DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Yongsak Sritana-anant-
dc.contributor.advisor: Somsak Pianwanit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Supinya Tewtrakul-
dc.contributor.author: Wipa Tupchiangmai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: Twenty one multi-cinnamoyl-based analogs on the hexasubstituted benzene platform were synthesized and tested as a new group of synthetic inhibitors of HIV-1 integrase (IN). They were prepared from the Claisen-Schmidt condensations of 335 and the corresponding substituted benzaldehydes in various ranges of yields (3-49%). Partial demethylations of the methoxy groups on the flanking phenyl rings gave the free phenolic or catecholic moieties. The most potent compound 353 showed the inhibition activity against HIV-1 integrase in multiplate integration assay (MIA) with IC₅₀ value of 3.5 µM. To understand the binding of these inhibitors to HIV-1 IN, the flexible models of selected 21 multi-cinnamoyl compounds were computationally docked into the catalytic core domain of HIV-1 IN using Autodock 4.0 program. The obtained docking parameters, mainly hydrogen bonding and binding energy, can be used to explain biological activity of most compounds. In general, it is found that active inhibitors forms more hydrogen bonds with IN than inactive analogs.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้สังเคราะห์สารมัลติซินนาโมอิลแอนะล็อกบนฐานโครงสร้างเบนซีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่ 6 หมู่ จำนวน 21 ชนิด และทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอชไอวี-1 อินทิเกรส สารทั้งหมดเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาควบแน่นแบบ Claisen-Schmidt ระหว่างสาร 335 กับอนุพันธ์เบนซาลดีไฮด์ที่มีหมู่แทนที่ในตำแหน่งที่สอดคล้องกับโครงสร้างบนผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการ ได้สารผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณต่างๆ ในช่วง 3-49% จากนั้นกำจัดหมู่เมทิลออกจากหมู่เมทอกซีในส่วนของวงเบนซีน ของหมู่ซินนาโมอิลด้านข้าง ได้หมู่ฟีนอล หรือโครงสร้างแคทิคอล สารที่มีฤทธิ์ดีที่สุดในการยับยั้งเอชไอวี-1 อินทิเกรส จากการทดสอบด้วยวิธีมัลติเพลตอินทิเกรชัน (MIA) คือสาร 353 ซึ่งมีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 3.5 ไมโครโมลาร์ เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงการเข้าจับกันของสารยับยั้งกับเอนไซม์เอชไอวี-1 อินทิเกรส ได้ทำการคำนวณการเข้าจับกันของโครงสร้างสารมัลติซินนาโมอิลแอนะล็อก 21 ชนิดกับส่วนคอร์ของเอชไอวี-1 อินทิเกรส ด้วยโปรแกรมออโต้ด๊อก 4.0 ตัวแปรการเข้าจับที่ได้จากการคำนวณสามารถใช้อธิบายฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารได้เป็นส่วนใหญ่โดยใช้พันธะไฮโดรเจนและพลังงานการเข้าจับเป็นหลัก โดยทั่วไปพบว่าสารยับยั้งที่มีฤทธิ์สูงจะเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนกับอินทิเกรสได้มากกว่าสารที่มีฤทธิ์ต่ำ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.731-
dc.subject: สารยับยั้ง HIVen_US
dc.subject: Cinnamoyl
dc.subject: HIV-1 integrase
dc.title: Synthesis and molecular modeling of new multi-cinnamy as hiv-1 integrase inhibitors
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์และการสร้างแบบจำลองโมเลกุลของมัลติซินนาโมอิลแอนะล็อกชนิดใหม่เพื่อเป็นสารยับยั้งเอชไอวี-1 อินทิเกรส
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Yongsak.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorsomsak.t@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provinded-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.731-