอิมมูโนโครมาโทกราฟี ในการตรวจวัดอาศัยปฏิกิริยาจับจำเพาะระหว่างแอนติเจนของซัลโมเนลลาไทฟี O901 และโพลีโคลนอลแรบบิทแอนติบอดีสำหรับโพลีแซคคาไรด์ของซัลโมเนลลาไทฟี O901 โดยมีโพลีโคลนอลแรบบิทแอนติบอดีที่ยึดติดกับทองอนุภาคนาโนเมตรเป็นสารติดฉลาก การตรวจวัดซัลโมเนลลาไทฟีในหน่วยมิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรใช้เทคนิคอิมมูโนแบบดอทบลอทร่วมกับการตรวจวิเคราะห์เชิงแสง ซึ่งพบว่าขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดอยู่ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.14 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงระหว่างความเข้มสีและความเข้มข้นของซัลโมเนลลาไทฟีให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สูงที่ 0.9986 ส่วนการตรวจวัดซัลโมเนลลาไทฟีในหน่วยจำนวนโคโลนีต่อมิลลิลิตรใช้เทคนิคอิมมูโนแบบดอทบลอทด้วยหลักการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแบบตรง และอิมมูโนโครมาโทกราฟีด้วยหลักการแบบแซนวิช ซึ่งแผ่นทดสอบแบบอิมมูโนโครมาโทกราฟีมีความกว้าง 0.5 เซนติเมตร และความยาว 8.3 เซนติเมตร โดยใช้โพลีโคลนอลแรบบิทแอนติบอดีสำหรับโพลีแซคคาไรด์ของซัลโมเนลลาไทฟี O901 และโกทแอนติแรบบิทแอนติบอดีในการสร้างจุดทดสอบและจุดควบคุมชุดทดสอบบนไนโตรเซลลูโลสเมมเบรนตามลำดับ ผลการทดสอบพบว่า ถ้าพบจุดสีแดงจำนวน 2 จุดบนแผ่นเมมเบรนจะให้ผลเป็นบวก และถ้าพบเฉพาะจุดควบคุมชุดทดสอบจะให้ผลเป็นลบ จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคอิมมูโนแบบดอทบลอท และอิมมูโนโครมาโทกราฟีอยู่ที่ 8.88 × 10⁶ จำนวนโคโลนีต่อมิลลิลิตรภายในเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง 50 นาที และ 1.14 × 10⁵ จำนวนโคโลนีต่อมิลลิลิตรภายในเวลา 15 นาทีตามลำดับ ซึ่งผลการทดสอบสามารถอ่านได้ด้วยตาเปล่า การเปรียบเทียบผลการตรวจวัดพบว่าอิมมูโนโครมาโทกราฟีให้ขีดจำกัดที่ต่ำกว่า และใช้เวลาน้อยกว่าเทคนิคอิมมูโนแบบดอท บลอท นอกจากนี้อิมมูโนโครมาโทกราฟีถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ซัลโมเนลลาไทฟีในตัวอย่างซีรัมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้นอิมมูโนโครมาโทกราฟีจึงเป็นเทคนิคที่มีความรวดเร็ว ใช้งานง่ายและราคาไม่แพงสำหรับการตรวจวัดซัลโมเนลลาไทฟี | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.739 | - |
dc.subject | Salmonella spp. | en_US |
dc.subject | Immunochromatography | en_US |
dc.title | Development of immunochromatography for sensitive and rapid detection of Salmonella spp. | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาอิมมูโนโครมาโทกราฟีเพื่อการตรวจวัด Salmonella spp. ที่ไวและรวดเร็ว | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Orawon.C@Chula.ac.th,chaiorawon@gmail.com,Orawan.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.739 | - |