Title: Zr-based intermetallic diffusion barrier for stainless steel supported palladium membrane
Other Titles: ชั้นกั้นการแพร่ระหว่างโลหะฐานเซอร์โคเนียมสำหรับแพลเลเดียมเมมเบรนบนตัวรองรับเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม
Authors: Maslin Chotirach
Advisors: Korbratna Kriausakul
Sukkaneste Tungasmita
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: korbratna.k@chula.ac.th
Sukkaneste.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Palladium membrane
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Electroless-plated palladium membranes were prepared on 316L stainless steel supports with Zr-based intermetallic diffusion barriers, i.e., Zr, ZrO₂ and ZrN. A dc magnetron sputtering method was used to deposit Zr films. The ZrO₂ thin films were obtained from oxidation of Zr thin films in air at 500°C for 1 hour. The ZrN thin films were grown by dc reactive magnetron sputtering at nitrogen flow rate of 2 sccm to obtain stoichiometric composition . The prepared films were characterized by XRD, EDS and SEM for phase structure, elemental composition, and surface morphology, respectively. SEM-EDS line scan was used to investigate palladium membranes with and without the diffusion barriers under hydrogen atmosphere at 400-600°C for 24 hours. It was found that ZrO₂ intermetallic diffusion barrier was more effective than ZrN and Zr. The hydrogen permeation flux obtained from palladium membranes with the diffusion barriers was higher than that without, with increasing order, Zr 0.5 µm < ZrN 0.5 µm < ZrO₂ 0.17 µm < ZrO₂ 0.5 µm. Thus, ZrO₂ thin film is the most suitable intermetallic diffusion barrier due not only to prevent the metal migration into palladium membranes but also giving high hydrogen permeance.
Other Abstract: แพลเลเดียมเมมเบรนเตรียมโดยเทคนิคการเคลือบแบบไม่ใช้กระแสไฟฟ้าบนเหล็กกล้า ไร้สนิมที่มีชั้นกั้นการแพร่ระหว่างโลหะฐานเซอร์โคเนียมได้แก่ เซอร์โคเนียม เซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์ และเซอร์โคเนียมไนไตรด์ ฟิล์มบางเซอร์โคเนียมเคลือบด้วยเทคนิคดีซีแมกนีตรอนสปัตเทอร์ริง ออกซิไดซ์ฟิล์มบางเซอร์โคเนียมในอากาศ ที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมงเพื่อให้ได้ฟิล์มบางเซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์ ฟิล์มบางเซอร์โคเนียมไนไตรด์ปลูกโดยเทคนิครีแอกทีฟ ดีซีแมกนีตรอนสปัตเทอร์ริงที่อัตราการไหลของไนโตรเจน 2 เอ็สซีซีเอ็ม เพื่อให้ได้องค์ประกอบเชิงสตอยชิโอเมทรี พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้ ได้แก่โครงสร้างของเฟส องค์ประกอบธาตุ และลักษณะของพื้นผิว ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ อีดีเอ็ส และ เอ็สอีเอ็ม ตามลำดับ ใช้เอ็สอีเอ็ม-อีดีเอ็ส เพื่อตรวจสอบชั้นแพลเลเดียมเมมเบรนที่มีและไม่มีชั้นกั้นการแพร่ภายใต้บรรยากาศไฮโดรเจนที่ 400 ถึง 600 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่าชั้นกั้นการแพร่เซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าเซอร์โคเนียมไนไตรด์ และเซอร์โคเนียม ค่าการแพร่ผ่านของไฮโดรเจนที่ได้จากการใช้แพลเลเดียมเมมเบรนที่มีชั้นกั้นการแพร่มากกว่าแพลเลเดียมเมมเบรนที่ไม่มีชั้นกั้นการแพร่ โดยที่มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นดังนี้ เซอร์โคเนียมหนา 0.5 ไมโครเมตร < เซอร์โคเนียมไนไตรด์หนา 0.5 ไมโครเมตร < เซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์หนา 0.17 ไมโครเมตร < เซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์หนา 0.5 ไมโครเมตร ดังนั้นฟิล์มบางเซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์เป็นชั้นกั้นการแพร่ระหว่างโลหะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเนื่องจากไม่เพียงแต่ป้องกันการแพร่ของโลหะเข้าไปในชั้นแพเลเดียมเมมเบรนเท่านั้น แต่ยังให้ค่าการแพร่ผ่านของไฮโดรเจนที่สูงอีกด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61757
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1681
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1681
Type: Thesis